Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle
Assisted Living, Independent Living & Memory Care · Glen Riddle, PA

Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle

Assisted Living, Independent Living & Memory Care · Glen Riddle, PA

Overview of Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle

Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle offers assisted living, independent living, and memory care in Glen Riddle, PA. Assisted living provides help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication while a resident maintains private living space. Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering.

The combination of these care levels may be a good fit for a resident whose needs could increase over time, because moving between levels can happen within the community. The community has 153 beds, which means more residents, more staff, and usually more programming within the setting. Occupancy is 56%, meaning the community is not filled to its full bed capacity. Pets are allowed, so a resident can bring a pet to the community, and Mg Media Subtenant operates the community.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 153 Rank #21 / 412Bed count — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 21st out of 412 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #409 / 453Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 409th out of 453 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
9 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #273 / 366Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 273rd out of 366 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 366. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
56.2% This home usually has availability
Lower than the Pennsylvania average: 67.1%
Occupied beds
86 / 153

About this community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceFebruary 8, 2026
ExpirationFebruary 8, 2027
CountyDelaware
License LevelFULL
License Number145820

Ownership & Operating Entity

Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle is legally operated by Mg Media Subtenant LLC.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Alzheimer's Units
41 units
Total beds
153 units

State Inspection Report (PA)

June 3, 2025
116 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #49 / 298 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 49th out of 298 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 298 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
87 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
86 Residents Served
4 Hospice Residents

Secured Dementia Care Unit (PA)

Garden HousernHospicernCurrent
41 Capacity
23 Residents Served

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 86 (100%)
Mobility Need 30 (35%)
Physical Disability 1 (1%)

Contact Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 2 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Citations per inspection (42% above)
• Inspection citation rate (24% above)
1 At Avg Metrics at Pennsylvania average:
• Inspections with citations (at PA avg)
3 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (26% below)
• Total complaints (75% below)
• Complaints per year (71% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 6791.0 This facility has 26% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (67 vs. PA avg 91).↓ 26% better Rank #202 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 202nd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 6.14.3 This facility has 42% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (6.1 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 42% worse Rank #324 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 324th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 1111.0 This facility has total inspections in line with the Pennsylvania average (11 vs. PA avg 11).— At avg
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 88.0 This facility has inspections with citations in line with the Pennsylvania average (8 vs. PA avg 8).— At avg
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 73%59% This facility has 14 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (73% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 14% worse Rank #317 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 317th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 14.0 This facility has 75% fewer total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (1 vs. PA avg 4).↓ 75% better Rank #76 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 76th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Complaints per year Info Average complaints per year since 2020. 0.20.7 This facility has 71% fewer complaints per year than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (0.2 vs. PA avg 0.7).↓ 71% better

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Room sizes icon
Room sizes icon

Room Sizes: 284 / 321 / 371 / 384 sq. ft

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Suite

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: Single-story

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle

Floor plan 1
Floor plan 2
Floor plan 3
Floor plan 4

Places of interest near Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle

Address 0.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Glen Riddle's city center to Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 8.83 miles to nearest hospital (Mercy Fitzgerald Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Philadelphia

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Atria Center City
AL
IL
MC
Philadelphia (Center City)
165
Facility 165
PA AVG 88
Rank #14 / 412
Yes
96
Facility 96
PA AVG 44
Rank #3 / 453
Wg Center City Sh LLC40
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 4
Rank #366 / 390
63%
Facility 63%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #235 / 390
207
Facility 207
PA AVG 63
Rank #360 / 390
5.2
Facility 5.2
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #295 / 390
Profit
170
Facility 170
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #6 / 298
1.35
67.3%
Facility 67.3%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #192 / 366
Studio / Suite / 1 Bed / 2 Bed-
Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle
AL
IL
MC
Glen Riddle
153
Facility 153
PA AVG 88
Rank #21 / 412
Yes
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 44
Rank #409 / 453
Mg Media Subtenant LLC11
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 4
Rank #76 / 390
73%
Facility 73%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #317 / 390
67
Facility 67
PA AVG 63
Rank #202 / 390
6.1
Facility 6.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #324 / 390
Profit
116
Facility 116
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #49 / 298
1.35
56.2%
Facility 56.2%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #273 / 366
Suite-
The 501
AL
IL
MC
Ambler (Willowmere)
118
Facility 118
PA AVG 88
Rank #89 / 412
Yes
37
Facility 37
PA AVG 44
Rank #262 / 453
Sblp Upper Dublin Opco LLC7
2
Facility 2
PA AVG 4
Rank #143 / 390
71%
Facility 71%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #299 / 390
35
Facility 35
PA AVG 63
Rank #77 / 390
5.0
Facility 5.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #283 / 390
Profit
129
Facility 129
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #34 / 298
1.40
78.0%
Facility 78.0%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #104 / 366
1 bed / 2 bed-
Sunrise of Haverford
AL
HOS
MC
Haverford
98
Facility 98
PA AVG 88
Rank #161 / 412
Yes
82
Facility 82
PA AVG 44
Rank #42 / 453
Szr Haverford Al Opco LLC17
8
Facility 8
PA AVG 4
Rank #350 / 390
59%
Facility 59%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #202 / 390
78
Facility 78
PA AVG 63
Rank #230 / 390
4.6
Facility 4.6
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #272 / 390
Profit
84
Facility 84
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #120 / 298
1.75
49.0%
Facility 49.0%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #312 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
Brightview Devon
AL
IL
MC
Wayne
95
Facility 95
PA AVG 88
Rank #170 / 412
Yes
74
Facility 74
PA AVG 44
Rank #68 / 453
Bh Brightview Devon Opco, LLC18
2
Facility 2
PA AVG 4
Rank #143 / 390
72%
Facility 72%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #312 / 390
93
Facility 93
PA AVG 63
Rank #267 / 390
5.2
Facility 5.2
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #295 / 390
Profit
137
Facility 137
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #26 / 298
1.88
73.7%
Facility 73.7%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #142 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed-

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania

Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle is located in Glen Riddle, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle

Who is the owner of Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle?

Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle is legally operated by Mg Media Subtenant LLC.

Is Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle in a walkable area?

Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle has a walk score of 9. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle?

According to PA state health department records, Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle's license number is 145820.

When does Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle's license expires on February 8, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle?

Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle's occupancy is 56.2%.

Are pets allowed at Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle?

Yes, Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle allows residents to bring their pets.

Does Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle is registered as a for-profit in PA.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance