The Pines of Mount Lebanon
Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Pittsburgh, PA

The Pines of Mount Lebanon

Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Pittsburgh, PA

Overview of The Pines of Mount Lebanon

The Pines of Mount Lebanon is an assisted living and memory care community on Washington Road in the Mount Lebanon area of Pittsburgh, operated by Integracare through Tithonus Mt. Lebanon LP. The setting is suburban but connected, with a Walk Score of 73 that puts everyday errands within reach on foot, and St. Clair Hospital sits under two miles away. That proximity matters for families weighing how quickly a resident could get to care, and how easily relatives can fold visits into a normal week.

The community is licensed for 112 beds and currently serves 66 residents, so daily life happens at a comfortable scale rather than a crowded one. Eighteen of those beds sit within a secured Alzheimer’s unit, which means a resident whose needs change over time can often stay in a familiar building rather than move to a new one. Housing comes in studio, one-bedroom, and semi-private configurations, with a minimum age of 55. Respite care is also offered, which suits families who need short-term coverage while a primary caregiver travels or recovers.

Staffing is a notable strength here. The community runs 96 total daily staff across its census, with 72 of those working waking hours, so hands-on support and supervision are steadily available through the parts of the day when residents are most active. Nearly half of current residents have a mobility need, and the staffing pattern reflects that level of assistance.

Pennsylvania state inspections of The Pines have touched on staffing and staff credentials, care planning and documentation, dietary and food service practices, and resident rights and protections. Inspection activity over time reflects strengthening compliance and incident handling. Families touring the community may want to ask how those areas are managed day to day.

Integracare operates multiple communities across the mid-Atlantic, which gives this location a larger organizational structure behind it. For a family looking in the South Hills, the combination of a walkable suburban address, hospital access, and both assisted living and memory care under one roof is the practical case.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 112 Rank #105 / 412Bed count — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 105th out of 412 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #71 / 453Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 71st out of 453 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
73 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #253 / 366Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 253rd out of 366 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 366. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
58.9% This home usually has availability
Lower than the Pennsylvania average: 67.1%
Occupied beds
66 / 112

About this community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceSeptember 18, 2025
ExpirationSeptember 18, 2026 Expires in 15 days
CountyAllegheny
License LevelFULL
License Number433610

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Pines of Mount Lebanon is legally operated by Tithonus Mt. Lebanon LP.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Alzheimer's Units
18 units
Total beds
112 units

State Inspection Report (PA)

May 9, 2025
96 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #100 / 298 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 100th out of 298 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 298 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
72 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
66 Residents Served
10 Hospice Residents

Secured Dementia Care Unit (PA)

Memory CarernHospicernCurrent
18 Capacity
16 Residents Served

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 66 (100%)
Mobility Need 30 (45%)
Mental Illness 1 (2%)

Contact The Pines of Mount Lebanon

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

71 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

12 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

6.8 citations per inspection (318 in 47 inspections) · 2× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)

Finding Frequency Typical

55% of inspections found a citation · 6% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Concern

14 complaints · 3× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 71 out of 100, letter grade C-.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 4 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (249% above)
• Citations per inspection (58% above)
• Inspections with citations (225% above)
• Total complaints (250% above)
1 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Inspection citation rate (7% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 31891.0 This facility has 249% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (318 vs. PA avg 91).↑ 249% worse Rank #375 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 375th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 6.84.3 This facility has 58% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (6.8 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 58% worse Rank #337 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 337th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 4711.0 This facility has had 327% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (47 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 327% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 268.0 This facility has 225% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (26 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 225% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 55%59% This facility has 4 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (55% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 4% better Rank #171 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 171st out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 144.0 This facility has 250% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (14 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 250% worse Rank #383 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 383rd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

What does this home offer?

Minimum age icon
Minimum age icon

Minimum Age: 55

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

No pets allowed

Type of Rooms Available

1 Bed
1 Bed
1 Bed
1 Bed
1 / 4
1 Bed
1

Places of interest near The Pines of Mount Lebanon

Address 6.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Pittsburgh's city center to The Pines of Mount Lebanon's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 1.83 miles to nearest hospital (St. Clair Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to The Pines of Mount Lebanon

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Pittsburgh

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Vincentian Schenley Gardens
AL
MC
RC
Pittsburgh (Hill District)
164
Facility 164
PA AVG 88
Rank #15 / 412
Yes
78
Facility 78
PA AVG 44
Rank #55 / 453
Vincentian De MarillacA-30
15
Facility 15
PA AVG 4
Rank #240 / 390
50%
Facility 50%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #116 / 390
61
Facility 61
PA AVG 63
Rank #177 / 390
2.0
Facility 2.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #77 / 390
Non-Profit
159
Facility 159
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #13 / 298
2.65
36.6%
Facility 36.6%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #356 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed-
Paramount Senior Living at South Hills
AL
HC
HOS
IL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Pittsburgh
127
Facility 127
PA AVG 88
Rank #56 / 412
Yes
58
Facility 58
PA AVG 44
Rank #139 / 453
Paramount Senior Living At South Hills, LLCA38
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 4
Rank #76 / 390
32%
Facility 32%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #22 / 390
40
Facility 40
PA AVG 63
Rank #87 / 390
1.1
Facility 1.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #13 / 390
Profit
160
Facility 160
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #11 / 298
1.68
70.9%
Facility 70.9%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #167 / 366
Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms-
Paramount Senior Living at Peters Township
AL
HC
HOS
IL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Canonsburg
120
Facility 120
PA AVG 88
Rank #77 / 412
No
54
Facility 54
PA AVG 44
Rank #157 / 453
Paramount Senior Living At Peters Township LLCA-47
8
Facility 8
PA AVG 4
Rank #275 / 390
34%
Facility 34%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #29 / 390
62
Facility 62
PA AVG 63
Rank #183 / 390
1.3
Facility 1.3
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #26 / 390
Profit
137
Facility 137
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #26 / 298
1.67
68.3%
Facility 68.3%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #186 / 366
-A+
The Pines of Mount Lebanon
AL
MC
RC
Pittsburgh
112
Facility 112
PA AVG 88
Rank #105 / 412
No
73
Facility 73
PA AVG 44
Rank #71 / 453
Tithonus Mt. Lebanon LPC-47
14
Facility 14
PA AVG 4
Rank #383 / 390
55%
Facility 55%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #171 / 390
318
Facility 318
PA AVG 63
Rank #375 / 390
6.8
Facility 6.8
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #337 / 390
Profit
96
Facility 96
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #100 / 298
1.45
58.9%
Facility 58.9%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #253 / 366
Studio / 1 Bed / Semi-Private Rooms-
The Haven at North Hills Senior Residence
AL
MC
RESC
RC
Pittsburgh
90
Facility 90
PA AVG 88
Rank #179 / 412
No
34
Facility 34
PA AVG 44
Rank #277 / 453
The Haven At North Hills LLCA16
6
Facility 6
PA AVG 4
Rank #143 / 390
44%
Facility 44%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #71 / 390
18
Facility 18
PA AVG 63
Rank #24 / 390
1.1
Facility 1.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #13 / 390
Profit
75
Facility 75
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #152 / 298
1.27
60.0%
Facility 60.0%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #237 / 366
-A+

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania

The Pines of Mount Lebanon is located in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about The Pines of Mount Lebanon

Who is the owner of The Pines of Mount Lebanon?

The Pines of Mount Lebanon is legally operated by Tithonus Mt. Lebanon LP.

Is The Pines of Mount Lebanon in a walkable area?

The Pines of Mount Lebanon has a walk score of 73. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the license number of The Pines of Mount Lebanon?

According to PA state health department records, The Pines of Mount Lebanon's license number is 433610.

When does The Pines of Mount Lebanon's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, The Pines of Mount Lebanon's license expires on September 18, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at The Pines of Mount Lebanon?

The Pines of Mount Lebanon's occupancy is 58.9%.

Are pets allowed at The Pines of Mount Lebanon?

No, The Pines of Mount Lebanon has a no-pet policy.

Does The Pines of Mount Lebanon operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

The Pines of Mount Lebanon is registered as a for-profit in PA.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance