Rockingham County Nursing Home
Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Brentwood, NH
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 7 points above the New Hampshire average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Rockingham County Nursing Home

Nursing Home, Assisted Living, Memory Care & Skilled Nursing · Brentwood, NH
ALM Inspection Grade A- Info ALM's inspection grade is 91 / 100, an A- — 7 points above the New Hampshire average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Rockingham County Nursing Home accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.
Rockingham County Nursing Home accepts Medicaid, Medicare, and private pay.

Overview of Rockingham County Nursing Home

Rockingham County Nursing Home, established in 1869 in Brentwood, New Hampshire, delivers long-term nursing, assisted living, memory care, and skilled nursing. Assisted living plans include support for daily tasks like medication management, bathing, and dressing within personal living quarters. Memory care programs utilize a secured environment suited for individuals prone to wandering, while rehabilitation options offer therapy for short-term recovery following hospitalizations or illness.

This 226-bed facility operates under administrator Chantal Dja Konan. Nurse staffing averages 5 hours and 51 minutes per resident daily. Facilities include a three-season atrium, resident courtyard, garden space, hair salon, barber services, and a multi-denominational chapel. Daily meal service provides freshly prepared options overseen by a licensed dietitian. Accepted payment routes include Medicare, Medicaid, and private funds.

Prospective residents can contact Rockingham County Nursing Home to ask about space availability, schedule an in-person tour, or review admissions details.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 28.1% Above NH avg. ▲ 28.1% Above NH avg.NH average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 39.6% Above NH avg. ▲ 39.6% Above NH avg.NH average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▲ 17.4% Above NH avg. ▲ 17.4% Above NH avg.NH average: 3.4Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 35.4% Below NH avg. ▼ 35.4% Below NH avg.NH average: 3.1Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q4 2025 (October 1 – December 31, 2025).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Jun 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 61 nursing homes we track in New Hampshire for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↑ 37% · NH 4h 16mThis facility: 5h 51m per resident per day, 37% above the New Hampshire average of 4h 16m (among New Hampshire facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #5 / 61Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 5th out of 61 nursing homes we track in New Hampshire for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the New Hampshire average, with a ranking across 61 New Hampshire facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Hampshire that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
5h 51m

Standout metric: LPN / LVN is +87% above New Hampshire average

1 of 6 metrics below New Hampshire average

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant485510334,06392100%7.7
Licensed Practical Nurse14294311,51192100%7.6
Registered Nurse205255,45792100%7.9
Clinical Nurse Specialist140144,8518795%7.7
Other Dietary Services Staff110114,21392100%7.4
Medication Aide/Technician100103,62792100%8.1
RN Director of Nursing9093,0268390%8
Mental Health Service Worker4041,7666368%7.4
Physical Therapy Assistant0446207480%5.3
Speech Language Pathologist0335056166%6.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician0334926672%6.3
Feeding Assistant1014776470%7.5
Dietitian1014766571%7.3
Administrator1014676368%7.4
Nurse Practitioner1014656267%7.5
Physical Therapy Aide0113336065%5.5
Other Physician0662365054%3.6
Qualified Social Worker0441873538%5
Diagnostic X-ray Services Staff022912022%4.1
Medical Director011541820%3
Qualified Activities Professional011511314%3.9
Occupational Therapy Assistant011333%1
103 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
43 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
25 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
14 Clinical Nurse Specialist
Coverage 95%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs. 226 Rank #4 / 64Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 4th out of 64 nursing homes we track in New Hampshire for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other New Hampshire facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Hampshire that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

High-capacity home · May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options. Rank #38 / 61Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 38th out of 61 nursing homes we track in New Hampshire for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across New Hampshire facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Hampshire that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
20 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #48 / 50Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 48th out of 50 nursing homes we track in New Hampshire for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the New Hampshire average, with its Statewide rank out of 50. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Hampshire that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
62.2% This home usually has availability

Based on 140.5 residents and 226 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Aug 2026)

Lower than the New Hampshire average: 82.9%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
197 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
StatusActive
IssuanceJanuary 1, 2026
CountyRockingham
License Number00105
CMS Certification Number305046

Ownership & Operating Entity

Rockingham County Nursing Home is administered by Chantal Dja Konan.

