Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Hayes Manor
Overlooking the beautiful scenery located on Belmont Avenue, Philadelphia, PA, Hayes Manor is an exceptional retirement community that offers various care options including personal care, memory care, and 24-hour care. As a non-profit retirement home, Hayes Manor features 12 independent living apartments with breathtaking sceneries and 53 spacious personal care rooms. With a professional team of nurses and nurse assistants, Hayes Manor provides comfortable stay and quality care to its residents.
Hayes Manor is a serene retirement community that provides safe and comfortable accommodations to its residents. Here, they ensure the quality of life of the seniors through daily activities such as Bingo, exercise classes, yoga, arts and crafts, and computer classes. Hayes Manor also features a weekly social hour that residents may participate in. Healthy meals are provided three times a day with morning and evening snacks. Soaking in the serenity of the community, Hayes Manor ensures a comfortable retirement.
Community insights.
About this community
Hayes Manor is legally operated by Hayes Manor Inc.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
ALM Inspection Grade
4 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)
Category breakdown
Citations
Typical
4.3 citations per inspection (116 in 27 inspections) · 34% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)
Finding Frequency
Typical
67% of inspections found a citation · 13% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)
Complaints
Typical
4 complaints · 20% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
0vs 1.3 avg↓ 100% fewer than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (32% above)
• Inspections with citations (125% above)
• Inspection citation rate (14% above) 2 At Avg Metrics at Pennsylvania average:
• Citations per inspection (at PA avg)
• Total complaints (at PA avg) 0 Better No metrics in this bucket.
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 116 | 88.0 | This facility has 32% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (116 vs. PA avg 88).↑ 32% worse Rank #295 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 295th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 4.3 | 4.3 | This facility has citations per inspection in line with the Pennsylvania average (4.3 vs. PA avg 4.3).— At avg Rank #264 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 264th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 27 | 11.0 | This facility has had 145% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (27 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 145% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 18 | 8.0 | This facility has 125% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (18 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 125% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 67% | 59% | This facility has 8 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (67% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 8% worse Rank #258 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 258th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 4 | 4.0 | This facility has total complaints in line with the Pennsylvania average (4 vs. PA avg 4).— At avg Rank #194 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 194th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
What does this home offer?
No pets allowed
Housing Options: Private Room / Apartment
Building Type: 3-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Places of interest near Hayes Manor
4.2 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Philadelphia's city center to Hayes Manor's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 2.87 miles to nearest hospital (Penn Presbyterian Medical Center)
Calculate Travel Distance to Hayes Manor
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Philadelphia
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
RESC (Residential Care):
Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The 501 | AL IL MC | Ambler (Willowmere) | 118
Facility
118
PA AVG
88
Rank
#89 / 412 | Yes |
37
Facility
37
PA AVG
44
Rank
#262 / 453 | Sblp Upper Dublin Opco LLC | C+ | 7 | 2
Facility
2
PA AVG
4
Rank
#143 / 390 | 71%
Facility
71%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#299 / 390 | 35
Facility
35
PA AVG
63
Rank
#77 / 390 | 5.0
Facility
5.0
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#283 / 390 | Profit | 129
Facility
129
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#34 / 298 | 1.40 |
78.0%
Facility
78.0%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#104 / 366 | 1 bed / 2 bed | - |
| Sunrise of Haverford | AL HOS MC | Haverford | 98
Facility
98
PA AVG
88
Rank
#161 / 412 | Yes |
82
Facility
82
PA AVG
44
Rank
#42 / 453 | Szr Haverford Al Opco LLC | C+ | 17 | 6
Facility
6
PA AVG
4
Rank
#350 / 390 | 59%
Facility
59%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#202 / 390 | 78
Facility
78
PA AVG
63
Rank
#230 / 390 | 4.6
Facility
4.6
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#272 / 390 | Profit | 84
Facility
84
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#120 / 298 | 1.75 |
49.0%
Facility
49.0%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#312 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A+ |
| Brightview Devon | AL IL MC | Wayne | 95
Facility
95
PA AVG
88
Rank
#170 / 412 | Yes |
74
Facility
74
PA AVG
44
Rank
#68 / 453 | Bh Brightview Devon Opco, LLC | C | 18 | 4
Facility
4
PA AVG
4
Rank
#143 / 390 | 72%
Facility
72%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#312 / 390 | 93
Facility
93
PA AVG
63
Rank
#267 / 390 | 5.2
Facility
5.2
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#295 / 390 | Profit | 137
Facility
137
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#26 / 298 | 1.88 |
73.7%
Facility
73.7%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#142 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
| The Hearth at Drexel | AL MC RC | Bala Cynwyd | 85
Facility
85
PA AVG
88
Rank
#192 / 412 | Yes |
58
Facility
58
PA AVG
44
Rank
#139 / 453 | Mary J Drexel Home | B+ | 35 | 6
Facility
6
PA AVG
4
Rank
#240 / 390 | 49%
Facility
49%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#113 / 390 | 112
Facility
112
PA AVG
63
Rank
#292 / 390 | 3.2
Facility
3.2
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#199 / 390 | Non-Profit | 115
Facility
115
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#53 / 298 | 1.55 |
87.1%
Facility
87.1%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#33 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
| Hayes Manor | AL IL MC RESC | Philadelphia (Wynnefield) | 65
Facility
65
PA AVG
88
Rank
#279 / 412 | No |
54
Facility
54
PA AVG
44
Rank
#157 / 453 | Hayes Manor Inc | C+ | 27 | 4
Facility
4
PA AVG
4
Rank
#194 / 390 | 67%
Facility
67%
PA AVG
59.2%
Rank
#258 / 390 | 116
Facility
116
PA AVG
63
Rank
#295 / 390 | 4.3
Facility
4.3
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#264 / 390 | Non-Profit | 42
Facility
42
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#239 / 298 | 1.14 |
56.9%
Facility
56.9%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#269 / 366 | Private Room / Apartment | A+ |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania
Hayes Manor is located in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.
Frequently Asked Questions about Hayes Manor
What neighborhood is Hayes Manor in?
Hayes Manor is in the Wynnefield neighborhood of Philadelphia.
Is Hayes Manor in a walkable area?
Hayes Manor has a walk score of 54. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
What is the license number of Hayes Manor?
According to PA state health department records, Hayes Manor's license number is 142230.
What is the occupancy rate at Hayes Manor?
Hayes Manor's occupancy is 56.9%.
Are pets allowed at Hayes Manor?
No, Hayes Manor has a no-pet policy.
Does Hayes Manor operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Hayes Manor is registered as a non-profit in PA.
How many beds does Hayes Manor have?
Hayes Manor has 65 beds.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




