Page 13 of Best Memory Care in Pennsylvania

Why trust this guide? Our editorial team analyzed 408 memory care providers in PA using PA Depts. of Human Services & Health data, inspection records, complaints, amenities, and facility-level details. How we rank memory care in PA
Reviewed by
Last updated
We analyzed These are the providers in Pennsylvania our team has analyzed — not a count of every memory care provider in Pennsylvania. Home health and home care providers may be included if they specialize in memory care services.
408 providers
Other senior care options in Pennsylvania:

Compare Memory Care around Pennsylvania

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Lehigh Commons
MC
AL
NH
RC
SNF
Macungie
80
Facility 80
PA AVG 105
Rank #238 / 367
B+Yes
67
Facility 67
PA AVG 45
Rank #84 / 401
1680 Spring Creek Road Operations LLC46
8
Facility 8
PA AVG 4
Rank #234 / 330
61%
Facility 61%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #174 / 330
116
Facility 116
PA AVG 63
Rank #243 / 330
2.5
Facility 2.5
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #100 / 330
Profit
110
Facility 110
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #70 / 248
1.53
90.0%
Facility 90.0%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #45 / 317
-
The Villages of Midtown Oaks
MC
HOS
NH
RC
SNF
Altoona
40
Facility 40
PA AVG 105
Rank #338 / 367
B+No
77
Facility 77
PA AVG 45
Rank #54 / 401
The Villages Of Midtown Oaks, LLC5
2
Facility 2
PA AVG 4
Rank #82 / 330
80%
Facility 80%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #281 / 330
12
Facility 12
PA AVG 63
Rank #17 / 330
2.4
Facility 2.4
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #94 / 330
Profit
41
Facility 41
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #216 / 248
1.41
80.0%
Facility 80.0%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #107 / 317
-
Sacred Heart Senior Living by the Creek
MC
AL
IL
RC
Northampton
124
Facility 124
PA AVG 105
Rank #93 / 367
ANo
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 45
Rank #397 / 401
Sacred Heart Assisted Living, LLC18
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 4
Rank #39 / 330
56%
Facility 56%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #141 / 330
36
Facility 36
PA AVG 63
Rank #66 / 330
2.0
Facility 2.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #65 / 330
Profit
83
Facility 83
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #131 / 248
1.22
54.8%
Facility 54.8%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #259 / 317
-
Sunrise of Paoli
MC
AL
RC
Malvern (General Warren Village)
110
Facility 110
PA AVG 105
Rank #138 / 367
A-Yes
23
Facility 23
PA AVG 45
Rank #311 / 401
Welltower Opco Group LLC30
14
Facility 14
PA AVG 4
Rank #303 / 330
50%
Facility 50%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #88 / 330
66
Facility 66
PA AVG 63
Rank #156 / 330
2.2
Facility 2.2
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #80 / 330
Profit--
60.9%
Facility 60.9%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #220 / 317
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Celebration Villa of Exeter
MC
AL
RC
Reading (Reiffton)
70
Facility 70
PA AVG 105
Rank #270 / 367
A-Yes
26
Facility 26
PA AVG 45
Rank #297 / 401
Ec Opco Reading LLC30
7
Facility 7
PA AVG 4
Rank #214 / 330
47%
Facility 47%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #75 / 330
75
Facility 75
PA AVG 63
Rank #182 / 330
2.5
Facility 2.5
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #100 / 330
Profit
79
Facility 79
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #144 / 248
1.52
100.0%
Facility 100.0%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #1 / 317
Studio / 2 Bed
Grace Manor at North Park
MC
AL
Allison Park
67
Facility 67
PA AVG 105
Rank #278 / 367
B+No
11
Facility 11
PA AVG 45
Rank #358 / 401
Mos Grace Mgt LLC23
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 4
Rank #248 / 330
48%
Facility 48%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #82 / 330
64
Facility 64
PA AVG 63
Rank #150 / 330
2.8
Facility 2.8
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #129 / 330
Profit
77
Facility 77
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #149 / 248
1.60
55.2%
Facility 55.2%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #258 / 317
Studio / Semi-Private Rooms
Juniper Village at Monroeville
MC
AL
Monroeville
126
Facility 126
PA AVG 105
Rank #81 / 367
B+No
49
Facility 49
PA AVG 45
Rank #171 / 401
Juniper Village At Monroeville LLC21
12
Facility 12
PA AVG 4
Rank #281 / 330
38%
Facility 38%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #39 / 330
61
Facility 61
PA AVG 63
Rank #137 / 330
2.9
Facility 2.9
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #137 / 330
Profit
96
Facility 96
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #103 / 248
1.45
51.6%
Facility 51.6%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #269 / 317
-
Keystone Villa at Ephrata
MC
IL
Ephrata
100
Facility 100
PA AVG 105
Rank #169 / 367
A-No
79
Facility 79
PA AVG 45
Rank #46 / 401
Hsl Ephrata Subtenant LLC18
6
Facility 6
PA AVG 4
Rank #194 / 330
44%
Facility 44%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #57 / 330
41
Facility 41
PA AVG 63
Rank #78 / 330
2.3
Facility 2.3
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #88 / 330
Profit--
85.0%
Facility 85.0%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #79 / 317
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Sunrise of Lower Makefield
MC
AL
HOS
Morrisville
95
Facility 95
PA AVG 105
Rank #200 / 367
B-Yes
36
Facility 36
PA AVG 45
Rank #247 / 401
Ms. Lower Makefield Sh LLC42
6
Facility 6
PA AVG 4
Rank #194 / 330
69%
Facility 69%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #231 / 330
138
Facility 138
PA AVG 63
Rank #272 / 330
3.3
Facility 3.3
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #170 / 330
Profit
96
Facility 96
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #103 / 248
1.50
55.8%
Facility 55.8%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #255 / 317
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle
MC
AL
IL
Glen Riddle
153
Facility 153
PA AVG 105
Rank #41 / 367
CYes
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 45
Rank #364 / 401
Mg Media Subtenant LLC11
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 4
Rank #39 / 330
73%
Facility 73%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #257 / 330
67
Facility 67
PA AVG 63
Rank #160 / 330
6.1
Facility 6.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #267 / 330
Profit
116
Facility 116
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #50 / 248
1.35
62.7%
Facility 62.7%
PA AVG 70.9%
Rank #208 / 317
Suite