Payment & Insurance

2 services
Accept Medicaid
Accept Medicare

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Additional Services

2 services
Resident Banking Services
24-Hour Assistance

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Beauty Salon
Parking
Non-Smoking Facility
Wi-Fi
Cable Tv
Courtyard
Garden
Wellness Center
Three Season AtriumA large open lobby, often with a skylight.
Snack Bar

Faith & Spiritual Life

Multi-Denominational Chapel

Contact Rockingham County Nursing Home

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2025 · 1 year of data · Last health inspection Aug 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

91 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

7 points above the New Hampshire average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

12 severity-weighted points (4 deficiencies) · 2× lower than the typical CMS-certified NH facility (median: 29)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

53 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified NH facility (median: 31)

Inspection grade: 91 out of 100, letter grade A-.
Total health inspections
1 ↓ 71% · NH 3.4This facility: 1, 71% below the NH average of 3.4 (among NH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
4 Rank #3 / 62Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 3rd out of 62 nursing homes we track in New Hampshire for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the New Hampshire State average, with a ranking across all 62 NH facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Hampshire that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 71% · NH 13.6This facility: 4, 71% below the NH average of 13.6 (among NH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
4 Rank #30 / 62Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 30th out of 62 nursing homes we track in New Hampshire for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the New Hampshire mean across 62 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Hampshire that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 3% · NH 3.88This facility: 4, 3% above the NH average of 3.88 (among NH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 4 of 4 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 4 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · NH 0.2This facility: 0, 100% below the NH average of 0.2 (among NH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · NH 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the NH average of 0.1 (among NH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
4 ↓ 66% · NH 11.6This facility: 4, 66% below the NH average of 11.6 (among NH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · NH 1.7This facility: 0, 100% below the NH average of 1.7 (among NH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Aug 28, 2025 · 4 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Infection Control, 1 of 4 citations · 4 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Aug 28, 2025 4 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 4 citations
Infection Control 1 deficiency (25%)
Resident Rights 1 deficiency (25%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (25%)
Pharmacy Services 1 deficiency (25%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

All 4 citations resulted from standard inspections.

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the New Hampshire average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average ↑ 9% · NH 2.7This facility: 3.0, 9% above the NH average of 2.7 (among NH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average ↓ 66% · NH 2.9This facility: 1.0, 66% below the NH average of 2.9 (among NH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 10.7 Score · lower is better ≈ 0% · NH 10.8This facility: 10.7, level with the NH average of 10.8 (among NH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 23.6 Score · lower is better ↑ 7% · NH 22.0This facility: 23.6, 7% above the NH average of 22.0 (among NH facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

13 long-stay measures: 5 better, 5 worse, 3 near NH average

8 short-stay measures: 1 better, 2 worse, 2 near NH average, 3 compared with US only

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

49% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 29 days

Private pay

19% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 7 months

Medicaid

33% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.

Typical stay 1 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jun 2026)

Total residents 136
Medicare
8
5.9% of residents
Medicaid
102
75% of residents
Private pay or other
26
19.1% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 06/2025.

Government
Operated by county authorities.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$22.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$13.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Government Operated by county authorities.
Net patient revenue Info Net patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$22.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025 Rank #8 / 57Net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 57 nursing homes we track in New Hampshire. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the New Hampshire average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Hampshire that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient income Info Net patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
-$13.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Other income Info Money the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$2.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Payroll costs Info Staff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs. Rank #8 / 57Payroll costs — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 8th out of 57 nursing homes we track in New Hampshire. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the New Hampshire average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Hampshire that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$21.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025 94.4% of net patient revenue Info Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Rank #21 / 57Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 21st out of 57 nursing homes we track in New Hampshire. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the New Hampshire average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in New Hampshire that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costs Info Everything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$15.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Total costs Info The home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$36.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

New residents most often arrive under Medicare (49% of admissions), and a typical Medicare stay runs around 29 days.

Admissions
253 total

Coverage residents most often arrive under.

Medicare 49%
Private pay 19%
Medicaid 33%
Discharges
247 total

Coverage residents most often leave under.

Medicare 30%
Private pay 19%
Medicaid 51%

Places of interest near Rockingham County Nursing Home

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Brentwood's city center to Rockingham County Nursing Home's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Rockingham County Nursing Home

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the NH Dept. of Health & Human Services (DHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The New Hampshire average is: 53.0% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Webster at Rye ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
HOS
MC
PC
SNF
Rye
61
Facility 61
NH AVG 102
Rank #46 / 64
A+
67.0%
Facility 67.0%
NH AVG 82.9%
Rank #47 / 50
-19%
4.87
Facility 4.87
NH AVG 4.27
Rank #13 / 61
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -27%+14%
$0
Facility $0
NH AVG $26.6k
Rank #1 / 62
8
Facility 8
NH AVG 13.6
Rank #16 / 62
2.7
Facility 2.7
NH AVG 3.9
Rank #15 / 62
-41A+
5
Facility 5
NH AVG 36
Rank #54 / 61
Ashley Gelinas
$16.2MFiscal year ending 04/2024
Facility $16.2MFiscal year ending 04/2024
NH AVG $13.2M
Rank #14 / 57
$6.5MFiscal year ending 04/2024
Facility $6.5MFiscal year ending 04/2024
NH AVG $7.0M
Rank #20 / 57
40.1%Fiscal year ending 04/2024
Facility 40.1%Fiscal year ending 04/2024
NH AVG 53%
Rank #52 / 57
305099
Rockingham County Nursing Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
MC
SNF
Brentwood
226
Facility 226
NH AVG 102
Rank #4 / 64
A-
62.2%
Facility 62.2%
NH AVG 82.9%
Rank #48 / 50
-25%
5.86
Facility 5.86
NH AVG 4.27
Rank #5 / 61
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -22%+37%
$0
Facility $0
NH AVG $26.6k
Rank #1 / 62
4
Facility 4
NH AVG 13.6
Rank #3 / 62
4.0
Facility 4.0
NH AVG 3.9
Rank #30 / 62
-141-
20
Facility 20
NH AVG 36
Rank #38 / 61
County Of Rockingham
$22.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $22.5MFiscal year ending 06/2025
NH AVG $13.2M
Rank #8 / 57
$21.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $21.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
NH AVG $7.0M
Rank #8 / 57
94.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 94.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
NH AVG 53%
Rank #21 / 57
305046
Golden View Health Care Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
AL
MC
RC
SNF
Meredith
105
Facility 105
NH AVG 102
Rank #26 / 64
B+
68.6%
Facility 68.6%
NH AVG 82.9%
Rank #46 / 50
-17%
5.03
Facility 5.03
NH AVG 4.27
Rank #11 / 61
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ -30%+18%
$0
Facility $0
NH AVG $26.6k
Rank #1 / 62
16
Facility 16
NH AVG 13.6
Rank #37 / 62
4.0
Facility 4.0
NH AVG 3.9
Rank #30 / 62
-72A+
39
Facility 39
NH AVG 36
Rank #27 / 61
Sanders Management & Consulting Gro
$10.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.0MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NH AVG $13.2M
Rank #34 / 57
$8.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $8.1MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NH AVG $7.0M
Rank #16 / 57
80.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 80.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NH AVG 53%
Rank #5 / 57
305044
Pleasant Valley Nursing and Rehab Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
Derry
112
Facility 112
NH AVG 102
Rank #19 / 64
B+
82.5%
Facility 82.5%
NH AVG 82.9%
Rank #30 / 50
0%
3.77
Facility 3.77
NH AVG 4.27
Rank #27 / 61
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +20%-12%
$0
Facility $0
NH AVG $26.6k
Rank #1 / 62
16
Facility 16
NH AVG 13.6
Rank #37 / 62
5.3
Facility 5.3
NH AVG 3.9
Rank #50 / 62
-92-
65
Facility 65
NH AVG 36
Rank #11 / 61
Pleasant Valley Snf Holdco LLC
$10.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $10.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NH AVG $13.2M
Rank #37 / 57
$4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.9MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NH AVG $7.0M
Rank #43 / 57
48.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 48.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NH AVG 53%
Rank #51 / 57
305039
Mineral Springs ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
RC
SNF
North Conway
87
Facility 87
NH AVG 102
Rank #33 / 64
D-
55.2%
Facility 55.2%
NH AVG 82.9%
Rank #49 / 50
-33%
4.11
Facility 4.11
NH AVG 4.27
Rank #25 / 61
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ +34%-4%
$32.1k
Facility $32.1k
NH AVG $26.6k
Rank #58 / 62
27
Facility 27
NH AVG 13.6
Rank #56 / 62
4.5
Facility 4.5
NH AVG 3.9
Rank #42 / 62
148-
62
Facility 62
NH AVG 36
Rank #12 / 61
-
$4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.7MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NH AVG $13.2M
Rank #41 / 57
$1.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $1.8MFiscal year ending 12/2024
NH AVG $7.0M
Rank #49 / 57
37.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 37.3%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
NH AVG 53%
Rank #54 / 57
305084

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other NH nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Frequently Asked Questions about Rockingham County Nursing Home

Is Rockingham County Nursing Home in a walkable area?

Rockingham County Nursing Home has a walk score of 20. Car-dependent. Most errands require a car, with limited nearby walkable options.

What is the license number of Rockingham County Nursing Home?

According to NH state health department records, Rockingham County Nursing Home's license number is 00105.

What is the occupancy rate at Rockingham County Nursing Home?

Rockingham County Nursing Home's occupancy is 62.2%.

Are pets allowed at Rockingham County Nursing Home?

No, Rockingham County Nursing Home has a no-pet policy.

Is Rockingham County Nursing Home a government-operated facility?

Rockingham County Nursing Home is a government-operated nursing facility in NH.

Who is the administrator of Rockingham County Nursing Home?

Chantal Dja Konan is the administrator of Rockingham County Nursing Home.

What is the overall rating for Rockingham County Nursing Home?

Rockingham County Nursing Home received a 4-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance