Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.
Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle
Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle offers assisted living, independent living, and memory care in Glen Riddle, PA. Assisted living provides help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication while a resident maintains private living space. Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering.
The combination of these care levels may be a good fit for a resident whose needs could increase over time, because moving between levels can happen within the community. The community has 153 beds, which means more residents, more staff, and usually more programming within the setting. Occupancy is 56%, meaning the community is not filled to its full bed capacity. Pets are allowed, so a resident can bring a pet to the community, and Mg Media Subtenant operates the community.
Community insights.
About this community
Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle is legally operated by Mg Media Subtenant LLC.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
1vs 0.9 avg↑ 11% higher than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Citations per inspection (42% above)
• Inspection citation rate (24% above) 1 At Avg Metrics at Pennsylvania average:
• Inspections with citations (at PA avg) 3 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (26% below)
• Total complaints (75% below)
• Complaints per year (71% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 67 | 91.0 | This facility has 26% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (67 vs. PA avg 91).↓ 26% better Rank #202 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 202nd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 6.1 | 4.3 | This facility has 42% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (6.1 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 42% worse Rank #324 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 324th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 11 | 11.0 | This facility has total inspections in line with the Pennsylvania average (11 vs. PA avg 11).— At avg |
|
Inspections with citations
| 8 | 8.0 | This facility has inspections with citations in line with the Pennsylvania average (8 vs. PA avg 8).— At avg |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 73% | 59% | This facility has 14 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (73% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 14% worse Rank #317 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 317th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 1 | 4.0 | This facility has 75% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (1 vs. PA avg 4).↓ 75% better Rank #76 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 76th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Complaints per year
| 0.2 | 0.7 | This facility has 71% fewer complaints per year than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (0.2 vs. PA avg 0.7).↓ 71% better |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Room Sizes: 284 / 321 / 371 / 384 sq. ft
Housing Options: Suite
Building Type: Single-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle
Places of interest near Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle
0.3 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Glen Riddle's city center to Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle's address, calculated via Google Maps.
— 8.83 miles to nearest hospital (Mercy Fitzgerald Hospital)
Calculate Travel Distance to Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle
Add your location
Compare Assisted Living around Philadelphia
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HOS (Hospice Care):
Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
|
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atria Center City | AL IL MC | Philadelphia (Center City) | 165
Facility
165
PA AVG
88
Rank
#14 / 412 | Yes |
96
Facility
96
PA AVG
44
Rank
#3 / 453 | Wg Center City Sh LLC | 40 | 9
Facility
9
PA AVG
4
Rank
#366 / 390 | 63%
Facility
63%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#235 / 390 | 207
Facility
207
PA AVG
63
Rank
#360 / 390 | 5.2
Facility
5.2
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#295 / 390 | Profit | 170
Facility
170
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#6 / 298 | 1.35 |
67.3%
Facility
67.3%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#192 / 366 | Studio / Suite / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
| Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle | AL IL MC | Glen Riddle | 153
Facility
153
PA AVG
88
Rank
#21 / 412 | Yes |
9
Facility
9
PA AVG
44
Rank
#409 / 453 | Mg Media Subtenant LLC | 11 | 1
Facility
1
PA AVG
4
Rank
#76 / 390 | 73%
Facility
73%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#317 / 390 | 67
Facility
67
PA AVG
63
Rank
#202 / 390 | 6.1
Facility
6.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#324 / 390 | Profit | 116
Facility
116
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#49 / 298 | 1.35 |
56.2%
Facility
56.2%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#273 / 366 | Suite | - |
| The 501 | AL IL MC | Ambler (Willowmere) | 118
Facility
118
PA AVG
88
Rank
#89 / 412 | Yes |
37
Facility
37
PA AVG
44
Rank
#262 / 453 | Sblp Upper Dublin Opco LLC | 7 | 2
Facility
2
PA AVG
4
Rank
#143 / 390 | 71%
Facility
71%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#299 / 390 | 35
Facility
35
PA AVG
63
Rank
#77 / 390 | 5.0
Facility
5.0
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#283 / 390 | Profit | 129
Facility
129
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#34 / 298 | 1.40 |
78.0%
Facility
78.0%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#104 / 366 | 1 bed / 2 bed | - |
| Sunrise of Haverford | AL HOS MC | Haverford | 98
Facility
98
PA AVG
88
Rank
#161 / 412 | Yes |
82
Facility
82
PA AVG
44
Rank
#42 / 453 | Szr Haverford Al Opco LLC | 17 | 8
Facility
8
PA AVG
4
Rank
#350 / 390 | 59%
Facility
59%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#202 / 390 | 78
Facility
78
PA AVG
63
Rank
#230 / 390 | 4.6
Facility
4.6
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#272 / 390 | Profit | 84
Facility
84
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#120 / 298 | 1.75 |
49.0%
Facility
49.0%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#312 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | A+ |
| Brightview Devon | AL IL MC | Wayne | 95
Facility
95
PA AVG
88
Rank
#170 / 412 | Yes |
74
Facility
74
PA AVG
44
Rank
#68 / 453 | Bh Brightview Devon Opco, LLC | 18 | 2
Facility
2
PA AVG
4
Rank
#143 / 390 | 72%
Facility
72%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#312 / 390 | 93
Facility
93
PA AVG
63
Rank
#267 / 390 | 5.2
Facility
5.2
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#295 / 390 | Profit | 137
Facility
137
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#26 / 298 | 1.88 |
73.7%
Facility
73.7%
PA AVG
67.1%
Rank
#142 / 366 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania
Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle is located in Glen Riddle, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.
Frequently Asked Questions about Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle
Who is the owner of Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle?
Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle is legally operated by Mg Media Subtenant LLC.
Is Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle in a walkable area?
Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle has a walk score of 9. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.
What is the license number of Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle?
According to PA state health department records, Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle's license number is 145820.
When does Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle's license expires on February 8, 2027.
What is the occupancy rate at Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle?
Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle's occupancy is 56.2%.
Are pets allowed at Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle?
Yes, Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle allows residents to bring their pets.
Does Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle is registered as a for-profit in PA.
Guides for Better Senior Living
Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area
Assisted Living Explorer
Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now
The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It
Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance




