Rosemont at Stone Mountain
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Stone Mountain, GA
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 95 / 100, an A — 11 points above the Georgia average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Rosemont at Stone Mountain

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Memory Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Stone Mountain, GA
ALM Inspection Grade A Info ALM's inspection grade is 95 / 100, an A — 11 points above the Georgia average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Rosemont at Stone Mountain accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Rosemont at Stone Mountain accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.

Overview of Rosemont at Stone Mountain

Rosemont at Stone Mountain provides nursing home, skilled nursing, hospice care, memory care, and respite care in Stone Mountain, Georgia. Nursing home and skilled nursing services support residents who need ongoing residential care, with licensed nursing available on site around the clock. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering, while hospice care supports residents receiving end of life services. Respite care offers a short term stay when a usual caregiver needs time to travel, recover, or manage other responsibilities.

The range of care services may suit a resident whose needs or length of stay may change over time. Short term rehabilitation and therapy support recovery from an illness, injury, or hospital stay without requiring the family to arrange those services elsewhere. Transportation is available for residents who need rides, and outdoor space gives them an area to spend time outside.

Rosemont at Stone Mountain has 149 beds. Total nurse staffing is 2 hours and 7 minutes per resident each day, representing the daily nursing time allocated to each resident. Tamara Gentles serves as the administrator, and payment options include Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay. A Walk Score of 71 means the area is very walkable, with most errands possible on foot, so a resident who no longer drives may still reach nearby destinations independently.

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▼ 63.2% Below GA avg. ▼ 63.2% Below GA avg.GA average: 2.7Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 4.6% Above GA avg. ▲ 4.6% Above GA avg.GA average: 2.9Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 56.5% Below GA avg. ▼ 56.5% Below GA avg.GA average: 2.3Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 67.0% Below GA avg. ▼ 67.0% Below GA avg.GA average: 3.0Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing Info Data period: Q2 2026 (April 1 – June 30, 2026).
Nursing care per resident per day and state rankings: CMS Provider Information.
Headcount, shifts and contractors: CMS Payroll-Based Journal (PBJ).
Resident count: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (data as of Sep 2026).

Total nursing care per resident / day Info This nursing home is ranked 169th out of 169 nursing homes we track in Georgia for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
↓ 41% · GA 3h 35mThis facility: 2h 7m per resident per day, 41% below the Georgia average of 3h 35m (among Georgia facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse. Rank #169 / 169Nurse hours — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 169th out of 169 nursing homes we track in Georgia for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Georgia average, with a ranking across 169 Georgia facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Georgia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
2h 7m

Standout metric: Physical therapist is +83% above Georgia average

5 of 6 metrics below Georgia average

Staff by category

Q2 2026 · Apr 1 – Jun 30 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering April 1 – June 30, 2026.
Certified Nursing Assistant6806823,35991100%7.6
Licensed Practical Nurse250259,11391100%8
Registered Nurse8082,74291100%8.3
Physical Therapy Aide3031,3498290%7.2
Respiratory Therapy Technician3031,3097987%7.9
Mental Health Service Worker2029926470%8
Qualified Social Worker2027088998%5.7
Clinical Nurse Specialist2025845864%8
RN Director of Nursing1015836976%8.4
Other Dietary Services Staff2025617077%7
Administrator1015126470%8
Dietitian1014796369%7.6
Physical Therapy Assistant2024565763%7.2
Nurse Practitioner1013364246%8
Occupational Therapy Aide1012643336%8
Speech Language Pathologist202901415%6.4
68 Certified Nursing Assistant
Coverage 100%
25 Licensed Practical Nurse
Coverage 100%
8 Registered Nurse
Coverage 100%
3 Physical Therapy Aide
Coverage 90%
By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 149 Rank #49 / 206Bed count — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 49th out of 206 nursing homes we track in Georgia for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Georgia facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Georgia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Years of operating Info An established community with some operational experience and growing routines. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #151 / 189Years in operation — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 151st out of 189 nursing homes we track in Georgia for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Georgia facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Georgia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
7 years
Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #22 / 210Walk Score — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 210 nursing homes we track in Georgia for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Georgia facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Georgia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
71 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy between 85% and 95% suggests balanced demand. Rank #36 / 161Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 36th out of 161 nursing homes we track in Georgia for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Georgia average, with its Statewide rank out of 161. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Georgia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
92% This home usually has limited availability

Based on 137.1 residents and 149 beds. Source: CMS Provider Information, average daily residents (data as of Oct 2026)

Higher than the Georgia average: 83.6%
Avg. Length of Stay Info Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
200 days

About This Community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Home
StatusSnf/Nf Dual Cert
IssuanceDecember 31, 2018
CountyDekalb
CMS Certification Number115565

Awards

AHCA bronze award in 2025

Ownership & Operating Entity

Rosemont at Stone Mountain is administered by Tamara Gentles.

Safety & Compliance

Resident Council

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Short-Term Rehab

Additional Services

2 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
Transportation

Contact Information

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Contact Rosemont at Stone Mountain

Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2023 · 3 years of data · Last health inspection May 2026

ALM Inspection Grade

95 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

11 points above the Georgia average for CMS-certified facilities (84/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Typical

35 severity-weighted points (11 deficiencies) · 31% lower than the typical CMS-certified GA facility (median: 51)

Enforcement Strong

No fines on record · 0 enforcement actions

Persistence Strong

33 days to fix issues · faster than the typical CMS-certified GA facility (median: 44)

Inspection grade: 95 out of 100, letter grade A.
Total health inspections
3 ↓ 14% · GA 3.5This facility: 3, 14% below the GA average of 3.5 (among GA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
11 Rank #44 / 170Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 44th out of 170 nursing homes we track in Georgia for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Georgia State average, with a ranking across all 170 GA facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Georgia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 35% · GA 16.9This facility: 11, 35% below the GA average of 16.9 (among GA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
3.67 Rank #52 / 170Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 52nd out of 170 nursing homes we track in Georgia for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Georgia mean across 170 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Georgia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↓ 22% · GA 4.7This facility: 3.67, 22% below the GA average of 4.7 (among GA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 11 of 11 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 11 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
0 ↓ 100% · GA 0.6This facility: 0, 100% below the GA average of 0.6 (among GA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
0 ↓ 100% · GA 0.5This facility: 0, 100% below the GA average of 0.5 (among GA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
11 ↓ 30% · GA 15.7This facility: 11, 30% below the GA average of 15.7 (among GA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · GA 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the GA average of 0.1 (among GA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: May 07, 2026 · 6 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 4 of 11 citations · 6 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
May 07, 2026 6 citations
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Mar 20, 2025 4 citations
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Oct 27, 2023 1 citation
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Top deficiency categories
Share of 11 citations
Quality of Life & Care 4 deficiencies (36%)
Resident Rights 3 deficiencies (27%)
Infection Control 1 deficiency (9%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 1 deficiency (9%)
Nutrition & Dietary 1 deficiency (9%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 1 deficiency (9%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

6 of 11 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 5 of 11 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Show Inspection Reports
Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Oct 2026

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials on record since Oct 2023.

Clean record
Total fines
$0 GA avg $35KGeorgia average: $35,339. Average among the 124 Georgia facilities with a penalty on record.US avg $66KUS average: $66,281, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Number of fines
0 GA avg 1.6Georgia average: 1.6. Average among the 124 Georgia facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 1.88US average: 1.88, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
0 GA avg 0.35Georgia average: 0.35. Average among the 124 Georgia facilities with a penalty on record.US avg 0.35US average: 0.35, among the 6,725 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Georgia average.

Data as of Oct 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 1 / 5 Significantly below average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 6.9 Score · lower is better ↓ 18% · GA 8.5This facility: 6.9, 18% below the GA average of 8.5 (among GA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 13.8 Score · lower is better ↓ 7% · GA 14.7This facility: 13.8, 7% below the GA average of 14.7 (among GA facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

10 long-stay measures: 4 better, 2 worse, 3 near GA average, 1 without a benchmark

3 short-stay measures: 2 worse, 1 near GA average

Financials

Money and staffing.

Rosemont at Stone Mountain’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 164 Georgia nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Breaking even on care

3.0% operating margin

+21.4 pts vs prior year

Positive margin in 5 of the last 8 reported years. Net income $0.5M after other income.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Georgia homes

16.2% payroll share of revenue

GA average 56.1%Rank #163 / 164Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 163rd out of 164 nursing homes we track in Georgia for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Georgia average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Georgia that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $1.0M while revenue rose $0.9M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Sep 2026
Resident snapshot
137 residents · Sep 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 19 · 14%
Medicaid 80 · 58%
Private pay & other 38 · 28%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Typical stay

Medicare 2 - 3 months Medicaid 2 years Private pay & other 3 - 4 months

Places of interest near Rosemont at Stone Mountain

Address 0.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Stone Mountain's city center to Rosemont at Stone Mountain's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Rosemont at Stone Mountain

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around the area

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the GA Dept. of Community Health (DCH), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Georgia average is: 56.1% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Briarwood Health and Rehabilitation Center ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
SNF
Tucker
100
Facility 100
GA AVG 113
Rank #99 / 206
A
93.1%
Facility 93.1%
GA AVG 83.6%
Rank #33 / 161
+11%
3.01
Facility 3.01
GA AVG 3.58
Rank #135 / 169
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ -47%-16%
$0
Facility $0
GA AVG $40.0k
Rank #1 / 172
16
Facility 16
GA AVG 16.9
Rank #44 / 170
3.2
Facility 3.2
GA AVG 4.7
Rank #26 / 170
-93-
63
Facility 63
GA AVG 44
Rank #53 / 210
Baren Akers
$12.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $12.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
GA AVG $13.5M
Rank #66 / 164
$6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $6.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
GA AVG $6.0M
Rank #61 / 164
51.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 51.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
GA AVG 56.1%
Rank #88 / 164
115322
Magnolia Manor Methodist Nsg C ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
AL
IL
MC
RC
SNF
Americus
238
Facility 238
GA AVG 113
Rank #7 / 206
A-
72.1%
Facility 72.1%
GA AVG 83.6%
Rank #133 / 161
-14%
3.30
Facility 3.30
GA AVG 3.58
Rank #95 / 169
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -36%-8%
$0
Facility $0
GA AVG $40.0k
Rank #1 / 172
13
Facility 13
GA AVG 16.9
Rank #61 / 170
3.3
Facility 3.3
GA AVG 4.7
Rank #36 / 170
-172-
73
Facility 73
GA AVG 44
Rank #14 / 210
Brad Fussell
$16.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $16.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
GA AVG $13.5M
Rank #38 / 164
$9.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $9.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
GA AVG $6.0M
Rank #21 / 164
54.8%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 54.8%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
GA AVG 56.1%
Rank #60 / 164
115004
Twin Fountains Home ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Lagrange
116
Facility 116
GA AVG 113
Rank #82 / 206
B+
84.9%
Facility 84.9%
GA AVG 83.6%
Rank #98 / 161
+2%
3.95
Facility 3.95
GA AVG 3.58
Rank #27 / 169
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ +35%+10%
$0
Facility $0
GA AVG $40.0k
Rank #1 / 172
13
Facility 13
GA AVG 16.9
Rank #61 / 170
4.3
Facility 4.3
GA AVG 4.7
Rank #72 / 170
199A+
9
Facility 9
GA AVG 44
Rank #189 / 210
-
$294.0MFiscal year ending 01/2024
Facility $294.0MFiscal year ending 01/2024
GA AVG $13.5M
Rank #1 / 164
$6.7MFiscal year ending 01/2024
Facility $6.7MFiscal year ending 01/2024
GA AVG $6.0M
Rank #55 / 164
2.3%Fiscal year ending 01/2024
Facility 2.3%Fiscal year ending 01/2024
GA AVG 56.1%
Rank #164 / 164
115709
Powder Springs Center for Nursing & Healing ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Powder Springs
208
Facility 208
GA AVG 113
Rank #15 / 206
C
91.6%
Facility 91.6%
GA AVG 83.6%
Rank #41 / 161
+10%
3.06
Facility 3.06
GA AVG 3.58
Rank #120 / 169
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ -10%-15%
$16.8k
Facility $16.8k
GA AVG $40.0k
Rank #147 / 172
24
Facility 24
GA AVG 16.9
Rank #122 / 170
6.0
Facility 6.0
GA AVG 4.7
Rank #114 / 170
2191A+
46
Facility 46
GA AVG 44
Rank #112 / 210
Powder Springs Operating LLC
$23.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $23.2MFiscal year ending 06/2025
GA AVG $13.5M
Rank #5 / 164
$10.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $10.9MFiscal year ending 06/2025
GA AVG $6.0M
Rank #10 / 164
47%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 47%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
GA AVG 56.1%
Rank #119 / 164
115538
Rosemont at Stone Mountain ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
HOS
MC
RC
SNF
Stone Mountain
149
Facility 149
GA AVG 113
Rank #49 / 206
A
92.0%
Facility 92.0%
GA AVG 83.6%
Rank #36 / 161
+10%
2.12
Facility 2.12
GA AVG 3.58
Rank #169 / 169
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ☆ -24%-41%
$0
Facility $0
GA AVG $40.0k
Rank #1 / 172
11
Facility 11
GA AVG 16.9
Rank #44 / 170
3.7
Facility 3.7
GA AVG 4.7
Rank #52 / 170
-137-
71
Facility 71
GA AVG 44
Rank #22 / 210
Arthur Grace
$15.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $15.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
GA AVG $13.5M
Rank #44 / 164
$2.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $2.5MFiscal year ending 12/2024
GA AVG $6.0M
Rank #158 / 164
16.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 16.2%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
GA AVG 56.1%
Rank #163 / 164
115565

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other GA nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Know before you visit

Frequently Asked Questions about Rosemont at Stone Mountain

Quick answers from public records and the community's own listing.
01 Is Rosemont at Stone Mountain in a walkable area?
Rosemont at Stone Mountain has a walk score of 71. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
02 What is the occupancy rate at Rosemont at Stone Mountain?
Rosemont at Stone Mountain's occupancy is 92%.
03 How long has Rosemont at Stone Mountain been in business?
Rosemont at Stone Mountain has been operating for approximately 7 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
04 Are pets allowed at Rosemont at Stone Mountain?
No, Rosemont at Stone Mountain has a no-pet policy.
05 What is the best email address for Rosemont at Stone Mountain?
The team at Rosemont at Stone Mountain can be reached at tgentles@journey-hc.com.
06 Does Rosemont at Stone Mountain operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
Rosemont at Stone Mountain is registered as a for-profit in GA.
07 Who is the administrator of Rosemont at Stone Mountain?
Tamara Gentles is the administrator of Rosemont at Stone Mountain.