Overlook Green Senior Living
Nursing Home & Memory Care · Pittsburgh, PA
CMS overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating is scored from 1 to 5 stars and combines results from health inspections, staffing levels, and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.

Overlook Green Senior Living

Nursing Home & Memory Care · Pittsburgh, PA
CMS overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating is scored from 1 to 5 stars and combines results from health inspections, staffing levels, and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
Calculator: See prices in your area
Overlook Green Senior Living accepts Medicare and private pay.

Overview of Overlook Green Senior Living

Situated in the calm neighborhood of Pittsburgh, PA, Overlook Green Senior Living is an enchanting senior living community that offers personal care, memory care, respite care, and short-term stays. The community offers cozy residences ranging from studios to companion apartments. Residents’ welfare are guaranteed with 24/7 care assistance, exceptional dining, licensed nurses availability, and Bridge to Rediscovery programming for residents dealing with memory loss.

The community’s Lifestyle360 program encourages holistic wellness based on residents’ individual preferences, needs, and interests. A dedicated activities director, ensures residents stay engaged and able to connect with others through diverse and stimulating activities. At Overlook Green Senior Living, residents’ individuality is seen, ensuring that they receive the care and support that matches their requirements and preferences.

(412) 881-8300

Quality ratings

Measured by Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS)

Overall rating Info The Overall CMS Rating combines results from health inspections, staffing levels and quality measures. Health inspections carry the most weight. Staffing and quality scores can increase or decrease the final rating based on performance compared to state and national standards.
▲ 3.9% Above PA avg. ▲ 3.9% Above PA avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Health Inspection Info Based on the results of the facility's three most recent standard inspections and any complaint investigations. CMS reviews the number, scope, and severity of deficiencies, with more recent findings weighted more heavily.
▲ 13.6% Above PA avg. ▲ 13.6% Above PA avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Staffing Info Measures average nursing staff hours per resident per day, including Registered Nurses (RNs) and total nursing staff. Ratings are adjusted based on the level of care residents require and are compared to state and national benchmarks.
▼ 1.7% Below PA avg. ▼ 1.7% Below PA avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Quality Measures Info Based on clinical and physical health indicators reported to CMS, such as hospital readmissions, falls, pressure ulcers, and improvements in mobility. These measures reflect how well residents' health needs are being managed.
▼ 47.4% Below PA avg. ▼ 47.4% Below PA avg.Click the badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Staffing hours breakdown

Info Daily nursing hours per resident by staff type, reported to CMS. Higher is generally better — compare this facility to state and national averages to see where staffing stands.

Hours per resident per day — compared to Pennsylvania state averages

Total nursing care / resident Info This home is ranked 38th out of 203 homes in Pennsylvania. Total adjusted nursing hours per resident per day, combining RN, LPN, and aide time. CMS adjusts this for case-mix so facilities can be fairly compared.
5h 9m per day
Rank #38 / 203Nurse hours — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 38th out of 203 homes in Pennsylvania. Shows adjusted nurse hours per resident per day benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average, with a ranking across 203 Pennsylvania SNFs. More hours mean more direct care. The national average is about 3.5 hrs; below 3.0 is a red flag.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
This facility Pennsylvania avg (4h 35m per day)
vs Pennsylvania avg
+12%
Staff typeHours / Day / Residentvs state avg
Weekend Total Nursing Info Combined nursing hours (RN + LPN + Nurse Aide) per resident per day on weekends. Staffing often drops on weekends — this figure reveals whether the facility maintains adequate coverage outside of weekday hours. 4h 43m per day

Types of Care at Overlook Green Senior Living

Memory Care

Capacity and availability

Avg. Length of Stay
87 days
Bed community size
128-bed community Rank #101 / 552Bed count — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 101st out of 552 homes in Pennsylvania. Shows this facility's certified or reported bed count compared to other Pennsylvania SNFs. Larger communities may offer more amenities, programs, and on-site services for residents and families.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A larger shared setting that may offer more common spaces and organized community services.
Years in operation
30 years in operation Rank #39 / 200Years in operation — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 39th out of 200 homes in Pennsylvania. Shows how long this facility has been in operation compared to other Pennsylvania SNFs. Longer operating histories may benefit residents, families, and staff.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
A longer operating history, which may indicate experience navigating regulations and delivering ongoing care.
Walk Score
Walk Score: 30 / 100 Rank #468 / 667Walk Score — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 468th out of 667 homes in Pennsylvania. Shows how walkable this facility's neighborhood is compared to the average Walk Score across Pennsylvania SNFs. Higher scores benefit residents, families, and staff.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

About this community

Occupancy

Occupancy rate
53%
Rank #415 / 511Occupancy rate — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 415th out of 511 homes in Pennsylvania. Shows this facility's occupancy rate versus the Pennsylvania average, with its Statewide rank out of 511. Higher occupancy signals strong local demand and financial stability.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Lower than the Pennsylvania average: 78.7%
Occupied beds
68 / 128
Average residents per home in Pennsylvania 103 per day

License Details

Facility TypePersonal Care Homes
StatusLicensed
IssuanceJuly 1, 2025
ExpirationJuly 1, 2026
CountyAllegheny
License Number450570

Ownership & Operating Entity

Overlook Green Senior Living is legally operated by Snh Penn Tenant Llc.

Profit StatusProfit

Staffing

Key information about the people who lead and staff this community.

Leadership

ContactMr. Scott Gordon, Owner

State Inspection Report (PA)

October 16, 2025
84 Total Daily Staff
63 Waking Staff
0 Resident Support Staff
71 Residents Served
7 Current Residents

Secured Dementia Care Unit (PA)

D Wing
23 Capacity
8 Residents Served

Resident Conditions (PA)

Age 60+ 70 (99%)
Mobility Need 13 (18%)
Mental Illness 3 (4%)
Physical Disability 1 (1%)

Contact Overlook Green Senior Living

Inspection History

In Pennsylvania, the Department of Human Services (for assisted living facilities) and the Department of Health (for nursing homes) conduct unannounced inspections to verify adherence to state regulations.

Since 2021 · 5 years of data 38 citations 5 complaints 15 inspections 0 waivers

Inspection Scorecard Info This scorecard compares key inspection, citation, and complaint metrics at this facility against the Pennsylvania state average. Metrics rated ≥15% worse than average are highlighted in red; those ≥15% better are highlighted in green.

Since 2021 vs. Pennsylvania state average
Overall vs. PA average 3 Worse Metrics worse than Pennsylvania average:
• Total inspections (36% above)
• Total complaints (25% above)
• Complaints per year (25% above)
1 At Avg Metrics at Pennsylvania average:
• Inspections with citations (at PA avg)
4 Better Metrics better than Pennsylvania average:
• Total citations (40% below)
• Citations per year (40% below)
• Citations per inspection (56% below)
• Inspection citation rate (27% below)
Latest Inspection August 12, 2025 Follow Up

Citations Info Citations are formal regulatory issues recorded during state inspections.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total citations Info Formal regulatory issues recorded by inspectors across all inspection types. 3863 This facility has 40% fewer total citations than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (38 vs. PA avg 63).↓ 40% better
Citations per year Info Average citations per year since 2021. 7.612.6 This facility has 40% fewer citations per year than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (7.6 vs. PA avg 12.6).↓ 40% better
Citations per inspection Info Average citations per inspection. 2.55.7 This facility has 56% fewer citations per inspection than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (2.5 vs. PA avg 5.7).↓ 56% better

Inspections Info State inspections evaluate whether the facility meets health and safety standards.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total inspections Info Combined count of all routine and focused inspections. Excludes complaint investigations. 1511 This facility has 36% more total inspections than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (15 vs. PA avg 11).↑ 36% worse
Inspections with citations Info Inspections that resulted in at least one regulatory citation. 88 This facility has inspections with citations in line with the Pennsylvania average (8 vs. PA avg 8).— At avg
Inspection citation rate Info Percentage of inspections that resulted in at least one citation. 53%73% This facility has 20 percentage points lower inspection citation rate than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (53% vs. PA avg 73%).↓ 20% better

Complaints & Investigations Info Complaints are formal concerns filed by residents, families, or staff. Investigations are on-site follow-ups.

This FacilityPA Averagevs. PA Avg
Total complaints Info Formal expressions of concern made by residents, families, or staff. 54 This facility has 25% more total complaints than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (5 vs. PA avg 4).↑ 25% worse
Complaints per year Info Average complaints per year since 2021. 10.8 This facility has 25% more complaints per year than a typical Pennsylvania nursing home (1 vs. PA avg 0.8).↑ 25% worse

Inspection Reports Summary Info An editor-reviewed summary of the themes and findings across this facility's recent inspection reports.

The most recent inspection on August 12, 2025, identified deficiencies related to failure to report an allegation of neglect within 24 hours and delayed assistance with activities of daily living. Earlier inspections showed a pattern of issues including medication administration documentation, resident dignity during care, staff training gaps, and sanitary conditions. Complaint investigations mostly resulted in accepted plans of correction, with no enforcement actions or fines listed in the available reports. The facility addressed medication security and incident reporting deficiencies through staff education and monitoring. The inspection history shows ongoing challenges in timely reporting and resident care, with corrective actions implemented but repeated citations in similar areas over time.

Read the full inspection reports for this facility, including detailed findings and corrective actions.

Show Inspection Reports

Health Inspection History

Inspections since 2023
Total health inspections 6

Pennsylvania average 6.7


Last Health inspection on Jun 2025

Total health citations
9 Rank #58 / 203Health citations — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 58th out of 203 homes in Pennsylvania. Shows this facility's total health deficiency citations benchmarked to the Pennsylvania State average, with a ranking across all 203 PA SNFs. Lower citation counts earn a better rank.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Pennsylvania average 31.3

Citations per inspection
1.5 Rank #20 / 203Citations per inspection — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 20th out of 203 homes in Pennsylvania. Shows average deficiency citations per CMS inspection for this facility versus the Pennsylvania mean across 203 SNFs with citation data. Lower is better.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.

Pennsylvania average 4.4


Health citations are formal notices following inspections when they fail to comply with safety and care standards.

6 of 9 citations resulted from standard inspections; and 3 of 9 resulted from complaint investigations.

Breakdown of citation severity (last 3 years)
Critical Health citations
0
100% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 0.3


Serious Health citations
1 Rank #1 / 60Serious citations (G–I) — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 1st out of 60 homes in Pennsylvania. Shows G–I scope serious health citations for this facility versus other Pennsylvania SNFs. Lower counts rank better.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
67% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 0.6

0 critical citations Pennsylvania average: 0.3

1 serious citation Pennsylvania average: 0.6

8 moderate citations Pennsylvania average: 29.5

0 minor citations Pennsylvania average: 0.8
Citations history (last 3 years)
Quality of Care serious citation Jun 23, 2025
Corrected

Care Planning moderate citation Apr 03, 2025
Corrected

Care Planning moderate citation Apr 03, 2025
Corrected

Quality of Care moderate citation Feb 27, 2025
Corrected

Staffing Data

Reporting period: October 1 – December 31, 2025 (Q4 2025). Source: CMS Payroll-Based Journal report.

Total staff 151
Employees 99
Contractors 52
Staff to resident ratio 2.80:1
52% better than Pennsylvania average
Pennsylvania average ratio: 1.83:1 Pennsylvania average ratio: 1.83:1See full Pennsylvania ranking
Avg staff/day 40
Average shift 6.9 hours
12% worse than Pennsylvania average
Pennsylvania average: 7.8 hours Pennsylvania average shift: 7.8 hoursSee full Pennsylvania ranking
Total staff hours (quarter) 25,475

Nursing staff breakdown

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Registered Nurse

Manages medical care and health needs.

RN Staff 18
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 7 hours

This role is partially covered by contractors.

Licensed Practical Nurse

Assists with medical care and medications.

LPN Staff 40
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 7.1 hours

This role is partially covered by contractors.

Certified Nursing Assistant

Helps with daily care and mobility.

CNA Staff 79
Average shift length Info Average shift length. Calculated as total hours divided by days worked and average staff per day. 7.2 hours

This role is partially covered by contractors.

Contractor staffing

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.

Total hours from contractors

11%

2,791 contractor hours this quarter

Licensed Practical Nurse: 21 Certified Nursing Assistant: 18 Registered Nurse: 6 Respiratory Therapy Technician: 2 Occupational Therapy Aide: 1 Medical Director: 1 Occupational Therapy Assistant: 1 Physical Therapy Assistant: 1 Speech Language Pathologist: 1

Staff by category

Q4 2025 · Oct 1 – Dec 31 More info This data comes from the CMS Payroll-Based Journal report covering October 1 – December 31, 2025.
Certified Nursing Assistant61187915,44692100%7.2
Licensed Practical Nurse1921403,72292100%7.1
Registered Nurse126183,06192100%7
RN Director of Nursing3039658693%7.4
Respiratory Therapy Technician0225516267%5.3
Administrator1015206571%8
Nurse Practitioner1014756166%7.8
Occupational Therapy Aide1124226571%4.3
Clinical Nurse Specialist1012365964%4
Medical Director011301213%2.5
Occupational Therapy Assistant0112189%2.6
Physical Therapy Assistant0111889%2.2
Speech Language Pathologist011933%3.1
79 Certified Nursing Assistant
% of Days 100%
40 Licensed Practical Nurse
% of Days 100%
18 Registered Nurse
% of Days 100%
3 RN Director of Nursing
% of Days 93%
2 Respiratory Therapy Technician
% of Days 67%
1 Administrator
% of Days 71%
1 Nurse Practitioner
% of Days 66%
2 Occupational Therapy Aide
% of Days 71%
1 Clinical Nurse Specialist
% of Days 64%
1 Medical Director
% of Days 13%
1 Occupational Therapy Assistant
% of Days 9%
1 Physical Therapy Assistant
% of Days 9%
1 Speech Language Pathologist
% of Days 3%

Penalties and fines

Federal penalties imposed by CMS for regulatory violations, including civil money penalties (fines) and denials of payment for new Medicare/Medicaid admissions.

Source: CMS Penalties Database

No penalties in the past 3 years

No civil money penalties or payment denials were reported in the last 3 years.

Quality of care over time

These measures show how residents usually do over time at this home, based on health outcomes and preventive care.

High-risk clinical events score Info A composite score based on pressure ulcers, falls with injury, weight loss, walking ability decline, and activities of daily living decline. 13.1
19% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 11.0

Functional decline score Info A composite score based on activities of daily living decline, walking ability decline, and incontinence. 28.5
28% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 22.2

Long-stay resident measures
Need for Help with Daily Activities Increased Info Percent of long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities has increased 24.6%
30% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 19.0%

Walking Ability Worsened Info Percent of long-stay residents whose ability to move independently worsened 28.6%
36% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 21.1%

Low Risk Residents with Bowel/Bladder Incontinence Info Percent of low risk long-stay residents who lose control of their bowels or bladder 32.3%
21% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 26.7%

Falls with Major Injury Info Percent of long-stay residents experiencing one or more falls with major injury 1.7%
47% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 3.2%

High Risk Residents with Pressure Ulcers Info Percent of long-stay high risk residents with pressure ulcers 7.0%
26% worse than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 5.5%

Urinary Tract Infection Info Percent of long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection 1.2%
33% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 1.8%

Lost Too Much Weight Info Percent of long-stay residents who lose too much weight 3.6%
46% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 6.6%

Depressive Symptoms Info Percent of long-stay residents who have depressive symptoms 0.0%
100% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 5.5%

Antipsychotic Use Info Percent of long-stay residents who received an antipsychotic medication 14.8%
14% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 17.1%

Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 98.9%
14% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 86.9%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of long-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 95.9%
In line with Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 93.5%

Short-stay resident measures
Pneumococcal Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the pneumococcal vaccine 90.1%
31% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 68.8%

Antipsychotic medication increase Info Percent of short-stay residents who newly received an antipsychotic medication 1.3%
14% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 1.5%

Influenza Vaccine Info Percent of short-stay residents assessed and appropriately given the seasonal influenza vaccine 78.0%
14% better than Pennsylvania average

Pennsylvania average: 68.7%

Breakdown by payment type

Medicare

67% of new residents, usually for short-term rehab.

Typical stay 18 days

Private pay

33% of new residents, often for short stays.

Typical stay 1 - 2 years

Facility Characteristics

Source: CMS Long-Term Care Facility Characteristics (Data as of Jan 2026)

Total residents 54
Medicare
3
5.6% of residents
Medicaid
3
5.6% of residents
Private pay or other
48
88.9% of residents
Programs & Services
Residents Group

Residents meet regularly to discuss policies, care quality, and activities

Active Resident Council

Organized group of residents that meets regularly to discuss facility policies, quality of life, and activities.

Finances and operations

Voluntary non-profit community
Home revenue
$38.7M
Operating deficit
-$1.8M
Voluntary non-profit community
Home revenue
$38.7M Rank #38 / 205Revenue — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 38th out of 205 homes in Pennsylvania. Shows this facility's annual revenue compared to the Pennsylvania SNF average. Higher revenue generally means more resources for staffing and capital — read alongside Payroll %.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Operating deficit
-$1.8M
Payroll costs Info The portion of the home's budget spent on staff, including nurses, caregivers, and other employees who support care and operations. Rank #28 / 205Payroll — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 28th out of 205 homes in Pennsylvania. Shows total annual staff payroll benchmarked to the Pennsylvania average. Higher payroll investment relative to peers often signals better staffing and less reliance on cheaper contract labor.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
$18.3M
47.2% of revenue Rank #107 / 205Payroll % — State benchmarkedThis home is ranked 107th out of 205 homes in Pennsylvania. Shows payroll as a percentage of revenue versus the Pennsylvania average. Well-run Pennsylvania SNFs typically land around 53–61% — the top third Statewide. Below 25% may signal understaffing or heavy agency use — read with Staffing ratings.Click the rank badge to see the full State ranking.Click here to see the full State ranking.
Other operating costs Info All remaining costs needed to run the home, such as food, utilities, building maintenance, supplies and administrative expenses.
$22.3M
Total costs $40.5M

What does this home offer?

Pets allowed icon
Pets allowed icon

Pets Allowed

Housing options icon
Housing options icon

Housing Options: Studio / 1 Bed

Building type icon
Building type icon

Building Type: Single-story

Dining services icon
Dining services icon

Dining Services

Beauty services icon
Beauty services icon

Beauty Services

Transportation services icon
Transportation services icon

Transportation Services

Housekeeping icon
Housekeeping icon

Housekeeping Services

Recreational activities icon
Recreational activities icon

Recreational Activities

Exercise program icon
Exercise program icon

Exercise Programs

Who this home usually serves

TYPE OF STAY

Mostly short-term rehab stays

Most residents typically stay for a few weeks or months before returning home or moving on.

Living Spaces & Floor Plans for Overlook Green Senior Living

Overlook Green Private
Overlook Green Companion

Places of interest near Overlook Green Senior Living

Address 7.3 miles from city center Info Estimated distance in miles from Pittsburgh's city center to Overlook Green Senior Living's address, calculated via Google Maps. — 3.93 miles to nearest hospital (St. Clair Hospital)

Calculate Travel Distance to Overlook Green Senior Living

Add your location

Address

Financial Assistance for
Nursing Home in Pennsylvania

Overlook Green Senior Living is located in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
Here are the financial assistance programs available to residents in Pennsylvania.

Get Financial aid guidance

Community HealthChoices (CHC)

PA Medicaid CHC

Age 65+ or disabled
General Pennsylvania resident, Medicaid-eligible, nursing home-level care need.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month 300% FBR, individual
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) (excludes home, car).
PA

Managed care model; high urban demand (e.g., Philadelphia, Pittsburgh).

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day, e.g., bathing, dressing) Respite care (up to 240 hours/year) Adult day care ($70/day) Home modifications ($1,500 avg.)

Pennsylvania OPTIONS Program

PA OPTIONS

Age 60+
General Pennsylvania resident, at risk of nursing home placement.
Income Limits ~$2,000/month individual, varies by region
Asset Limits $8,000 individual
PA

Cost-sharing required above certain income; rural/urban balance.

Benefits
In-home care (3-5 hours/week) Respite (up to 10 days/year) Adult day care (~$70/day) Transportation (~5 trips/month)

Living Independence for the Elderly (LIFE)

Pennsylvania LIFE (PACE)

Age 55+
General PA resident (specific counties), NFLOC, safe with LIFE support.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,829/month (Medicaid-eligible); private pay option available.
Asset Limits $2,000 (individual), $3,000 (couple) for Medicaid enrollees.
PA

16 providers in 25 counties (e.g., Allegheny, Luzerne); LIFE branding unique to PA.

Benefits
Personal care (5-7 hours/day) Medical care Meals Transportation Respite Therapies

Medicare Savings Program (MSP)

Pennsylvania Medicare Savings Program

Age 65+ or disabled
General PA resident, Medicare Part A/B.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,510/month (QMB), ~$3,380/month (SLMB), ~$3,598/month (QI)—individual.
Asset Limits $9,430 (individual), $14,130 (couple).
PA

Three tiers; includes Extra Help for Part D; no waitlist.

Benefits
Covers Part B premiums ($174.70/month) Deductibles ($240/year) Copays (~20%)

Family Caregiver Support Program (FCSP)

Pennsylvania Family Caregiver Support Program

Age
General Caregivers of 60+ needing care or 55+ caregivers of others; PA resident; functional needs (2+ ADLs).
Income Limits (2025) No strict cap; reimbursements up to $600/month if care recipient income < ~$2,322/month 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed; need-based.
PA

High demand; includes grandparent caregivers.

Benefits
Respite (4-6 hours/week or 5 days/year) Adult day care ($60/day) Supplies (~$2,000/year) Caregiver training

VA Aid and Attendance (A&A) and Housebound Benefits

Pennsylvania VA Aid and Attendance/Housebound

Age 65+ or disabled veteran/spouse
General PA resident, wartime service, need for ADL help (A&A) or homebound.
Income Limits (2025) Net income < ~$1,984/month (veteran with dependent, A&A); pension offsets income.
Asset Limits ~$155,356 net worth limit
PA

High veteran population; supports rural/urban care needs.

Benefits
Cash (~$1,433-$2,642/month veteran, ~$951-$1,318 spouse) for care costs (e.g., in-home, assisted living)

Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program (PTRR)

Pennsylvania Property Tax/Rent Rebate Program

Age 65+
General PA resident, homeowner/renter (or widow/er 50+, disabled 18+).
Income Limits (2025) ~$45,000/year individual or couple, excludes half of Social Security
Asset Limits Not assessed; income-focused.
PA

Rebates up to $1,000; ~600,000 eligible annually.

Benefits
Rebates ($250-$1,000 based on income; e.g., $1,000 if income < $8,000)

Senior Farmers’ Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP)

Pennsylvania SFMNP

Age 60+
General PA resident, low-income.
Income Limits (2025) ~$2,322/month individual, 185% FPL
Asset Limits Not assessed.
PA

Vouchers (~$50/season) via 52 AAAs; serves ~200,000 annually.

Benefits
Vouchers (~$50/season) for fresh produce at approved markets

Frequently Asked Questions about Overlook Green Senior Living

Who is the owner of Overlook Green Senior Living?

The legal owner and operator of Overlook Green Senior Living is Snh Penn Tenant Llc.

Is Overlook Green Senior Living in a walkable area?

Overlook Green Senior Living has a walk score of 30. Somewhat walkable. A few nearby services may be reachable on foot, but most trips require transportation.

What is the license number of Overlook Green Senior Living?

According to PA state health department records, Overlook Green Senior Living's license number is 450570.

When does Overlook Green Senior Living's license expire?

According to PA state health department records, Overlook Green Senior Living's license expires on July 1, 2026.

What is the occupancy rate at Overlook Green Senior Living?

Overlook Green Senior Living's occupancy is 53%.

How many beds does Overlook Green Senior Living have?

Overlook Green Senior Living has 128 beds.

Has Overlook Green Senior Living had any recent deficiencies or citations?

Overlook Green Senior Living has had 38 recently reported deficiencies.

More homes from the same operator

Guides for Better Senior Living

Care Cost Calculator: See Prices in Your Area

Nursing Home Data Explorer

Don’t Wait Too Long: 7 Red Flag Signs Your Parent Needs Assisted Living Now

The True Cost of Assisted Living in 2025 – And How Families Are Paying For It

Understanding Senior Living Costs: Pricing Models, Discounts & Financial Assistance

Explore Open Rooms
1 Contact details
2 What type of senior care service are you looking for?
3 What budget do you have in mind for senior care?
4 How soon do you need to find care?
5 Additional details

Thank you for your interest!

Our team will be in touch shortly to help with next steps.