Newhaven Court at Clearview
Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Butler, PA

Newhaven Court at Clearview

Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Butler, PA

Overview of Newhaven Court at Clearview

Nestled in the heart of Butler, Pennsylvania, Newhaven Court at Clearview is a serene two-story assisted living community in the picturesque countryside. This Senior Living Community offers round-the-clock Personal Care and Memory Care services, catering to the needs of senior residents.
Newhaven Court has a welcoming reception area and well-designed gathering spaces, including a sunroom. Residents can also find solace in the library, enhanced by a cozy fireplace, or enjoy bird watching in the finch aviary. The scenic beauty of Butler’s surroundings beautifully complements the tranquil grounds of Newhaven Court at Clearview.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 115 Rank #97 / 412Bed count — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 97th out of 412 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #371 / 453Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 371st out of 453 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
16 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #41 / 366Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 41st out of 366 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 366. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
86.1% This home usually has limited availability
Higher than the Pennsylvania average: 67.1%
Occupied beds
99 / 115

About this community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceDecember 26, 2025
ExpirationDecember 26, 2026
CountyButler
License LevelFULL
License Number423460

Ownership & Operating Entity

Newhaven Court at Clearview is legally operated by Tithonus Butler LP.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Alzheimer's Units
18 units
Total beds
115 units

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Newhaven Court at Clearview

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

81 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

2 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

4 citations per inspection (111 in 28 inspections) · 23% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)

Finding Frequency Typical

61% of inspections found a citation · 3% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Typical

5 complaints · about the same as the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 81 out of 100, letter grade B-.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 4 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (22% above)
• Inspections with citations (113% above)
• Inspection citation rate (3% above)
• Total complaints (25% above)
1 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Citations per inspection (7% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 11191.0 This facility has 22% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (111 vs. PA avg 91).↑ 22% worse Rank #289 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 289th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 4.04.3 This facility has 7% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (4 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 7% better Rank #253 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 253rd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 2811.0 This facility has had 155% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (28 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 155% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 178.0 This facility has 113% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (17 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 113% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 61%59% This facility has 2 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (61% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 2% worse Rank #221 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 221st out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 54.0 This facility has 25% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (5 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 25% worse Rank #143 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 143rd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Type of Rooms Available

1 Bed
1 Bed
1 / 4
1 Bed
1

Video

Get to know the community with a high-definition video tour
Video tour: Newhaven Court at Clearview
Watch this video about life at Newhaven Court at Clearview
Play video

Places of interest near Newhaven Court at Clearview

Address 3.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Butler's city center to Newhaven Court at Clearview's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 18.34 miles to nearest hospital (UPMC Passavant - Cranberry)

Calculate Travel Distance to Newhaven Court at Clearview

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Butler

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Newhaven Court at Clearview
AL
MC
RC
Butler (Center Township)
115
Facility 115
PA AVG 88
Rank #97 / 412
No
16
Facility 16
PA AVG 44
Rank #371 / 453
Tithonus Butler LPB-28
5
Facility 5
PA AVG 4
Rank #143 / 390
61%
Facility 61%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #221 / 390
111
Facility 111
PA AVG 63
Rank #289 / 390
4.0
Facility 4.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #253 / 390
Profit--
86.1%
Facility 86.1%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #41 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / Semi-Private Rooms
The Addison of Lowrie Place
AL
RC
Meridian
47
Facility 47
PA AVG 88
Rank #346 / 412
Yes
12
Facility 12
PA AVG 44
Rank #398 / 453
Butler Al, LLCA29
2
Facility 2
PA AVG 4
Rank #76 / 390
52%
Facility 52%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #136 / 390
64
Facility 64
PA AVG 63
Rank #189 / 390
2.2
Facility 2.2
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #99 / 390
Profit
56
Facility 56
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #199 / 298
1.37
83.0%
Facility 83.0%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #55 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania

Newhaven Court at Clearview is located in Butler, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Newhaven Court at Clearview

What neighborhood is Newhaven Court at Clearview in?

Newhaven Court at Clearview is in the Center Township neighborhood of Butler.

Who is the owner of Newhaven Court at Clearview?

Newhaven Court at Clearview is legally operated by Tithonus Butler LP.

Is Newhaven Court at Clearview in a walkable area?

Newhaven Court at Clearview has a walk score of 16. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Newhaven Court at Clearview?

According to PA state health department records, Newhaven Court at Clearview's license number is 423460.

When does Newhaven Court at Clearview's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, Newhaven Court at Clearview's license expires on December 26, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at Newhaven Court at Clearview?

Newhaven Court at Clearview's occupancy is 86.1%.

Are pets allowed at Newhaven Court at Clearview?

No, Newhaven Court at Clearview has a no-pet policy.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance