The Pinnacle at Plymouth Meeting
Assisted Living, Independent Living & Memory Care · Plymouth Meeting, PA

The Pinnacle at Plymouth Meeting

Assisted Living, Independent Living & Memory Care · Plymouth Meeting, PA

Overview of The Pinnacle at Plymouth Meeting

The Pinnacle at Plymouth Meeting offers assisted living, independent living, and memory care in Plymouth Meeting, PA. Assisted living includes help with dressing, bathing, and medication while a resident keeps a private apartment; Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care; and memory care offers a secured setting with supervision. Having all three care levels may suit a resident whose needs grow over time without requiring a move to another community.

The community has 138 beds and offers studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom homes. The two-bedroom option can suit a couple moving together, while the pet policy may allow a resident to bring a pet when moving in. A Walk Score of 37 places the area in a car-dependent setting, so most errands require a car or a ride. Msa Plymouth Meeting Operating runs the community.

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A mid-sized community that may balance personal attention with shared amenities and social activities. 138 Rank #37 / 411Bed count — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 37th out of 411 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Medium-capacity home · Offers a balance of services and community atmosphere.

Walk Score Info Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation. Rank #260 / 450Walk Score — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 260th out of 450 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Pennsylvania facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
37 / 100
Occupancy rate Info Occupancy lower than 85% suggests more openings may be available. Rank #258 / 351Occupancy rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 258th out of 351 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for occupancy. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 351. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
58% This home usually has availability

Based on 80 residents and 138 beds. Source: state inspection report (Jun 2026)

Lower than the Pennsylvania average: 68.4%

About This Community

Pricing & Financial Information

Starting Price
$3,600/Month

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
IssuanceMarch 24, 2026
ExpirationMarch 24, 2027
CountyMontgomery
License LevelPROVISIONAL
License Number150230

Certifications & Programs

LifeInspired wellness and social programmingA branded program developed by this community's operator or its partners - a named approach to programming or care, rather than an independent external certification.

Ownership & Operating Entity

The Pinnacle at Plymouth Meeting is legally operated by Msa Plymouth Meeting Operating, LLC.

Profit StatusFor-profit

Type Of Units

Alzheimer's Units
19 units
Total beds
138 units

Therapy & Rehabilitation

1 service
Occupational TherapyListed as: On-site physical and occupational therapy

Additional Services

4 services
Respite CareRespite care provides families and unpaid caregivers with short-term relief from caregiving duties. Care can range from a few hours to a few weeks.
TransportationListed as: Scheduled transportation for medical appointments
Laundry & Linen
Maintenance

State Inspection Report (PA)

December 1, 2025
146 Total Daily Staff PA avg: 76.9 Rank #19 / 298 Total Daily Staff — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 19th out of 298 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total daily staff. Shows this facility's total daily staff compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 298 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
110 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
94 Residents Served
7 Hospice Residents

Secured Dementia Care Unit (PA)

1st Floor
19 Capacity
17 Residents Served

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 94 (100%)
Mobility Need 52 (55%)
Intellectual Disability 2 (2%)

Additional Policies & Features

Pets Allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Movie Theater
Library
Computers
Game Room
Bistro
Bar
Salon
Wellness Center
Dog Park
General Store
Internet Access
Music Conservancy Space
Outdoor Terrace with Raised Gardens
Post Office
Emergency Call System
Activities
Monthly Dinner Club Events
Resident Dining Council
Arts & Crafts

Dining & Nutrition

InfoSourced directly from the team at The Pinnacle at Plymouth Meeting.
  • Bistro / café on site.

Room Accommodations

Building TypeMid-rise
Studio Floor plans as listed by the community: Studio (379 sq ft) · Studio (392 sq ft) · Studio (445 sq ft) · Studio (Assisted Living) (333 sq ft) · Studio (Assisted Living) (345 sq ft) · Studio (Assisted Living) (360 sq ft) · Studio (Assisted Living) (367 sq ft) · Private Studio (Memory Care) (328 sq ft) · Private Studio (Memory Care) (360 sq ft) · Private Studio (Memory Care) (368 sq ft) 328–445 sq ft
1 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: One Bedroom (492 sq ft) · One Bedroom (542 sq ft) · One Bedroom (602 sq ft) · One Bedroom (606 sq ft) · One Bedroom (626 sq ft) · One Bedroom (734 sq ft) · One Bedroom (Assisted Living) (440 sq ft) · One Bedroom (Assisted Living) (451 sq ft) · One Bedroom (Assisted Living) (480 sq ft) · One Bedroom (Assisted Living) (500 sq ft) · +3 more 440–734 sq ft
2 Bedroom Floor plans as listed by the community: Two Bedroom (Assisted Living) (692 sq ft) · Two Bedroom (Assisted Living) (706 sq ft) 692–905 sq ft
Semi-Private / Shared Room 442 sq ft
In-Room Features
Kitchenette In Units

Contact The Pinnacle at Plymouth Meeting

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

ALM Inspection Grade

60 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

23 points below the Pennsylvania average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Citations Concern

14 citations per inspection (435 in 31 inspections) · 4× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 3.2)

Finding Frequency Concern

90% of inspections found a citation · 54% more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 59%)

Complaints Concern

21 complaints · 4× more than the typical state-licensed PA facility (median: 5)

Inspection grade: 60 out of 100, letter grade D-.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. PA average 5 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (394% above)
• Citations per inspection (226% above)
• Inspections with citations (250% above)
• Inspection citation rate (53% above)
• Total complaints (425% above)
0 Better No metrics in this bucket.

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 43588.0 This facility has 394% more total citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (435 vs. PA avg 88).↑ 394% worse Rank #398 / 400 Total citations — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 398th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for total citations. Shows this facility's total citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 14.04.3 This facility has 226% more citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (14 vs. PA avg 4.3).↑ 226% worse Rank #391 / 400 Citations per inspection — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 391st out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for citations per inspection. Shows this facility's citations per inspection compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 3111.0 This facility has had 182% more total inspections than the Pennsylvania average (31 vs. PA avg 11). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↑ 182% more
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 288.0 This facility has 250% more inspections with citations than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (28 vs. PA avg 8).↑ 250% worse
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 90%59% This facility has 31 percentage points higher inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (90% vs. PA avg 59%).↑ 31% worse Rank #383 / 400 Inspection citation rate — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 383rd out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for % of inspections with citations. Shows this facility's % of inspections with citations compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 214.0 This facility has 425% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania assisted living residence (21 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 425% worse Rank #396 / 400 Total complaints — State benchmarked This assisted living community is ranked 396th out of 400 assisted living communities we track in Pennsylvania for complaint inspections. Shows this facility's complaint inspections compared to the Pennsylvania average among the 400 assisted living communities in the ranking pool. Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every assisted living community we track in Pennsylvania that reports data for that category. Assisted living communities without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for The Pinnacle at Plymouth Meeting

Floor plan 1
Floor plan 2
Floor plan 3
Floor plan 4

Places of interest near The Pinnacle at Plymouth Meeting

Address 1.0 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Plymouth Meeting's city center to The Pinnacle at Plymouth Meeting's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 4.06 miles to nearest hospital (Chestnut Hill Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to The Pinnacle at Plymouth Meeting

Add your location

Address

Compare Assisted Living around Philadelphia

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
The Pinnacle at Plymouth Meeting
AL
IL
MC
Plymouth Meeting
138
Facility 138
PA AVG 88
Rank #37 / 411
D-Yes
37
Facility 37
PA AVG 44
Rank #260 / 450
Msa Plymouth Meeting Operating, LLC31
21
Facility 21
PA AVG 4
Rank #396 / 400
90%
Facility 90%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #383 / 400
435
Facility 435
PA AVG 63
Rank #398 / 400
14.0
Facility 14.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #391 / 400
Profit
146
Facility 146
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #19 / 298
1.55
58.0%
Facility 58.0%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #258 / 351
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed-
The 501
AL
IL
MC
Ambler (Willowmere)
118
Facility 118
PA AVG 88
Rank #88 / 411
C+Yes
37
Facility 37
PA AVG 44
Rank #260 / 450
Sblp Upper Dublin Opco LLC7
2
Facility 2
PA AVG 4
Rank #114 / 400
71%
Facility 71%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #310 / 400
35
Facility 35
PA AVG 63
Rank #88 / 400
5.0
Facility 5.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #294 / 400
Profit
129
Facility 129
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #34 / 298
1.40
84.7%
Facility 84.7%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #58 / 351
1 bed / 2 bed-
Sunrise of Haverford
AL
HOS
MC
Haverford
98
Facility 98
PA AVG 88
Rank #160 / 411
C+Yes
82
Facility 82
PA AVG 44
Rank #42 / 450
Szr Haverford Al Opco LLC17
6
Facility 6
PA AVG 4
Rank #244 / 400
59%
Facility 59%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #213 / 400
78
Facility 78
PA AVG 63
Rank #241 / 400
4.6
Facility 4.6
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #283 / 400
Profit
84
Facility 84
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #120 / 298
1.75
58.2%
Facility 58.2%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #256 / 351
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
Brightview Devon
AL
IL
MC
Wayne
95
Facility 95
PA AVG 88
Rank #169 / 411
CYes
74
Facility 74
PA AVG 44
Rank #68 / 450
Bh Brightview Devon Opco, LLC18
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 4
Rank #173 / 400
72%
Facility 72%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #322 / 400
93
Facility 93
PA AVG 63
Rank #278 / 400
5.2
Facility 5.2
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #306 / 400
Profit
137
Facility 137
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #26 / 298
1.88
74.7%
Facility 74.7%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #138 / 351
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed-
The Hearth at Drexel
AL
MC
RC
Bala Cynwyd
85
Facility 85
PA AVG 88
Rank #191 / 411
B+Yes
58
Facility 58
PA AVG 44
Rank #138 / 450
Mary J Drexel Home35
6
Facility 6
PA AVG 4
Rank #244 / 400
49%
Facility 49%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #124 / 400
112
Facility 112
PA AVG 63
Rank #303 / 400
3.2
Facility 3.2
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #210 / 400
Non-Profit
115
Facility 115
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #53 / 298
1.55
88.2%
Facility 88.2%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #32 / 351
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed-

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 5 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Assisted Living in Pennsylvania

The Pinnacle at Plymouth Meeting is located in Plymouth Meeting, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age —
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about The Pinnacle at Plymouth Meeting

Who is the owner of The Pinnacle at Plymouth Meeting?

The Pinnacle at Plymouth Meeting is legally operated by Msa Plymouth Meeting Operating, LLC.

Is The Pinnacle at Plymouth Meeting in a walkable area?

The Pinnacle at Plymouth Meeting has a walk score of 37. Car-dependent. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of The Pinnacle at Plymouth Meeting?

According to PA state health department records, The Pinnacle at Plymouth Meeting's license number is 150230.

When does The Pinnacle at Plymouth Meeting's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, The Pinnacle at Plymouth Meeting's license expires on March 24, 2027.

What is the occupancy rate at The Pinnacle at Plymouth Meeting?

The Pinnacle at Plymouth Meeting's occupancy is 58%.

Are pets allowed at The Pinnacle at Plymouth Meeting?

Yes, The Pinnacle at Plymouth Meeting allows residents to bring their pets.

Does The Pinnacle at Plymouth Meeting operate as a for-profit or non-profit?

The Pinnacle at Plymouth Meeting is registered as a for-profit in PA.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Assisted Living Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance