We arrange tours, appointments, and even moving support so you don’t have to
2
Ranked on Data, Not Dollars
We rank communities on objective measures like inspection records, quality scores, and care data, so you can find trusted options without the guesswork.
3
Personalized Guidance
From lifestyle matching to help with insurance and financial assistance, we make sure the community is the right fit
St. Joseph Villa
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Salt Lake City, UT
CMS overall rating
3/5
CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
Nursing Home & Skilled Nursing · Salt Lake City, UT
CMS overall rating
3/5
CMS (the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services) is the federal agency that rates nursing home quality. Its Overall Rating runs from 1 to 5 stars, combining health inspections, staffing, and quality measures, with inspections weighted most heavily.
St. Joseph Villa accepts Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay.
Overview of St. Joseph Villa
St. Joseph Villa is a 221-bed nursing home in Salt Lake City, Utah, providing skilled nursing care with licensed nurses on site around the clock. In-house therapy lets residents receive rehabilitation without arranging transportation away from the community.
The scale is substantial. With more residents and staff than a smaller community, the home has a larger residential setting, while total nurse staffing amounts to 3 hours and 20 minutes per resident each day, reflecting the daily hands-on nursing time allocated to each person. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, giving families three payment routes for care. St. Joseph Villa may be a good fit for someone whose care includes both around-the-clock nursing support and rehabilitation.
Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)
Overall ratingThe Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
Health InspectionBased on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
StaffingMeasures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
Quality MeasuresBased on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
Staffing hours
Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.
Hours per resident per day vs Utah averages
Rank#44 / 69Nurse hours — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 44th out of 69 nursing homes we track in Utah for nurse hours. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Utah average, with a ranking across 69 Utah facilities. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Total nursing care
This nursing home is ranked 44th out of 69 nursing homes we track in Utah for nurse hours. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
3h 20m
11% below state avg
This facilityState avg 3h 43m
Staff type
Hours / day / resident
vs state avg
Registered Nurse (RN)RNs hold the highest nursing license and can assess residents, interpret test results, and direct care plans. More RN hours per day often signals stronger clinical oversight and faster response to health changes.
57m
−20% State avg: 1h 11m per day · National avg: 41m per day
LPN / LVNLicensed Practical Nurses (LPNs) or Licensed Vocational Nurses (LVNs) deliver routine hands-on care — medication administration, wound dressing, and monitoring vital signs. They work under RN supervision and make up a large share of daily bedside care.
19m
−38% State avg: 31m per day · National avg: 52m per day
Nurse AideCertified Nurse Aides (CNAs) provide the most direct day-to-day assistance: bathing, dressing, feeding, and mobility. Nurse aide hours are typically the largest staffing category and directly affect residents' quality of life.
2h 3m
−13% State avg: 2h 22m per day · National avg: 2h 20m per day
Weekend Total NursingCombined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours.
2h 55m
−17% State avg: 3h 31m per day · National avg: 3h 26m per day
Physical TherapistHours per resident per day provided by licensed Physical Therapists (PTs) or PT Assistants. PT services help residents recover mobility after injury or illness and are especially important for post-acute (short-stay) rehabilitation.
9m
+23% State avg: 7m per day · National avg: 4m per day
Weekend RNRegistered nurse hours specifically on weekends. Facilities sometimes reduce RN presence on Saturdays and Sundays — a low weekend RN figure compared to weekday hours can indicate reduced clinical oversight when most administrative staff are absent.
36m
−28% State avg: 50m per day · National avg: 28m per day
5 of 6 metrics below state avg
By The Numbers
Community insights.
Bed count
A large-scale community that may provide a wide range of amenities, services, and structured programs.221Rank#1 / 72Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 1st out of 72 nursing homes we track in Utah for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Utah facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
High-capacity home
· May provide extensive amenities, services and programs.
Years of operating
A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management.Rank#2 / 63Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 2nd out of 63 nursing homes we track in Utah for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Utah facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
45years
Walk Score
Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.Rank#7 / 82Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 7th out of 82 nursing homes we track in Utah for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Utah facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
77/ 100
Occupancy rate
Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available.Rank#25 / 59Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 25th out of 59 nursing homes we track in Utah for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Utah average, with its Statewide rank out of 59. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
78.3%This home usually has availability
Higher than the Utah average: 70.9%
Occupied beds
173/ 221
Avg. Length of Stay
Average number of days residents stay at this facility, based on CMS cost report data. Shorter stays often reflect post-acute or rehab care; longer stays reflect long-term care.
108days
BBB Rating
An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
BBB ratings provide context about a business’s trust and complaint history. They are not a measure of care quality or regulatory compliance.
Ratings range from A+ (highest) to F (lowest).
What the rating reflects
Complaint history and resolution
Business practices and transparency
Time in operation
About this community
License Details
Facility TypeNursing Care Facility
StatusRegulated
IssuanceMarch 15, 1981
CountySalt Lake
CMS Certification Number465095
Payment & Insurance
1 service
Accept Medicare
Therapy & Rehabilitation
1 service
Rehabilitation Services
Staffing & Medical
1 service
24-Hour Staffing
Additional Policies & Features
Pets not allowed
Amenities & Lifestyle
Specific ProgramsIn-House Therapy
This profile shows two inspection records, and their totals often differ.
Inspection History and the Inspection Scorecard below are state data — the
figures the state publishes and the state inspection reports we hold on file —
covering the entire facility. CMS Health Inspection History covers only this
home's Medicare and Medicaid-certified nursing beds, from federal certification
surveys.
Inspection History
In Utah, the Department of Health and Human Services, Health Facility Licensing conducts regular onsite inspections to ensure compliance with state and federal healthcare standards.
Inspection Scorecard
This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Utah state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.
Overall vs. UT average
0 Worse
No metrics in this bucket.
3 Better
Metrics better than Utah average:
• Deficiencies (100% below)
• Inspections with deficiencies (100% below)
• Inspection deficiency rate (100% below)
Deficiencies Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.
This Facility
UT Average
vs. UT Avg
Deficiencies Total deficiencies cited across all inspections on record. Utah reports these by severity; the levels below add up to this figure.
0
1.8
This facility has 100% fewer deficiencies than a typical Utah nursing home (0 vs. UT avg 1.8).↓ 100% better
Inspections State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.
This Facility
UT Average
vs. UT Avg
Total inspections Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility.
2
3.9
This facility has had 49% fewer total inspections than the Utah average (2 vs. UT avg 3.9). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 49% fewer
Inspections with deficiencies Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory deficiency.
0
2.0
This facility has 100% fewer inspections with deficiencies than a typical Utah nursing home (0 vs. UT avg 2).↓ 100% better
Inspection deficiency rate Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one deficiency.
0%
22%
This facility has 22 percentage points lower inspection deficiency rate than a typical Utah nursing home (0% vs. UT avg 22%).↓ 22% better
Federal inspection data published by CMS, covering this home's Medicare and/or
Medicaid-certified skilled-nursing/nursing beds only.
InspectionsSince 2020 · 6 years of data
Includes all CMS health inspection records for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Total health inspections3
Utah average3.4
Last Health inspection on Jul 2024
Total health citations
14Rank#13 / 70Health citations — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 13th out of 70 nursing homes we track in Utah for health citations. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Utah State average, with a ranking across all 70 UT facilities. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Utah average26.7
Citations per inspection
4.67Rank#18 / 70Citations per inspection — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 18th out of 70 nursing homes we track in Utah for citations per inspection. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Utah mean across 70 facilities with citation data. Lower is better.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Utah average7.69
Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.
8 of 14 citations resulted from standard inspections; 1 of 14 resulted from complaint investigations; and 5 of 14 came from combined inspections (standard and complaint).
Breakdown of citation severity (last 6 years)
Critical health citations
0
100% better than Utah average
Utah average: 0.6
Serious health citations
3
20% worse than Utah average
Utah average: 2.5
0 critical citationsUtah average: 0.6
3 serious citationsUtah average: 2.5
11 moderate citationsUtah average: 23.5
0 minor citationsUtah average: 0.1
Citations history (last 6 years)
Abuse/Neglect moderate citationJul 16, 2024
Corrected
Nutrition moderate citationJul 16, 2024
Corrected
Quality of Care moderate citationJul 16, 2024
Corrected
Quality of Care serious citationJul 16, 2024
Corrected
Citations history (last 6 years)
Staffing Data
Reporting period: October 1 – December 31, 2025 (Q4 2025). Source: CMS Payroll-Based Journal report.
Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines)
and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.
Source: CMS Penalties Database
No penalties in the past 3 years
No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.
Quality of care over time
These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.
High-risk clinical events scoreA composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline.14.0
51% worse than Utah average
Utah average: 9.3
Functional decline scoreA composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence.28.0
39% worse than Utah average
Utah average: 20.1
Long-stay resident measures
Below averageUtah avg: 4.0CMS star rating based on long-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = significantly above average, 1 star = significantly below average.
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased19.3%
23% worse than Utah average
Utah average: 15.7%
Walking Ability Worsened Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened38.4%
80% worse than Utah average
Utah average: 21.3%
Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder26.3%
14% worse than Utah average
Utah average: 23.1%
Falls with Major Injury Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury4.3%
62% worse than Utah average
Utah average: 2.6%
High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers6.8%
61% worse than Utah average
Utah average: 4.2%
Urinary Tract Infection Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.6%
72% better than Utah average
Utah average: 2.1%
Lost Too Much Weight Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight1.6%
61% better than Utah average
Utah average: 4.1%
Depressive Symptoms Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms15.4%
6% better than Utah average
Utah average: 16.5%
Antipsychotic Use Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication10.9%
19% better than Utah average
Utah average: 13.5%
Pneumococcal Vaccine Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine99.4%
In line with Utah average
Utah average: 97.1%
Influenza Vaccine Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine99.3%
In line with Utah average
Utah average: 98.0%
Hospitalizations per 1,000 days Number of hospitalizations per 1,000 long-stay resident days.1.87
57% worse than Utah average
Utah average: 1.19
ED visits per 1,000 days Number of outpatient emergency department visits per 1,000 long-stay resident days.1.28
15% better than Utah average
Utah average: 1.50
Short-stay resident measures
Significantly above averageUtah avg: 3.3CMS star rating based on short-stay quality measure performance. 5 stars = much above average, 1 star = much below average.
Pneumococcal VaccinePercent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine94.2%
In line with Utah average
Utah average: 92.9%
Antipsychotic medication increasePercent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication0.8%
22% better than Utah average
Utah average: 1.1%
Influenza VaccinePercent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine89.6%
In line with Utah average
Utah average: 91.0%
Re-hospitalized after SNF stayPercentage of short-stay residents who were re-hospitalized after their nursing home admission.19.5%
12% worse than Utah average
Utah average: 17.4%
Emergency department visitsPercentage of short-stay residents who had an outpatient emergency department visit.13.1%
11% worse than Utah average
Utah average: 11.8%
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience falls with major injury during their stay.1.4%
81% worse than Utah average
Utah average: 0.8%
Ability to care for self at dischargePercentage of residents at or above expected ability to care for themselves at discharge.68.6%
28% better than Utah average
Utah average: 53.7%
Successful return to home or communityRate of successful return to home or community from a skilled nursing facility.70.5%
39% better than Utah average
Utah average: 50.6%
Breakdown by payment type
Medicare
30% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.
Typical stay1 - 2 months
Private pay
57% of new residents, often for short stays.
Typical stay28 days
Medicaid
13% of new residents, often for long-term daily care.
Typical stay1 - 2 years
Facility Characteristics
Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics
(Data as of Jan 2026)
Total residents160
Medicare
21
13.1% of residents
Medicaid
95
59.4% of residents
Private pay or other
44
27.5% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group
Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities
CCRC
Part of a Continuing Care Retirement Community offering multiple care levels
Active Resident Council
Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.
Financial Trends
Historical financial and operational data for St. Joseph Villa from 2012–2023, based on CMS SNF Cost Reports.
Includes all financial data for this property, which could include management/ownership changes.
Key figures below are for fiscal year ending in 12/2023.
Net Patient Income$4.1M↓ ~$102.6K vs 2022
Payroll Costs$14.8M↑ ~$926.0K vs 2022
Operating Margin14.4%↓ 1.4pp vs 2022
Financial Performance
Net patient revenueOperating expensesNet patient income
Payroll & Labor Costs
SalariesStaff salaries from the home's own payroll records.Wage CostsWage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement. Together with salaries, these make up payroll.Contract LaborPay for temporary or agency staff. Counted under other operating costs, not payroll.
Payer Mix (percentage)
MedicareMedicaidPrivate Pay/Other
Metric
2012
2013
2014
2015
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Occupancy %
71.2%
72.2%
77.9%
78.3%
71.7%
72.5%
76.2%
74.2%
73.3%
73.3%
75.1%
Beds
245
245
245
245
221
221
221
221
221
221
221
Net Income
-$17,606
$647,885
$1,532,054
$1,278,102
$2,905,670
$3,047,768
$3,549,447
$4,617,915
$4,123,100
$4,261,694
$4,161,595
Gross Revenue
$15,457,569
$16,438,085
$17,081,208
$16,445,203
$15,166,258
$18,489,080
$20,213,548
$21,143,651
$22,220,732
$23,478,774
$28,078,570
Operating Expenses
$13,532,011
$14,262,313
$14,634,797
$15,080,560
$16,031,975
$16,909,724
$18,669,571
$21,110,667
$20,474,860
$22,575,584
$24,500,349
Net Patient Income
-$271,490
$386,896
$1,286,843
$1,212,321
$3,086,408
$2,999,044
$3,469,064
$4,542,967
$4,081,422
$4,215,571
$4,113,006
Net Patient Revenue
$13,260,521
$14,649,209
$15,921,640
$16,292,881
$19,118,383
$19,908,768
$22,138,635
$25,653,634
$24,556,282
$26,791,155
$28,613,355
Payroll Costs
$7,696,557
$8,022,431
$8,804,865
$9,347,934
$9,833,360
$10,346,443
$11,522,127
$12,574,740
$12,224,179
$13,832,410
$14,758,397
Operating Margin %
-2.1%
2.6%
8.1%
7.4%
16.1%
15.1%
15.7%
17.7%
16.6%
15.7%
14.4%
Medicare %
9.8%
9.9%
8.2%
6.8%
7.3%
8.1%
8.0%
15.9%
12.0%
15.6%
11.1%
Medicaid %
42.3%
47.1%
49.0%
56.9%
65.4%
65.0%
67.6%
63.2%
66.8%
67.7%
71.5%
Private %
47.9%
43.1%
42.8%
36.3%
27.2%
27.0%
24.4%
20.9%
21.1%
16.7%
17.4%
Net Patient Revenue/Day
$208
$227
$228
$233
$331
$340
$360
$427
$415
$453
$473
Cost/Day
$212
$221
$210
$215
$277
$289
$304
$352
$346
$382
$405
Avg Length of Stay
120.1 days
128.7 days
142.7 days
133.6 days
105.3 days
82.5 days
87.3 days
96.2 days
85.2 days
83.3 days
108.0 days
Finances and operations
Based on CMS SNF Cost Report for fiscal year ending in 12/2023.
For-profit
Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenueNet patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$28.6M
Net patient incomeNet patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$4.1M
For-profit Operated by a business corporation.
Net patient revenueNet patient revenue — what the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts are subtracted from its gross charges (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It covers resident care only; money the home earns from other sources is shown separately as "Other income."
$28.6M Rank#1 / 71Net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 1st out of 71 nursing homes we track in Utah. Shows this facility's net patient revenue compared to the Utah average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Net patient incomeNet patient income: net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. A positive figure means it earns more from resident care than it spends to deliver it; a negative figure means the opposite. It excludes non-operating "other income."
$4.1M
Other incomeMoney the home earns outside of resident care — such as investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3). It is tracked separately from net patient revenue: it is not part of that figure, and it is not included in net patient income.
$48.6K
Payroll costsStaff salaries plus wage-related costs — benefits such as payroll taxes, health insurance and retirement — from the home's own accounting records (CMS cost report, Worksheet A). Contract or agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.Rank#1 / 71Payroll costs — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 1st out of 71 nursing homes we track in Utah. Shows total staff payroll — salaries plus wage-related benefits — benchmarked to the Utah average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Higher payroll relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on contract labor.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
$14.8M
51.6% of net patient revenue
Payroll as a share of revenue: staff salaries and wage-related benefits divided by net patient revenue. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay.Rank#32 / 69Payroll % of net patient revenue — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 32nd out of 69 nursing homes we track in Utah. Shows payroll as a percentage of net patient revenue versus the Utah average, among facilities reporting a recent fiscal year. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Other operating costsEverything it costs to run the home apart from payroll — food, utilities, supplies, maintenance, contract labor and administration. Calculated as total operating expense minus payroll (staff salaries and wage-related benefits).
$9.7M
Total costsThe home's total operating expense for the year — all the costs of running it, salaries included (CMS cost report, Worksheet G-3).
$24.5M
Certification details
License Number:465095
Date business started:2/1/2011
Owner Name:Successor Healthcare LLC
Rural vs. Urban:Urban
County:Salt Lake
Type of Control:For-profit — Operated by a business corporation.
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) and State data
How we calculate these figures
We use the home's most recent CMS SNF Cost Report — the annual financial statement every Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home is required to file — to show how it earns and spends on resident care.
This includes
Net patient revenue — what the home collects for resident care after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts.
Payroll — staff salaries plus wage-related benefits. Contract and agency labor is counted separately, under other operating costs.
Net patient income — what's left after the home's total operating expenses.
How we calculate net patient income and payroll %
Net patient income is net patient revenue minus the home's total operating expenses. Payroll % is payroll divided by net patient revenue — the share of each revenue dollar that goes to staff pay.
Net patient revenue vs. other income
Net patient revenue is money earned from resident care only. Anything the home earns outside of care — investments, grants, rentals and other non-operating sources — is reported separately as other income. Other income is not part of net patient revenue, and it is not included in net patient income.
Who this home usually serves
TYPE OF STAY
Mix of rehab and long-term care
This home supports both short-term rehab and long-term care, with residents staying for a wide range of durations.
Most new residents arrive under private pay (57% of admissions), and a typical private pay stay runs around 28 days.
Admissions
651 total
Coverage residents most often arrive under.
Medicare30%
Private pay57%
Medicaid13%
Discharges
561 total
Coverage residents most often leave under.
Medicare32%
Private pay52%
Medicaid16%
How we assess these insights
We analyze official CMS data on admissions and discharges to understand the types of residents a nursing home most often serves.
This includes
Medicare, Medicaid, and private-pay admissions and discharges
Number of nights covered by each payment type
Typical length of stay
How we calculate length of stay
We calculate length of stay separately for each payment type (Medicare, Medicaid and private) by dividing total number of nights by total number of admissions.
Places of interest near St. Joseph Villa
2.6 miles from city center Estimated distance in miles from Salt Lake City's city center to St. Joseph Villa's address, calculated via Google Maps.
Quick search
Calculate Travel Distance to St. Joseph Villa
Add your location
Compare Nursing Homes around Salt Lake City
Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the UT Dept. of Health & Human Services (DHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This TableNH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Utah average is: 49.5% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other UT nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month)Deductibles ($240/year)Copays (~20%)
Home Energy Assistance Target (HEAT) Program
Utah HEAT Program
Age60+ prioritized
GeneralUT resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025)~$3,970/month185% FPL
Asset LimitsNot assessed.
UT
Covers gas, electric, propane; emergency aid available.
Benefits
Heating/cooling aid ($300-$1,000/season)Crisis aid ($500 max)
Utah Caregiver Support Program
Utah Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)
Age—
GeneralCaregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; UT resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025)No strict cap; prioritizes low-income~$24,980/year
Asset LimitsNot assessed.
UT
Includes grandparent caregivers; serves ~1,500 annually.
Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year)Adult day care ($60/day)TrainingSupplies (~$500/year)
VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits
Utah VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound
Age65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
GeneralUT resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025)Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits~$155,356net worth
UT
Supports rural veterans; high demand near VA centers.
Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs
Property Tax Abatement and Deferral Programs
Utah Circuit Breaker and Deferral Programs
Age66+ (abatement) or 75+ (deferral)
GeneralUT resident 10+ months/year, homeowner.
Income Limits (2025)~$40,000/year (household, abatement); no limit for deferral.
Asset LimitsNot assessed; home value < ~$500,000 typical.
UT
Abatement up to $1,200; deferral accrues interest (2.5%-5%).
Benefits
Tax relief (~$500-$1,200/year) or deferral (postpones payment)
Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)
Utah SFMNP
Age60+
GeneralUT resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025)~$2,322/month185% FPL
Asset LimitsNot assessed.
UT
Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~5,000 via 12 AAAs.
Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for produce at farmers’ markets
Frequently Asked Questions about St. Joseph Villa
Is St. Joseph Villa in a walkable area?
St. Joseph Villa has a walk score of 77. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.
What is the occupancy rate at St. Joseph Villa?
St. Joseph Villa's occupancy is 78.3%.
How long has St. Joseph Villa been in business?
St. Joseph Villa has been operating for approximately 45 years, based on available licensing and registration records.
Are pets allowed at St. Joseph Villa?
No, St. Joseph Villa has a no-pet policy.
Does St. Joseph Villa operate as a for-profit or non-profit?
St. Joseph Villa is registered as a for-profit in UT.
What is the overall rating for St. Joseph Villa?
St. Joseph Villa received a 3-star overall rating from the CMS (Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services). This score combines results from staffing levels, quality measures, and health inspections.