Hayes Manor
Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Residential Care · Philadelphia, PA

Hayes Manor

Assisted Living, Independent Living, Memory Care & Residential Care · Philadelphia, PA

Overview of Hayes Manor

Overlooking the beautiful scenery located on Belmont Avenue, Philadelphia, PA, Hayes Manor is an exceptional retirement community that offers various care options including personal care, memory care, and 24-hour care. As a non-profit retirement home, Hayes Manor features 12 independent living apartments with breathtaking sceneries and 53 spacious personal care rooms. With a professional team of nurses and nurse assistants, Hayes Manor provides comfortable stay and quality care to its residents.

Hayes Manor is a serene retirement community that provides safe and comfortable accommodations to its residents. Here, they ensure the quality of life of the seniors through daily activities such as Bingo, exercise classes, yoga, arts and crafts, and computer classes. Hayes Manor also features a weekly social hour that residents may participate in. Healthy meals are provided three times a day with morning and evening snacks. Soaking in the serenity of the community, Hayes Manor ensures a comfortable retirement.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 65 Rank #279 / 412Bed count — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 279th out of 412 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #157 / 453Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 157th out of 453 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
54 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #269 / 366Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 269th out of 366 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 366. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
56.9% This home usually has availability
Lower than the Pennsylvania average: 67.1%
Occupied beds
37 / 65
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About this community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceAugust 22, 2025
CountyPhiladelphia
License LevelFULL
License Number142230

Ownership & Operating Entity

Hayes Manor is legally operated by Hayes Manor Inc.

Profit StatusNonprofit

State Inspection Report (PA)

August 22, 2025
42 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #239 / 298 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 239th out of 298 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 298 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
32 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
37 Residents Served
4 Hospice Residents

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 37 (100%)
Mobility Need 5 (14%)
Mental Illness 13 (35%)
Intellectual Disability 2 (5%)
Supplemental Security Income 5 (14%)

Contact Hayes Manor

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

79 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

4 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

4.3 citations per inspection (116 in 27 inspections) · 34% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)

Finding Frequency Typical

67% of inspections found a citation · 13% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Typical

4 complaints · 20% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 79 out of 100, letter grade C+.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 3 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (32% above)
• Inspections with citations (125% above)
• Inspection citation rate (14% above)
2 At Avg Metrics at Pennsylvania average:
• Citations per inspection (at PA avg)
• Total complaints (at PA avg)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 11688.0 This facility has 32% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (116 vs. PA avg 88).↑ 32% worse Rank #295 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 295th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 4.34.3 This facility has citations per inspection in line with the Pennsylvania average (4.3 vs. PA avg 4.3).— At avg Rank #264 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 264th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 2711.0 This facility has had 145% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (27 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 145% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 188.0 This facility has 125% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (18 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 125% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 67%59% This facility has 8 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (67% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 8% worse Rank #258 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 258th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 44.0 This facility has total complaints in line with the Pennsylvania average (4 vs. PA avg 4).— At avg Rank #194 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 194th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

No pets allowed

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Private Room / Apartment

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: 3-story

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Places of interest near Hayes Manor

Address 4.2 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Philadelphia's city center to Hayes Manor's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 2.87 miles to nearest hospital (Penn Presbyterian Medical Center)

Calculate Travel Distance to Hayes Manor

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Philadelphia

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
The 501
AL
IL
MC
Ambler (Willowmere)
118
Facility 118
PA AVG 88
Rank #89 / 412
Yes
37
Facility 37
PA AVG 44
Rank #262 / 453
Sblp Upper Dublin Opco LLCC+7
2
Facility 2
PA AVG 4
Rank #143 / 390
71%
Facility 71%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #299 / 390
35
Facility 35
PA AVG 63
Rank #77 / 390
5.0
Facility 5.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #283 / 390
Profit
129
Facility 129
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #34 / 298
1.40
78.0%
Facility 78.0%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #104 / 366
1 bed / 2 bed-
Sunrise of Haverford
AL
HOS
MC
Haverford
98
Facility 98
PA AVG 88
Rank #161 / 412
Yes
82
Facility 82
PA AVG 44
Rank #42 / 453
Szr Haverford Al Opco LLCC+17
6
Facility 6
PA AVG 4
Rank #350 / 390
59%
Facility 59%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #202 / 390
78
Facility 78
PA AVG 63
Rank #230 / 390
4.6
Facility 4.6
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #272 / 390
Profit
84
Facility 84
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #120 / 298
1.75
49.0%
Facility 49.0%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #312 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
Brightview Devon
AL
IL
MC
Wayne
95
Facility 95
PA AVG 88
Rank #170 / 412
Yes
74
Facility 74
PA AVG 44
Rank #68 / 453
Bh Brightview Devon Opco, LLCC18
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 4
Rank #143 / 390
72%
Facility 72%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #312 / 390
93
Facility 93
PA AVG 63
Rank #267 / 390
5.2
Facility 5.2
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #295 / 390
Profit
137
Facility 137
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #26 / 298
1.88
73.7%
Facility 73.7%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #142 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed-
The Hearth at Drexel
AL
MC
RC
Bala Cynwyd
85
Facility 85
PA AVG 88
Rank #192 / 412
Yes
58
Facility 58
PA AVG 44
Rank #139 / 453
Mary J Drexel HomeB+35
6
Facility 6
PA AVG 4
Rank #240 / 390
49%
Facility 49%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #113 / 390
112
Facility 112
PA AVG 63
Rank #292 / 390
3.2
Facility 3.2
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #199 / 390
Non-Profit
115
Facility 115
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #53 / 298
1.55
87.1%
Facility 87.1%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #33 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed-
Hayes Manor
AL
IL
MC
RESC
Philadelphia (Wynnefield)
65
Facility 65
PA AVG 88
Rank #279 / 412
No
54
Facility 54
PA AVG 44
Rank #157 / 453
Hayes Manor IncC+27
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 4
Rank #194 / 390
67%
Facility 67%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #258 / 390
116
Facility 116
PA AVG 63
Rank #295 / 390
4.3
Facility 4.3
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #264 / 390
Non-Profit
42
Facility 42
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #239 / 298
1.14
56.9%
Facility 56.9%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #269 / 366
Private Room / ApartmentA+

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania

Hayes Manor is located in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Hayes Manor

What neighborhood is Hayes Manor in?

Hayes Manor is in the Wynnefield neighborhood of Philadelphia.

Is Hayes Manor in a walkable area?

Hayes Manor has a walk score of 54. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of Hayes Manor?

According to PA state health department records, Hayes Manor's license number is 142230.

What is the occupancy rate at Hayes Manor?

Hayes Manor's occupancy is 56.9%.

Are pets allowed at Hayes Manor?

No, Hayes Manor has a no-pet policy.

Does Hayes Manor operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Hayes Manor is registered as a non-profit in PA.

How many beds does Hayes Manor have?

Hayes Manor has 65 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance