Spring Creek Healthcare Center
Nursing Home, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Salt Lake City, UT
ALM Inspection Grade D- Info ALM's inspection grade is 60 / 100, a D- — 22 points below the Utah average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.

Spring Creek Healthcare Center

Nursing Home, Memory Care, Palliative Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Salt Lake City, UT
ALM Inspection Grade D- Info ALM's inspection grade is 60 / 100, a D- — 22 points below the Utah average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100) · A proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade.A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. It is not a government rating.
CMS overall rating Info CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Spring Creek Healthcare Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Spring Creek Healthcare Center accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Inspections

CMS Health Inspection History

Since 2022 · 4 years of data · Last health inspection Feb 2025

ALM Inspection Grade

60 / 100 Calculated from CMS inspection data for this community's nursing-home beds
How it compares

22 points below the Utah average for CMS-certified facilities (82/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

449 severity-weighted points (98 deficiencies) · 6× higher than the typical CMS-certified UT facility (median: 75)

Enforcement Concern

$53,472 in fines · 2 enforcement actions

Persistence Concern

63 days to fix issues · slower than the typical CMS-certified UT facility (median: 40)

Inspection grade: 60 out of 100, letter grade D-.
Total health inspections
3 ↓ 12% · UT 3.4This facility: 3, 12% below the Utah average of 3.4 (among Utah facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Total health citations
98 Rank #73 / 73Health citations — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 73rd out of 73 nursing homes we track in Utah for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Utah State average, with a ranking across all 73 UT facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 259% · UT 27.3This facility: 98, 259% above the Utah average of 27.3 (among Utah facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citations per inspection
32.67 Rank #73 / 73Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 73rd out of 73 nursing homes we track in Utah for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Utah mean across 73 facilities with citation data. Lower is better. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.↑ 317% · UT 7.83This facility: 32.67, 317% above the Utah average of 7.83 (among Utah facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Citation severity
100% corrected 98 of 98 citations corrected
Bar = mix of this home's 98 citations, not a state comparison

Lighter shade = corrected

Critical J–L
7 ↑ 1067% · UT 0.6This facility: 7, 1067% above the Utah average of 0.6 (among Utah facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Immediate jeopardy
Serious G–I
19 ↑ 631% · UT 2.6This facility: 19, 631% above the Utah average of 2.6 (among Utah facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Actual harm
Moderate D–F
72 ↑ 200% · UT 24This facility: 72, 200% above the Utah average of 24 (among Utah facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, more than minimal risk
Minor A–C
0 ↓ 100% · UT 0.1This facility: 0, 100% below the Utah average of 0.1 (among Utah facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
No harm, minimal risk

Latest inspection: Feb 03, 2025 · 12 citations, all corrected

Most cited category: Quality of Life & Care, 23 of 98 citations · 10 categories in total

Citations history
Most recent first
Feb 03, 2025 12 citations
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Jan 11, 2024 15 citations
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Nutrition moderate citation Corrected
Pharmacy moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care serious citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citation Corrected
Care Planning moderate citation Corrected
Resident Rights moderate citation Corrected
Apr 13, 2022 23 citations
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect critical citation Corrected
Abuse/Neglect moderate citation Corrected
Administration serious citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration serious citation Corrected
Administration serious citation Corrected
Administration moderate citation Corrected
Administration serious citation Corrected
Administration serious citation Corrected
Administration serious citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Environmental moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected
Infection Control moderate citation Corrected

Showing the 50 most recent of 98 citations.

Top deficiency categories
Share of 98 citations
Quality of Life & Care 23 deficiencies (23%)
Resident Rights 14 deficiencies (14%)
Administration 11 deficiencies (11%)
Infection Control 9 deficiencies (9%)
Resident Assessment & Care Planning 9 deficiencies (9%)
Pharmacy Services 9 deficiencies (9%)
Nutrition & Dietary 7 deficiencies (7%)
Nursing & Physician Services 7 deficiencies (7%)
Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation 6 deficiencies (6%)
Environmental 3 deficiencies (3%)
How citations are counted

Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

96 of 98 citations resulted from standard inspections; 1 of 98 resulted from complaint investigations; and 1 of 98 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).

Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

Source

Data sourced from CMS Health Deficiencies reports. Citation severity codes range from A (least serious) to L (most serious). Immediate Jeopardy (J-L) citations indicate situations where the facility's noncompliance has placed residents at risk of death or serious harm.

Enforcement

Penalties and fines About penalties and fines Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database · Data as of Aug 2026

2 penalties in the past 3 years

Latest: Jan 11, 2024 · $53,472 civil money penalty

1 fine · 1 payment denial
Jan 11, 2024 · $53,472 civil money penalty Jan 11, 2024 · 17-day payment denial
Total fines
$53,472 ↑ 23% · UT $44KThis facility: $53,472, 23% above the Utah average of $43,577. Average among the 51 Utah facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg $67KUS average: $67,417, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.Rank #62 / 74Federal fines — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 62nd out of 74 nursing homes we track in Utah for federal fines. Shows this facility's cumulative CMS federal fine dollars versus the Utah average among facilities with fines, and where it ranks among 74 facilities in the pool. Lower total dollars mean a better rank. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Number of fines
1 ↓ 38% · UT 1.61This facility: 1, 38% below the Utah average of 1.61. Average among the 51 Utah facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 1.96US average: 1.96, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Payment denials What is a payment denial? Serious action where Medicare and/or Medicaid temporarily stops payments for new residents until issues are fixed.
1 17 days ↑ 240% · UT 0.29This facility: 1, 240% above the Utah average of 0.29. Average among the 51 Utah facilities with a penalty on record.Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.US avg 0.36US average: 0.36, among the 6,775 US facilities with a penalty on record.
Health Outcomes

Quality of care over time

How residents at this home fare on health outcomes and preventive care, compared with the Utah average.

Data as of Aug 2026 · CMS Care Compare

Long-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of long-stay residents, who live at the home for 100 days or more. It is built from the long-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 4 / 5 Above average
Short-stay quality rating Info CMS star rating for the care of short-stay residents, mostly people recovering after a hospital stay for under 100 days. It is built from the short-stay quality measures below. 5 stars is the best. 3 / 5 Average
High-risk clinical events Info Average of five long-stay measures: pressure ulcers, falls with major injury, unplanned weight loss, worsening ability to walk, and needing more help with daily activities. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 3.8 Score · lower is better ↓ 47% · UT 7.1This facility: 3.8, 47% below the UT average of 7.1 (among UT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.
Functional decline Info Average of three long-stay measures: needing more help with daily activities, worsening ability to walk, and loss of bowel or bladder control. Each is the % of residents affected, so lower is better. 13.3 Score · lower is better ↓ 17% · UT 16.0This facility: 13.3, 17% below the UT average of 16.0 (among UT facilities reporting a recent figure).Green: 5% or more better than the state average. Yellow: within 5%. Red: 5% or more worse.

11 long-stay measures: 6 better, 2 worse, 2 near UT average, 1 without a benchmark

3 short-stay measures: 1 worse, 2 near UT average

Financials

Money and staffing.

Spring Creek Healthcare Center’s finances from its CMS cost report for the fiscal year ending December 2024, compared with 70 Utah nursing homes that filed a recent report. Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.

FY Dec 2024

Is it financially stable?

Losing money on care, and more than last year

−3.8% operating margin

−3.8 pts vs prior year

An operating loss in 8 of the last 8 reported years. Watch for cost-cutting that reaches staffing.

Does it invest in staff?

Spends less on payroll than most Utah homes

38.5% payroll share of revenue

UT average 51.2%Rank #63 / 68Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarked This nursing home is ranked 63rd out of 68 nursing homes we track in Utah for payroll % of net patient revenue. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Utah average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Payroll rose $0.9M while revenue rose $1.7M. A low share can mean leaner staffing; check hours per resident in the staffing section.

Who this home usually serves

Residents split by who pays for their care: Medicare, Medicaid, or private pay and other sources.
Over a year: CMS SNF Cost Report, FY2024 Snapshot: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (quarterly), Jun 2026
Resident snapshot
73 residents · Jun 2026 Residents counted on the date of the latest CMS report, which updates quarterly.
Medicare 10 · 14%
Medicaid 63 · 86%
Private pay & other 0 · 0%
Shows care patterns over time; not used to rate this facility.

Mostly long-term care residents

Most residents stay for extended periods and receive ongoing daily care.

Typical stay

Medicare 1 - 2 months Medicaid 7 - 8 months Private pay & other 1 - 2 months

Places of interest near Spring Creek Healthcare Center

Address 7.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Salt Lake City's city center to Spring Creek Healthcare Center's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Spring Creek Healthcare Center

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Salt Lake City

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the UT Dept. of Health & Human Services (DHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Utah average is: 51.2% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
William E. Christoffersen Salt Lake Veterans Home ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Salt Lake City (University)
81
Facility 81
UT AVG 94
Rank #43 / 72
A+
90.7%
Facility 90.7%
UT AVG 71.4%
Rank #11 / 58
+27%
5.76
Facility 5.76
UT AVG 3.82
Rank #4 / 68
★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ +32%+51%
$8.3k
Facility $8.3k
UT AVG $43.9k
Rank #38 / 74
12
Facility 12
UT AVG 27.3
Rank #8 / 73
3.0
Facility 3.0
UT AVG 7.8
Rank #3 / 73
174-
39
Facility 39
UT AVG 52
Rank #56 / 81
Avalon Va Management LLC
$13.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $13.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG $9.5M
Rank #17 / 70
$7.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $7.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG $4.7M
Rank #12 / 70
55.8%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 55.8%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG 51.2%
Rank #21 / 68
465150
City Creek Post Acute ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
SNF
Salt Lake City (East Central)
108
Facility 108
UT AVG 94
Rank #24 / 72
?
63.0%
Facility 63.0%
UT AVG 71.4%
Rank #40 / 58
-12%3.93 ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -54%+3%
$0
Facility $0
UT AVG $43.9k
Rank #1 / 74
21
Facility 21
UT AVG 27.3
Rank #28 / 73
7.0
Facility 7.0
UT AVG 7.8
Rank #37 / 73
368-
75
Facility 75
UT AVG 52
Rank #10 / 81
Avenues Healthcare, Inc
$8.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $8.0MFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG $9.5M
Rank #37 / 70
$4.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $4.8MFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG $4.7M
Rank #28 / 70
59.9%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 59.9%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG 51.2%
Rank #8 / 68
465072
Holladay Healthcare Center ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆
NH
SNF
Salt Lake City
120
Facility 120
UT AVG 94
Rank #14 / 72
B+
67.0%
Facility 67.0%
UT AVG 71.4%
Rank #38 / 58
-6%
3.64
Facility 3.64
UT AVG 3.82
Rank #29 / 68
★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -43%-5%
$0
Facility $0
UT AVG $43.9k
Rank #1 / 74
25
Facility 25
UT AVG 27.3
Rank #40 / 73
8.3
Facility 8.3
UT AVG 7.8
Rank #47 / 73
-80A+
72
Facility 72
UT AVG 52
Rank #15 / 81
Olympus Health, Inc
$11.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $11.3MFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG $9.5M
Rank #20 / 70
$6.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility $6.7MFiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG $4.7M
Rank #16 / 70
58.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
Facility 58.7%Fiscal year ending 06/2025
UT AVG 51.2%
Rank #12 / 68
465109
Life Care Center of Bountiful ★ ★ ★ ☆ ☆
NH
SNF
Woods Cross
100
Facility 100
UT AVG 94
Rank #29 / 72
C-
68.4%
Facility 68.4%
UT AVG 71.4%
Rank #33 / 58
-4%
3.17
Facility 3.17
UT AVG 3.82
Rank #49 / 68
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ -25%-17%
$51.9k
Facility $51.9k
UT AVG $43.9k
Rank #61 / 74
21
Facility 21
UT AVG 27.3
Rank #28 / 73
4.2
Facility 4.2
UT AVG 7.8
Rank #15 / 73
468-
62
Facility 62
UT AVG 52
Rank #35 / 81
Monument Health Bountiful LLC
$5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG $9.5M
Rank #56 / 70
$3.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $3.4MFiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG $4.7M
Rank #47 / 70
61.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 61.8%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG 51.2%
Rank #6 / 68
465112
Spring Creek Healthcare Center ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆
NH
MC
PC
RC
SNF
Salt Lake City
92
Facility 92
UT AVG 94
Rank #37 / 72
D-
92.0%
Facility 92.0%
UT AVG 71.4%
Rank #18 / 58
+29%
3.14
Facility 3.14
UT AVG 3.82
Rank #43 / 68
★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ☆ ☆ ☆ ★ ★ ★ ★ ☆ +38%-18%
$53.5k
Facility $53.5k
UT AVG $43.9k
Rank #62 / 74
98
Facility 98
UT AVG 27.3
Rank #73 / 73
32.7
Facility 32.7
UT AVG 7.8
Rank #73 / 73
2685-
72
Facility 72
UT AVG 52
Rank #15 / 81
Sam Atlas
$11.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $11.2MFiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG $9.5M
Rank #21 / 70
$4.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility $4.3MFiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG $4.7M
Rank #32 / 70
38.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
Facility 38.5%Fiscal year ending 12/2024
UT AVG 51.2%
Rank #63 / 68
465049

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other UT nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Utah

Spring Creek Healthcare Center is located in Salt Lake City, Utah.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Utah.

Get Financial aid guidance

Aging Waiver

UT Medicaid Aging Waiver

Age 65+
General Utah resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
UT

Rural challenges; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Utah Alternatives Program

UT Alternatives

Age 60+
General Utah resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
UT

Limited funding; rural focus.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Older Americans Act (OAA) Services

Utah OAA Services

Age 60+
General UT resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
UT

12 AAAs; includes Meals on Wheels; rural emphasis.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Utah Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General UT resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
UT

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Home Energy Assistance Target (HEAT) Program

Utah HEAT Program

Age 60+ prioritized
General UT resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
UT

Covers gas, electric, propane; emergency aid available.

Benefits
Heating/cooling aid ($300-$1,000/season) Crisis aid ($500 max)

Utah Caregiver Support Program

Utah Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; UT resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed.
UT

Includes grandparent caregivers; serves ~1,500 annually.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Utah VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General UT resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
UT

Supports rural veterans; high demand near VA centers.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Abatement and Deferral Programs

Utah Circuit Breaker and Deferral Programs

Age 66+ (abatement) or 75+ (deferral)
General UT resident 10+ months/year, homeowner.
Income Limits (2025) ~$40,000/year (household, abatement); no limit for deferral.
Asset Limits Not assessed; home value < ~$500,000 typical.
UT

Abatement up to $1,200; deferral accrues interest (2.5%-5%).

Benefits
Tax relief (~$500-$1,200/year) or deferral (postpones payment)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Utah SFMNP

Age 60+
General UT resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
UT

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~5,000 via 12 AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for produce at farmers’ markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Spring Creek Healthcare Center

Is Spring Creek Healthcare Center in a walkable area?

Spring Creek Healthcare Center has a walk score of 72. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

What is the occupancy rate at Spring Creek Healthcare Center?

Spring Creek Healthcare Center's occupancy is 92%.

How long has Spring Creek Healthcare Center been in business?

Spring Creek Healthcare Center has been operating for approximately 35 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Spring Creek Healthcare Center?

No, Spring Creek Healthcare Center has a no-pet policy.

Does Spring Creek Healthcare Center operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Spring Creek Healthcare Center is registered as a for-profit in UT.

What is the overall rating for Spring Creek Healthcare Center?

Spring Creek Healthcare Center received a 2-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.

How many beds does Spring Creek Healthcare Center have?

Spring Creek Healthcare Center has 92 beds.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance