Newhaven Court at Lindwood
Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Greensburg, PA

Newhaven Court at Lindwood

Assisted Living, Memory Care & Respite Care · Greensburg, PA

Overview of Newhaven Court at Lindwood

Newhaven Court at Lindwood offers a harmonious blend of country living and elegance in Greensburg, Pennsylvania. This assisted living community provides 24/7 Personal Care and Memory Care services to cater to the needs of its residents.
Newhaven Court boasts a variety of relaxing spaces, engaging activities, and dedicated services that contribute to the overall well-being of its residents. Additionally, senior residents get access to their elegant guest dining room and state-of-the-art movie theater. The inviting ambiance of Newhaven Court at Lindwood ensures that residents enjoy a comfortable and enriched lifestyle.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 131 Rank #49 / 412Bed count — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 49th out of 412 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #151 / 366Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis assisted living community is ranked 151st out of 366 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 366. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
72.5% This home usually has availability
Higher than the Pennsylvania average: 67.1%
Occupied beds
95 / 131

About this community

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceJune 10, 2026
ExpirationJune 10, 2027
CountyWestmoreland
License LevelFULL
License Number429360

Ownership & Operating Entity

Newhaven Court at Lindwood is legally operated by Tithonus Greensburg LP.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Alzheimer's Units
19 units
Total beds
131 units

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Respite Care

Staffing & Medical

1 service
Licensed Nurses/CNAs

Additional Services

1 service
Personal Care

State Inspection Report (PA)

December 26, 2025
148 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #18 / 298 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 18th out of 298 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 298 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
111 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
108 Residents Served
108 Hospice Residents

Secured Dementia Care Unit (PA)

2nd Floor
19 Capacity
19 Residents Served

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 108 (100%)
Mobility Need 40 (37%)

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Specific ProgramsLifeBridges

Contact Newhaven Court at Lindwood

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

90 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

7 points above the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Strong

2 citations per inspection (63 in 31 inspections) · 37% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)

Finding Frequency Strong

48% of inspections found a citation · 18% fewer than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Concern

11 complaints · 2× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 90 out of 100, letter grade A-.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 2 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Inspections with citations (88% above)
• Total complaints (175% above)
3 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (31% below)
• Citations per inspection (53% below)
• Inspection citation rate (19% below)

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 6391.0 This facility has 31% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (63 vs. PA avg 91).↓ 31% better Rank #187 / 390 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 187th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 2.04.3 This facility has 53% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (2 vs. PA avg 4.3).↓ 53% better Rank #77 / 390 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 77th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 3111.0 This facility has had 182% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (31 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 182% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 158.0 This facility has 88% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (15 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 88% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 48%59% This facility has 11 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (48% vs. PA avg 59%).↓ 11% better Rank #109 / 390 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 109th out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 114.0 This facility has 175% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (11 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 175% worse Rank #303 / 390 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 303rd out of 390 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 390 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Places of interest near Newhaven Court at Lindwood

Address 2.2 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Greensburg's city center to Newhaven Court at Lindwood's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 6.91 miles to nearest hospital (IHS Latrobe Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to Newhaven Court at Lindwood

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Greensburg

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Brookdale Latrobe
AL
MC
RESC
Latrobe (Unity Township)
150
Facility 150
PA AVG 88
Rank #24 / 412
Yes
7
Facility 7
PA AVG 44
Rank #424 / 453
Emeritus CorporationA-30
5
Facility 5
PA AVG 4
Rank #76 / 390
53%
Facility 53%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #148 / 390
63
Facility 63
PA AVG 63
Rank #187 / 390
2.1
Facility 2.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #87 / 390
Profit
93
Facility 93
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #107 / 298
1.39
44.7%
Facility 44.7%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #338 / 366
Private Rooms / Semi-Private RoomsA+
Newhaven Court at Lindwood
AL
MC
RC
Greensburg (Hempfield Township)
131
Facility 131
PA AVG 88
Rank #49 / 412
No-Tithonus Greensburg LPA-31
11
Facility 11
PA AVG 4
Rank #303 / 390
48%
Facility 48%
PA AVG 59.3%
Rank #109 / 390
63
Facility 63
PA AVG 63
Rank #187 / 390
2.0
Facility 2.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #77 / 390
Profit
148
Facility 148
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #18 / 298
1.37
72.5%
Facility 72.5%
PA AVG 67.1%
Rank #151 / 366
--

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 2 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania

Newhaven Court at Lindwood is located in Greensburg, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Newhaven Court at Lindwood

What neighborhood is Newhaven Court at Lindwood in?

Newhaven Court at Lindwood is in the Hempfield Township neighborhood of Greensburg.

Who is the owner of Newhaven Court at Lindwood?

Newhaven Court at Lindwood is legally operated by Tithonus Greensburg LP.

What is the license number of Newhaven Court at Lindwood?

According to PA state health department records, Newhaven Court at Lindwood's license number is 429360.

When does Newhaven Court at Lindwood's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, Newhaven Court at Lindwood's license expires on June 10, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at Newhaven Court at Lindwood?

Newhaven Court at Lindwood's occupancy is 72.5%.

Are pets allowed at Newhaven Court at Lindwood?

No, Newhaven Court at Lindwood has a no-pet policy.

Does Newhaven Court at Lindwood operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

Newhaven Court at Lindwood is registered as a for-profit in PA.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance