Celebration Villa of York
Assisted Living & Respite Care · York, PA

Celebration Villa of York

Assisted Living & Respite Care · York, PA

Overview of Celebration Villa of York

Tucked away in the core of York, PA, Celebration Villa of York is a remarkable community designed for assisted living. Residents here can make the most of their time with housekeeping and maintenance handled for them. With personalized care plans that include assistance with daily tasks like personal care, residents are provided the right amount of support to maintain their independence.

Fun and fulfilling activities like local outings, fitness classes, and social events inspire residents to live active and fulfilling lives. Dining moments are to look forward to with wholesome meals and replenishing snacks served in welcoming dining rooms. Additional services like on-site visits from medical professionals are also provided to ensure residents have the resources they need to maintain their overall well-being.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 75 Rank #236 / 412Bed count — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 236th out of 412 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Walk Score Info Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities. Rank #175 / 453Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 175th out of 453 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
50 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #237 / 366Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 237th out of 366 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 366. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
60% This home usually has availability
Lower than the Pennsylvania average: 67.1%
Occupied beds
45 / 75

About this community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceJanuary 28, 2026
ExpirationJanuary 28, 2027
CountyYork
License LevelFULL
License Number334980

Ownership & Operating Entity

Celebration Villa of York is legally operated by Ec Opco York LLC.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Contact Celebration Villa of York

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

74 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

9 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

5.8 citations per inspection (75 in 13 inspections) · 2× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)

Finding Frequency Typical

69% of inspections found a citation · 18% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Typical

5 complaints · about the same as the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 74 out of 100, letter grade C.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 4 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Citations per inspection (35% above)
• Inspections with citations (13% above)
• Inspection citation rate (17% above)
• Total complaints (25% above)
1 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (18% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 7591.0 This facility has 18% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (75 vs. PA avg 91).↓ 18% better Rank #221 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 221st out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 5.84.3 This facility has 35% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (5.8 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 35% worse Rank #314 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 314th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 1311.0 This facility has had 18% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (13 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 18% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 98.0 This facility has 13% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (9 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 13% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 69%59% This facility has 10 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (69% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 10% worse Rank #286 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 286th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 54.0 This facility has 25% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (5 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 25% worse Rank #240 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 240th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Room sizes icon
Room sizes icon

Room Sizes: 300 / 330 / 510 sq. ft

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Studio / Deluxe Studio / 2 Room Suite

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: Single-story

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Service

Fitness and recreation icon
Fitness and recreation icon

Fitness and Recreation

Dining services icon
Dining services icon

Three Meals Per Day

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Celebration Villa of York

Studio
Studio
Suite

Places of interest near Celebration Villa of York

Address 2.7 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from York's city center to Celebration Villa of York's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Celebration Villa of York

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around York

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Country Meadows of York-West
AL
IL
MC
York
215
Facility 215
PA AVG 88
Rank #4 / 412
Yes
44
Facility 44
PA AVG 44
Rank #223 / 453
Country Meadows Of York LLCA+13
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 4
Rank #1 / 390
31%
Facility 31%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #16 / 390
15
Facility 15
PA AVG 63
Rank #19 / 390
1.2
Facility 1.2
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #23 / 390
Profit
57.7%
Facility 57.7%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #262 / 366
Studio / Alcove / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
Seaton Springwood
AL
MC
York
123
Facility 123
PA AVG 88
Rank #69 / 412
Yes
45
Facility 45
PA AVG 44
Rank #217 / 453
Haven At Springwood Opco LLCD-16
10
Facility 10
PA AVG 4
Rank #275 / 390
81%
Facility 81%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #352 / 390
166
Facility 166
PA AVG 63
Rank #346 / 390
10.4
Facility 10.4
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #370 / 390
Profit
85.4%
Facility 85.4%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #45 / 366
Studio-
Celebration Villa of York
AL
RC
York (Tyler Run-Queens Gate)
75
Facility 75
PA AVG 88
Rank #236 / 412
Yes
50
Facility 50
PA AVG 44
Rank #175 / 453
Ec Opco York LLCC13
5
Facility 5
PA AVG 4
Rank #240 / 390
69%
Facility 69%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #286 / 390
75
Facility 75
PA AVG 63
Rank #221 / 390
5.8
Facility 5.8
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #314 / 390
Profit
60.0%
Facility 60.0%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #237 / 366
Studio / Deluxe Studio / 2 Room Suite-
The Residence at Fitz Farm
AL
IL
MC
RC
York (Tyler Run-Queens Gate)
75
Facility 75
PA AVG 88
Rank #236 / 412
No
44
Facility 44
PA AVG 44
Rank #223 / 453
York Healthcare Options, LLCB-7
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 4
Rank #76 / 390
71%
Facility 71%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #299 / 390
28
Facility 28
PA AVG 63
Rank #55 / 390
4.0
Facility 4.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #253 / 390
Profit
86.7%
Facility 86.7%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #35 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed-
Pine Manor Home
AL
RESC
York
29
Facility 29
PA AVG 88
Rank #406 / 412
No
5
Facility 5
PA AVG 44
Rank #433 / 453
Ameristar LLCA+11
0
Facility 0
PA AVG 4
Rank #1 / 390
9%
Facility 9%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #1 / 390
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 63
Rank #9 / 390
0.8
Facility 0.8
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #8 / 390
Profit
93.1%
Facility 93.1%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #13 / 366
1 Bed-

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania

Celebration Villa of York is located in York, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Celebration Villa of York

What neighborhood is Celebration Villa of York in?

Celebration Villa of York is in the Tyler Run-Queens Gate neighborhood of York.

Who is the owner of Celebration Villa of York?

Celebration Villa of York is legally operated by Ec Opco York LLC.

Is Celebration Villa of York in a walkable area?

Celebration Villa of York has a walk score of 50. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.

What is the license number of Celebration Villa of York?

According to PA state health department records, Celebration Villa of York's license number is 334980.

When does Celebration Villa of York's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, Celebration Villa of York's license expires on January 28, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Celebration Villa of York?

Celebration Villa of York's occupancy is 60%.

Are pets allowed at Celebration Villa of York?

Yes, Celebration Villa of York allows residents to bring their pets.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance