Meadow Brook Rehab and Nursing
Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Salt Lake City, UT

Meadow Brook Rehab and Nursing

Nursing Home, Hospice Care, Respite Care & Skilled Nursing · Salt Lake City, UT
Meadow Brook Rehab and Nursing accepts Medicaid.
Meadow Brook Rehab and Nursing accepts Medicaid.

Overview of Meadow Brook Rehab and Nursing

With a team of brilliant and compassionate healthcare professionals, Meadow Brook Rehab and Nursing is renowned for its unwavering commitment to delivering top-notch care in a warm and engaging environment. The facility boasts comprehensive services, including intensive therapy programs designed to optimize recovery and promote optimal health. The skilled nursing staff, known for their exceptional clinical skills, are trained in the latest best practices to ensure that residents receive the highest quality care possible.

The home proudly accepts and completes Medicaid pending status, making their exceptional care accessible to a spectrum of seniors with varying financial capacities. This commitment to inclusivity and compassion is a shining example of Meadow Brook Rehab and Nursing’s unwavering commitment to excellence. Meadow Brook Rehab and Nursing residents are not just patients but cherished members of a vibrant and supportive community. 

By The Numbers

Community insights.

Bed count Info A smaller, more intimate setting that may offer a quieter environment and closer staff-resident interactions. 41 Rank #66 / 72Bed count — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 66th out of 72 nursing homes we track in Utah for bed count. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Utah facilities. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Smaller home · May offer a more intimate, personalized care environment.

Years of operating Info A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care. This is the number of years in operation under current management. Rank #43 / 63Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 43rd out of 63 nursing homes we track in Utah for years in operation. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Utah facilities. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
29 years
Walk Score Info Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk. Rank #22 / 82Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis nursing home is ranked 22nd out of 82 nursing homes we track in Utah for walk score. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average walk score across Utah facilities. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Communities with the same value for a metric share the same rank. Rankings compare like with like: every nursing home we track in Utah that reports data for that category. Nursing homes without available data are excluded, so the pool size varies from metric to metric.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
70 / 100
BBB Rating Info An independent rating from the Better Business Bureau based on factors such as complaint history, transparency, and business practices.
A+ Not Accredited
How BBB ratings work

About this community

License Details

Facility TypeNursing Care Facility
StatusActive
IssuanceMay 1, 1997
ExpirationNovember 30, 2026
CountySalt Lake

Payment & Insurance

1 service
Accept Medicaid

Therapy & Rehabilitation

3 services
Rehabilitation Services
Respite Care
Short-Term Rehab

Staffing & Medical

1 service
24-Hour Staffing

Additional Policies & Features

Pets not allowed

Amenities & Lifestyle

Activities
Operating Hours24/7

Contact Meadow Brook Rehab and Nursing

Inspection History

In Utah, the Department of Health and Human Services, Health Facility Licensing conducts regular onsite inspections to ensure compliance with state and federal healthcare standards.

ALM Inspection Grade

80 / 100 Based on state-published inspection data
How it compares

3 points below the Utah average for state-licensed facilities (83/100)

Category breakdown

Deficiencies Typical

1 deficiency point per inspection (3 points across 3 inspections) · 4× more than the typical state-licensed UT facility (median: 0.25)

Finding Frequency Typical

33% of inspections found a deficiency · 2× more than the typical state-licensed UT facility (median: 17%)

Inspection grade: 80 out of 100, letter grade B-.

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, deficiency, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Utah state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Overall vs. UT average 2 Worse Metrics worse than Utah average:
• Deficiencies Moderate (150% above)
• Inspection deficiency rate (50% above)
5 Better Metrics better than Utah average:
• Deficiencies (44% below)
• Deficiencies High (100% below)
• Deficiencies Low (100% below)
• Deficiencies per inspection (94% below)
• Inspections with deficiencies (50% below)

Deficiencies Info Deficiencies are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityUT Averagevs. UT Avg
Deficiencies Info Total deficiencies cited across all inspections on record. Utah reports these by severity; the levels below add up to this figure. 11.8 This facility has 44% fewer deficiencies than a typical Utah nursing home (1 vs. UT avg 1.8).↓ 44% better
Deficiencies High Info Part of the Deficiencies total above — those cited at high severity. The severity levels add up to the total. 00.7 This facility has 100% fewer deficiencies high than a typical Utah nursing home (0 vs. UT avg 0.7).↓ 100% better
Deficiencies Moderate Info Part of the Deficiencies total above — those cited at moderate severity. The severity levels add up to the total. 10.4 This facility has 150% more deficiencies moderate than a typical Utah nursing home (1 vs. UT avg 0.4).↑ 150% worse
Deficiencies Low Info Part of the Deficiencies total above — those cited at low severity. The severity levels add up to the total. 00.6 This facility has 100% fewer deficiencies low than a typical Utah nursing home (0 vs. UT avg 0.6).↓ 100% better
Deficiencies per inspection Info Average deficiencies per inspection. 0.35.2 This facility has 94% fewer deficiencies per inspection than a typical Utah nursing home (0.3 vs. UT avg 5.2).↓ 94% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityUT Averagevs. UT Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all inspections conducted at this facility. 33.9 This facility has had 23% fewer total inspections than the Utah average (3 vs. UT avg 3.9). More inspections can mean more regulatory scrutiny rather than worse care.↓ 23% fewer
Inspections with deficiencies Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory deficiency. 12.0 This facility has 50% fewer inspections with deficiencies than a typical Utah nursing home (1 vs. UT avg 2).↓ 50% better
Inspection deficiency rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one deficiency. 33%22% This facility has 11 percentage points higher inspection deficiency rate than a typical Utah nursing home (33% vs. UT avg 22%).↑ 11% worse

Places of interest near Meadow Brook Rehab and Nursing

Address 3.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Salt Lake City's city center to Meadow Brook Rehab and Nursing's address, calculated via Google Maps.

Calculate Travel Distance to Meadow Brook Rehab and Nursing

Add your location

Address

Compare Nursing Homes around Salt Lake City

Info below is compiled from CMS reports & the UT Dept. of Health & Human Services (DHHS), senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

The facility name. Click to view the full profile page on Assisted Living Magazine, including photos, services, and contact info.
CMS (Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, the federal agency that regulates nursing homes) Overall 5-star rating — a composite of Health Inspection, Staffing, and Quality Measures scores. 5 stars = top 10% nationally. 1 star = bottom 10%. The single most important number to start with when comparing facilities.
Care Types in This Table NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
Neighborhood or city area where the facility is located. Proximity to family, hospitals, and green space matters for both quality of life and ease of visitation. Consider drive time and transit access when evaluating location.
Licensed bed capacity. Larger facilities (300+ beds) often have more specialized programs but can feel institutional. Smaller homes (under 150 beds) tend to deliver more personalized care. Compare with Avg Res/Day to understand how full the facility typically runs.
Percentage of licensed beds filled on an average day. Color indicates financial health: green (90%+) = operationally strong, typically profitable. Amber (80–89%) = stable but leaving revenue on the table. Orange (70–79%) = financial strain likely, may struggle with fixed costs. Red (<70%) = significant distress, closure or ownership change risk increases sharply.
This facility's occupancy rate compared to the statewide average for similar facilities. A positive number means above-average demand. Facilities running 5%+ above the state average are typically the most sought-after in their market — a strong proxy for reputation.
CMS-adjusted total nurse hours per resident per day (RN + LPN + CNA combined). The national average is approximately 3.5 hrs. Higher is better — more direct care time per resident. Below 3.0 is a red flag. CMS weights RN hours more heavily because RNs handle complex clinical decisions that CNAs cannot.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
CMS Health Inspection star rating (1–5 stars), based on the 3 most recent annual state surveys plus any complaint investigations. This is the hardest rating to manipulate — it reflects real surveyor findings on-site. 5 stars = fewest deficiencies found. 1 star = most. It carries the heaviest weight in the Overall CMS rating.
CMS Staffing star rating (1–5 stars), based on daily nurse staffing hours submitted to CMS via verified payroll data. Compares RN, LPN, and CNA coverage relative to resident acuity level. 5 stars = well above expected staffing. Weekend staffing is evaluated separately, as that's where many facilities quietly reduce coverage.
CMS Quality Measures star rating (1–5 stars), based on 15 clinical outcome metrics including fall rates, pressure ulcers, antipsychotic drug use, and hospital readmissions. Captures actual resident health outcomes, not just compliance. High QM combined with low Health Inspection scores can indicate a facility with strong care but weak documentation practices.
Registered Nurse hours per resident/day compared to the statewide average. RNs are the highest-skilled nursing staff — they assess residents, manage medications, and respond to emergencies. A value of +50% means RN coverage is 50% above the state norm. Negative values are a concern for residents with complex or acute medical needs.
Total nursing staff hours (RN + LPN + CNA combined) per resident/day vs. the statewide average. A broader measure than RN vs State — it captures the entire care team. A facility can have high total staffing but low RN hours, meaning more aides and fewer nurses. Read both columns together for the full picture.
Total dollar amount of federal monetary fines (civil money penalties) issued by CMS in the past 3 years. Fines are only levied for serious violations — typically actual harm to residents, repeated uncorrected deficiencies, or systemic non-compliance. Even a single fine is noteworthy. Multiple fines strongly suggest a pattern, not isolated incidents.
Total health deficiency citations from the most recent standard inspection cycle. Minor citations (scope A–C) are common and often administrative in nature. Higher counts aren't always disqualifying, but should be read alongside Severe Citations to understand actual harm levels. Under 10 is strong for a large facility; 30+ warrants a closer look.
Average deficiency citations per CMS inspection (survey) in the reporting window — total citations divided by the number of inspections. Lower is better; compare alongside total Citations and Severe Citations for context.
Citations at CMS scope/severity level G or higher — G–I means actual harm occurred; J–L means residents were placed in immediate jeopardy. (D–F is potential for harm only). Examples include unaddressed falls, medication errors causing injury, neglect, or abuse.
Average number of residents in the building on any given day, derived from annual census data. Reflects true operating scale — a 400-bed facility running 200 residents/day operates very differently from one at 390. Higher resident counts generally mean more funded staffing hours.
Better Business Bureau rating (A+ to F). Reflects complaint history, business transparency, and how family disputes were resolved. A+ means no significant unresolved complaints. A blank (—) means the facility isn't BBB-accredited, which is common for healthcare providers and not necessarily a negative signal.
Walk Score® (0–100). Measures walkability of the surrounding area. 90–100 = Walker's Paradise. 70–89 = Very Walkable. 50–69 = Somewhat Walkable. Below 50 = Car-Dependent. Higher scores benefit family visitors, resident outings, and staff commuting.
The licensed owner or operator of record filed with CMS — the individual or organization legally accountable for the facility. Searching the operator name across other facilities can reveal chain or multi-site ownership, which matters: chain-operated homes tend to have more variable quality outcomes than independently run facilities.
What the home actually collects for resident care, after contractual allowances, bad debt and discounts — not gross billings. Taken from the latest complete annual cost report, so it is comparable across homes reporting the same period. Revenue alone doesn't indicate care quality, but it funds staffing and capital reinvestment. Pair with Payroll %. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Staff salaries plus wage-related benefits from the latest complete annual cost report. Contract and agency labour is counted separately, under other operating costs, so a home leaning on agency staff can show a low figure here. Payroll is the cost most directly tied to care quality — compare with Payroll % for full context. Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
Payroll as a share of NET PATIENT REVENUE (not gross revenue). Both figures come from the same cost-report year. A higher figure means more of each revenue dollar goes to staff pay. Read with the Staffing star rating to judge whether spend translates into coverage — and note that homes whose patient revenue covers only part of their operation can read implausibly high. The Utah average is: 49.5% Figures are from each facility's most recent complete fiscal year — hover a value for the exact year; a * marks homes that report an older period than most facilities.
CMS Certification Number: the unique federal identifier for this skilled nursing provider.
William E. Christoffersen Salt Lake Veterans Home
NH
MC
RC
SNF
Salt Lake City (University)
81
Facility 81
UT AVG 95
Rank #44 / 72
90.1%
Facility 90.1%
UT AVG 70.9%
Rank #11 / 59
+27%
5.68
Facility 5.68
UT AVG 3.72
Rank #4 / 69
A+ +32%+53%
$12.7k
Facility $12.7k
UT AVG $52.4k
Rank #43 / 75
12
Facility 12
UT AVG 27.7
Rank #9 / 70
3.0
Facility 3.0
UT AVG 7.6
Rank #3 / 70
173-
39
Facility 39
UT AVG 52
Rank #56 / 82
Avalon Va Management LLC
$12.8MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $12.8MFiscal year ending 06/2024
UT AVG $9.3M
Rank #17 / 71
$6.9MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $6.9MFiscal year ending 06/2024
UT AVG $4.5M
Rank #13 / 71
53.9%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility 53.9%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
UT AVG 49.5%
Rank #25 / 69
465150
City Creek Post Acute
NH
SNF
Salt Lake City (East Central)
108
Facility 108
UT AVG 95
Rank #25 / 72
63.9%
Facility 63.9%
UT AVG 70.9%
Rank #41 / 59
-10%-B+ -54%-
$0
Facility $0
UT AVG $52.4k
Rank #1 / 75
21
Facility 21
UT AVG 27.7
Rank #30 / 70
7.0
Facility 7.0
UT AVG 7.6
Rank #39 / 70
369-
75
Facility 75
UT AVG 52
Rank #10 / 82
Avenues Healthcare, Inc
$7.9MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $7.9MFiscal year ending 06/2024
UT AVG $9.3M
Rank #40 / 71
$4.5MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $4.5MFiscal year ending 06/2024
UT AVG $4.5M
Rank #31 / 71
57.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility 57.4%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
UT AVG 49.5%
Rank #14 / 69
465072
Holladay Healthcare Center
NH
SNF
Salt Lake City
120
Facility 120
UT AVG 95
Rank #14 / 72
66.4%
Facility 66.4%
UT AVG 70.9%
Rank #39 / 59
-6%
3.47
Facility 3.47
UT AVG 3.72
Rank #29 / 69
B+ -43%-7%
$0
Facility $0
UT AVG $52.4k
Rank #1 / 75
25
Facility 25
UT AVG 27.7
Rank #39 / 70
8.3
Facility 8.3
UT AVG 7.6
Rank #48 / 70
-80A+
72
Facility 72
UT AVG 52
Rank #15 / 82
Olympus Health, Inc
$12.7MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $12.7MFiscal year ending 06/2024
UT AVG $9.3M
Rank #18 / 71
$6.6MFiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility $6.6MFiscal year ending 06/2024
UT AVG $4.5M
Rank #17 / 71
52.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
Facility 52.3%Fiscal year ending 06/2024
UT AVG 49.5%
Rank #28 / 69
465109
Life Care Center of Bountiful
NH
SNF
Woods Cross
100
Facility 100
UT AVG 95
Rank #30 / 72
70.8%
Facility 70.8%
UT AVG 70.9%
Rank #34 / 59
0%
3.24
Facility 3.24
UT AVG 3.72
Rank #50 / 69
C- -25%-13%
$51.9k
Facility $51.9k
UT AVG $52.4k
Rank #60 / 75
21
Facility 21
UT AVG 27.7
Rank #30 / 70
4.2
Facility 4.2
UT AVG 7.6
Rank #17 / 70
471-
62
Facility 62
UT AVG 52
Rank #35 / 82
Monument Health Bountiful LLC
$5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $5.4MFiscal year ending 12/2023
UT AVG $9.3M
Rank #52 / 71
$3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility $3.7MFiscal year ending 12/2023
UT AVG $4.5M
Rank #41 / 71
69.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
Facility 69.6%Fiscal year ending 12/2023
UT AVG 49.5%
Rank #3 / 69
465112

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each nursing home is ranked against every other UT nursing home we track that reports that metric, not just the 4 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Utah

Meadow Brook Rehab and Nursing is located in Salt Lake City, Utah.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Utah.

Get Financial aid guidance

Aging Waiver

UT Medicaid Aging Waiver

Age 65+
General Utah resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple).
UT

Rural challenges; waitlists possible.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Respite (240 hours/year) Adult day care ($65/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Utah Alternatives Program

UT Alternatives

Age 60+
General Utah resident, at risk of nursing home.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies
Asset Limits $5,000 individual
UT

Limited funding; rural focus.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Older Americans Act (OAA) Services

Utah OAA Services

Age 60+
General UT resident; no income/asset limits.
Income Limits (2025) None; donations encouraged.
Asset Limits Not assessed.
UT

12 AAAs; includes Meals on Wheels; rural emphasis.

Benefits
Meals (~$5-$7/meal) Transportation Homemaker services (~4 hours/week) Respite (5 days/year) Legal aid

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Utah Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General UT resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
UT

Includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Home Energy Assistance Target (HEAT) Program

Utah HEAT Program

Age 60+ prioritized
General UT resident, low-income household.
Income Limits (2025) ~$3,970/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
UT

Covers gas, electric, propane; emergency aid available.

Benefits
Heating/cooling aid ($300-$1,000/season) Crisis aid ($500 max)

Utah Caregiver Support Program

Utah Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; UT resident; 2+ ADLs.
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; prioritizes low-income ~$24,980/year
Asset Limits Not assessed.
UT

Includes grandparent caregivers; serves ~1,500 annually.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Training Supplies (~$500/year)

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Utah VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General UT resident, wartime service, ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth
UT

Supports rural veterans; high demand near VA centers.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs

Property Tax Abatement and Deferral Programs

Utah Circuit Breaker and Deferral Programs

Age 66+ (abatement) or 75+ (deferral)
General UT resident 10+ months/year, homeowner.
Income Limits (2025) ~$40,000/year (household, abatement); no limit for deferral.
Asset Limits Not assessed; home value < ~$500,000 typical.
UT

Abatement up to $1,200; deferral accrues interest (2.5%-5%).

Benefits
Tax relief (~$500-$1,200/year) or deferral (postpones payment)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Utah SFMNP

Age 60+
General UT resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
UT

Vouchers (~$50/season); serves ~5,000 via 12 AAAs.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for produce at farmers’ markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Meadow Brook Rehab and Nursing

Is Meadow Brook Rehab and Nursing in a walkable area?

Meadow Brook Rehab and Nursing has a walk score of 70. Very walkable. Most errands can be accomplished on foot, and many essentials are within a short walk.

When does Meadow Brook Rehab and Nursing's license expire?

According to UT state health department records, Meadow Brook Rehab and Nursing's license expires on November 30, 2026.

How long has Meadow Brook Rehab and Nursing been in business?

Meadow Brook Rehab and Nursing has been operating for approximately 29 years, based on available licensing and registration records.

Are pets allowed at Meadow Brook Rehab and Nursing?

No, Meadow Brook Rehab and Nursing has a no-pet policy.

How many beds does Meadow Brook Rehab and Nursing have?

Meadow Brook Rehab and Nursing has 41 beds.

Has Meadow Brook Rehab and Nursing had any deficiencies?

Meadow Brook Rehab and Nursing has had 1 reported deficiency according to records from Utah Dept. of Health and Human Services (DHHS).

Are there photos of Meadow Brook Rehab and Nursing?

Yes — there are 8 photos of Meadow Brook Rehab and Nursing in the photo gallery on this page.

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance