Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.
Magnolias of Lancaster
Magnolias of Lancaster offers memory care and respite care in Lancaster, PA. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for a resident living with dementia who may be at risk of wandering. Respite care offers a short stay when a usual caregiver needs time to travel, recover, or manage other responsibilities. The community may be a good fit for families seeking temporary support.
The community has 38 beds, creating a smaller setting where residents and staff can get to know one another. Restaurant style dining with chef prepared meals includes options that accommodate doctor recommended diets, allowing meals to follow specific dietary instructions. Pets are allowed, so a resident can bring a pet when moving in. Magnolias of Lancaster is operated by Tithonus Lancaster.
A Walk Score of 51 means the area is somewhat walkable. Some errands are possible on foot for a resident who wants to get out independently without driving.
Community insights.
About this community
Magnolias of Lancaster is legally operated by Tithonus Lancaster, LP.
Inspection History
In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.
Waivers
A higher number of waivers may indicate the facility relies on staff who don't fully meet standard credential requirements. A lower number may suggest the facility meets staffing qualification standards without exemptions.
This Facility
PA Average
vs. PA Avg-
1vs 0.9 avg↑ 11% higher than PA avg
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
• Total citations (14% above)
• Inspections with citations (163% above)
• Inspection citation rate (8% above)
• Total complaints (200% above)
• Complaints per year (200% above) 1 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Citations per inspection (26% below)
Citations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total citations
| 104 | 91.0 | This facility has 14% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (104 vs. PA avg 91).↑ 14% worse Rank #219 / 324 Total citations — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 219th out of 324 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 324 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Citations per inspection
| 3.2 | 4.3 | This facility has 26% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (3.2 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 26% better Rank #155 / 324 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 155th out of 324 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 324 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Inspections
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total inspections
| 33 | 11.0 | This facility has had 200% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (33 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 200% more |
|
Inspections with citations
| 21 | 8.0 | This facility has 163% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (21 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 163% worse |
|
Inspection citation rate
| 64% | 59% | This facility has 5 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (64% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 5% worse Rank #185 / 324 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 185th out of 324 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 324 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
Complaints & Investigations
| This Facility | PA Average | vs. PA Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total complaints
| 12 | 4.0 | This facility has 200% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (12 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 200% worse Rank #181 / 324 Total complaints — State benchmarked This memory care community is ranked 181st out of 324 memory care communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 324 memory care communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every memory care community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Memory care communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric. |
|
Complaints per year
| 2.4 | 0.8 | This facility has 200% more complaints per year than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (2.4 vs. PA avg 0.8).↑ 200% worse |
What does this home offer?
Pets Allowed
Building Type: Single-story
Transportation Services
Fitness and Recreation
Magnolias of Lancaster Virtual Tour

Places of interest near Magnolias of Lancaster
4.6 miles from city center
Estimated distance in miles from Lancaster's city center to Magnolias of Lancaster's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Calculate Travel Distance to Magnolias of Lancaster
Add your location
Compare Memory Care around Lititz
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Leaf Manor North | MC AL | Landisville | 135
Facility
135
PA AVG
105
Rank
#67 / 368 | Yes |
49
Facility
49
PA AVG
45
Rank
#172 / 404 | 2901 Harrisburg Pike Operating Company LLC | 24 | 0
Facility
0
PA AVG
4
Rank
#1 / 324 | 50%
Facility
50%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#81 / 324 | 61
Facility
61
PA AVG
63
Rank
#130 / 324 | 2.5
Facility
2.5
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#93 / 324 | Profit | 125
Facility
125
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#37 / 248 | 1.30 |
83.0%
Facility
83.0%
PA AVG
68.5%
Rank
#77 / 332 | - |
| Providence Place Senior Living of Lancaster | MC AL IL | Lancaster (Woodlawn) | 125
Facility
125
PA AVG
105
Rank
#84 / 368 | Yes |
56
Facility
56
PA AVG
45
Rank
#134 / 404 | Providence Place Of Lancaster Associates | 12 | 5
Facility
5
PA AVG
4
Rank
#217 / 324 | 75%
Facility
75%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#259 / 324 | 43
Facility
43
PA AVG
63
Rank
#77 / 324 | 3.6
Facility
3.6
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#177 / 324 | Profit | 124
Facility
124
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#40 / 248 | 1.48 |
79.2%
Facility
79.2%
PA AVG
68.5%
Rank
#97 / 332 | Studio / 1 Bed |
| Trillium Place | MC IL NH SNF | Lancaster | 85
Facility
85
PA AVG
105
Rank
#219 / 368 | No |
52
Facility
52
PA AVG
45
Rank
#150 / 404 | The Mennonite Home | 18 | 0
Facility
0
PA AVG
4
Rank
#1 / 324 | 39%
Facility
39%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#37 / 324 | 25
Facility
25
PA AVG
63
Rank
#35 / 324 | 1.4
Facility
1.4
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#30 / 324 | Non-Profit | 86
Facility
86
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#120 / 248 | 1.32 |
76.5%
Facility
76.5%
PA AVG
68.5%
Rank
#121 / 332 | - |
| The Glen at Willow Valley | MC NH SNF | Lancaster | 76
Facility
76
PA AVG
105
Rank
#253 / 368 | Yes |
6
Facility
6
PA AVG
45
Rank
#383 / 404 | Willow Valley Communities | 14 | 0
Facility
0
PA AVG
4
Rank
#1 / 324 | 29%
Facility
29%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#12 / 324 | 11
Facility
11
PA AVG
63
Rank
#8 / 324 | 0.8
Facility
0.8
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#6 / 324 | Non-Profit | 59
Facility
59
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#187 / 248 | 1.00 |
77.6%
Facility
77.6%
PA AVG
68.5%
Rank
#111 / 332 | - |
| Magnolias of Lancaster | MC RC | Lancaster | 38
Facility
38
PA AVG
105
Rank
#349 / 368 | Yes |
51
Facility
51
PA AVG
45
Rank
#161 / 404 | Tithonus Lancaster, LP | 33 | 4
Facility
4
PA AVG
4
Rank
#181 / 324 | 64%
Facility
64%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#185 / 324 | 104
Facility
104
PA AVG
63
Rank
#219 / 324 | 3.2
Facility
3.2
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#155 / 324 | Profit | 64
Facility
64
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#175 / 248 | 2.00 |
84.2%
Facility
84.2%
PA AVG
68.5%
Rank
#69 / 332 | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each memory care community is ranked against every other PA memory care community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Financial Assistance for
Memory Care in Pennsylvania
Magnolias of Lancaster is located in Lancaster, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.
More homes from the same operator
Frequently Asked Questions about Magnolias of Lancaster
Who is the owner of Magnolias of Lancaster?
Magnolias of Lancaster is legally operated by Tithonus Lancaster, LP.
Is Magnolias of Lancaster in a walkable area?
Magnolias of Lancaster has a walk score of 51. Somewhat walkable. Some errands can be accomplished on foot, with a mix of nearby amenities.
What is the license number of Magnolias of Lancaster?
According to PA state health department records, Magnolias of Lancaster's license number is 322590.
When does Magnolias of Lancaster's license expire?
According to PA state health department records, Magnolias of Lancaster's license expires on July 21, 2027.
What is the occupancy rate at Magnolias of Lancaster?
Magnolias of Lancaster's occupancy is 84.2%.
Are pets allowed at Magnolias of Lancaster?
Yes, Magnolias of Lancaster allows residents to bring their pets.
Does Magnolias of Lancaster operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Magnolias of Lancaster is registered as a for-profit in PA.
