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each memory care community is ranked against every other PA memory care community we track that reports that metric, not just the 408 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Rows per page:
View all Nearby Homes
1...121314...41

Lehigh Commons

1680 Spring Creek Road, Macungie, PA 18062
Overview of Lehigh Commons

Lehigh Commons provides assisted living, memory care, skilled nursing, and short-term respite stays in Macungie, Pennsylvania. Residents in assisted living receive assistance with daily routines such as medication administration, bathing, and dressing while keeping private living quarters. Memory care features a secured layout with constant supervision to prevent wandering. For high-level medical oversight, skilled nursing delivers 24-hour licensed care, whereas respite stays offer temporary relief for family caregivers. Having multiple tiers of care in one place makes it simple to step up support as health needs shift over time.

Living choices include studio and one-bedroom apartments, and pets are welcome to move in alongside their owners. Amenities feature an on-site salon and spa, physical rehabilitation therapy, and structured wellness activities like gentle yoga, meditation, and outing excursions. Meals focus on balanced nutrition with accommodations for special diets. Located in an area with a walk score of 67, the area allows residents to manage certain errands on foot.

Prospective representatives seeking multi-level care options in Lehigh County can connect with Lehigh Commons for current availability or to schedule a walk-through of the facility.

$4,500/Month Info Pricing updated on October 7th, 2026

Contact Lehigh Commons

Overview of The Villages of Midtown Oaks

Forty beds keeps The Villages of Midtown Oaks in Altoona, PA, small enough that the staff list is short. Nursing home and skilled nursing care are situated at the same place, with licensed nursing on-site at any and every hour of every day. A visiting nurse comes to a house, does the work, and leaves again. That’s not the arrangement here; help is always available.

Hospice care is offered here too, so care can change without the address changing. Memory care is secured living, with supervision attached. Respite care covers short and unexpected stays. Sometimes the hospital is ready before the house is, and the ramp has not been built yet.

Short-term rehabilitation and general rehabilitation services handle recovery work. Wound dressing changes on a strict schedule are hard for any family to keep at home, and that is the kind of care they cover.

A courtyard gives residents somewhere to spend time outside. A Walk Score of 77 means the area is mostly walkable, and most, though not all, errands are achievable without a car. The community is a good fit for someone needing skilled support now, or someone recovering, or a family that needs to cover for a caregiver’s absence.

Contact The Villages of Midtown Oaks

Overview of Sacred Heart Senior Living by the Creek

Sacred Heart Senior Living by the Creek offers assisted living, independent living, memory care, and respite care in Northampton, PA. Independent living includes a private suite with community services and no daily care, while assisted living adds help with bathing, dressing, medication management, and similar tasks. Memory care is provided in a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Respite care offers a short stay when a usual caregiver needs to travel or recover.

The community opened in 2005 and has 124 beds. One and two bedroom suites are available, so a resident can choose a single bedroom or an additional bedroom within the living arrangement. The starting price is $2,295, giving families an initial cost figure as they consider the available options.

Residents can use transportation for appointments and local shopping excursions, reducing the need to arrange those rides independently. Chef prepared lunch and dinner are served tableside in a restaurant style setting. A salon, gazebo, patios, and courtyards provide places for grooming and outdoor time, while a private dining room can be used for special occasions.

Rehabilitation services and short term rehabilitation support temporary recovery needs. The veterans program provides a program specifically for residents who have served. The community may be a good fit for someone whose care needs could change over time or whose family needs a short term stay during a caregiver’s travel or recovery. Sacred Heart Assisted Living operates the community.

Starting Price $2,295/Month Info Pricing updated on March 20th, 2026

Contact Sacred Heart Senior Living by the Creek

Overview of Sunrise of Paoli

Sunrise of Paoli is a senior living community located in the heart of Willistown Township, Pennsylvania, surrounded by nature and helping residents enjoy the local area as well as a robust slate of programs and social events. The community offers room rates starting at $2,827 per month and provides personalized care from a compassionate team in an intimate and warm setting. Residents find serenity in the community courtyard and walking paths, which are surrounded by wooded grounds, and are encouraged to do what they love, whether it’s joining a weekly lunch outing, taking a trip to Valley Forge Casino, or cuddling with the rescue dog, Oreo. Sunrise of Paoli’s most popular activity is SingFit, a stimulating program that incorporates singing and movement for an engaging mind and body workout, and the community offers a Terrace Club neighborhood for residents living with the early stages of memory loss, as well as a Reminiscence Neighborhood for those experiencing more advanced memory loss.

Sunrise of Paoli works closely with residents and families to create personalized plans that meet their needs, wants, and preferences, while offering a wide variety of activities tailored to residents’ interests, such as music, bowling club, volleyball, trivia, and socials. The in-house chef serves up fresh, seasonal meals tailored to residents’ tastes and preferences, and the Reminiscence and Terrace Club neighborhoods provide specialized support for residents navigating life with memory loss at any stage. Nestled in Malvern, PA, a residential neighborhood in Chester County, PA, situated on wooded grounds, Sunrise of Paoli is located in the heart of Willistown Township, just minutes from Route 202 and near various attractions for convenient outings. The community is across the street from Main Line Health: Paoli Hospital and close to several medical facilities and specialists, ensuring comprehensive care for its residents.

Contact Sunrise of Paoli

Overview of Celebration Villa of Exeter

Celebration Villa of Exeter provides assisted living, memory care, and respite care in Reading, PA, in the Reiffton neighborhood. The community has 70 beds. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication while the resident keeps a private living space. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering, while respite care offers a short term stay.

Having these care levels together can suit a resident whose needs may grow over time. Respite care may also help a family caregiver who needs temporary coverage while traveling or recovering. Housing includes studios and two bed accommodations, with starting prices of $5,550 for Studio A and Studio B, $6,100 for a Deluxe Studio, and $7,450 for a Two Room Suite. The selected layout affects the starting rate.

Life Enrichment Programming includes outings, activities, and events shaped by resident input, giving residents organized ways to take part in community programming. An on site salon or barber supports routine grooming without requiring a separate salon trip, and transportation assistance is available. Dining services are designed around resident preferences and dietary needs, while rehabilitation services are available for residents who need them.

Pets are allowed, so a resident may continue living with a pet after moving in. Ec Opco Reading operates Celebration Villa of Exeter.

$5,550/Month Info Pricing updated on February 27th, 2026

Contact Celebration Villa of Exeter

Grace Manor at North Park

9565 Babcock Blvd, Allison Park, PA 15101
Overview of Grace Manor at North Park

Live your life to the fullest with the distinct senior living community of Grace Manor at North Park in Babcock Boulevard, Allison Park, PA, providing personal care. Featuring bright and airy accommodations, the community ensures seniors optimize comfort and convenience. The community goes above and beyond to help seniors with their daily activities for a better quality of life.

Live an active and well-engaged lifestyle with meticulously curated activities and exciting events. Committed to seniors’ well-being, Grace Manor at North Park also provides physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Have a delightful conversation with friends over healthy and tasty meals for dietary satisfaction and lively mealtimes. Grace Manor at North Park is great for seniors wanting to experience a hassle-free retirement in its vibrant and welcoming community.

Contact Grace Manor at North Park

Overview of Juniper Village at Monroeville

Juniper Village at Monroeville offers assisted living and memory care in Monroeville, PA. Assisted living provides help with daily tasks while allowing a resident to maintain an individual living space. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision, which can suit someone at risk of wandering.

The community has 126 beds, with studio, one bedroom, and two bedroom layouts. A studio keeps living in one space, while a two bedroom layout can suit a couple moving together or someone who wants a companion. Rates start at $4,535, but that starting price is not assigned to a specific care level.

Juniper Village at Monroeville may be a good fit for a resident whose needs may grow over time and who may be able to continue receiving care within the same community. Fitness and Enrichment & Engagement programming includes exercise and activities, while Dining Experiences, Technology, and rehabilitation services are also available. With a Walk Score of 49, the area is car dependent, so most errands require a car or a ride; a resident who no longer drives would need transportation for those trips.

Starting Price $4,535/Month Info Pricing updated on October 7th, 2026

Contact Juniper Village at Monroeville

Overview of Keystone Villa at Ephrata

Set in the quiet neighborhood of Ephrata, PA, Keystone Villa at Ephrata is an enticing senior living community that offers independent living, personal care, and memory care services. A wide array of large and cozy accommodations with varying floor plans ranging from studio to one-bedroom and two-bedroom are available for its residents. Having an expert and compassionate team, the community provides its Our Daybreak Memory Care Neighborhood catering to the needs of those with cognitive conditions like Alzheimer’s disease and dementia.

The community is committed to delivering top-notch amenities and services such as hearty and tasty meals three times a day, wellness programs, transportation assistance, and many more. Engage in a robust calendar of activities and meet new companions along the way. With Keystone at Ephrata, seniors are guaranteed an empowering and inclusive retirement.

Contact Keystone Villa at Ephrata

Overview of Sunrise of Lower Makefield

Sunrise of Lower Makefield is a 95-bed assisted living, memory care, and hospice community on Stony Hill Road in Morrisville, Pennsylvania. It sits in a two-story building and offers studio, one-, and two-bedroom floor plans, giving families flexibility in choosing an appropriate living space for their loved one’s needs and wants. The community runs at 67 percent occupancy, which can mean more personalized attention for occupants.

The facility spotlights personalized care and support, with registered nurses on-site to oversee medical needs. Services include medication management, continence care, and transportation, helping residents maintain independence while receiving needed support. The community also provides specialized memory care and hospice services, so it’s a place where occupants can receive care across different life phases. To promote an active lifestyle, fitness and recreation programs are integrated into daily life. The dining approach blends comfort with choice, featuring restaurant-style dining and a 24-hour bistro where residents can eat when and what they prefer. Pets are welcome, which matters to families whose loved ones want to keep animal companions during this life chapter. The neighborhood has a Walk Score of 36. This means it’s somewhat walkable for errands, but most trips require a car. The location offers good proximity to nearby shops and services, and families will find the surrounding area serene and residential.

Over five years, inspections conducted have identified themes around documentation, sanitation, staffing adequacy, and incident reporting. The facility has submitted and implemented corrective action plans to address flagged concerns, demonstrating responsiveness to oversight findings.

Starting Price $4,200/Month Info Pricing updated on October 8th, 2026

Contact Sunrise of Lower Makefield

Overview of Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle

Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle offers assisted living, independent living, and memory care in Glen Riddle, PA. Assisted living provides help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication while a resident maintains private living space. Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering.

The combination of these care levels may be a good fit for a resident whose needs could increase over time, because moving between levels can happen within the community. The community has 153 beds, which means more residents, more staff, and usually more programming within the setting. Occupancy is 56%, meaning the community is not filled to its full bed capacity. Pets are allowed, so a resident can bring a pet to the community, and Mg Media Subtenant operates the community.

Starting Price $3,400/Month Info Pricing updated on October 7th, 2026

Contact Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle

Weighting overview

  • 35%
    Resident Experience
  • 25%
    Regulatory
  • 15%
    Visual Media
  • 10%
    Website
  • 10%
    Stability
  • 5%
    Environment
01

Resident & Family Experience 35%

The single largest share of every ranking. Aggregated review sentiment and volume from major platforms — the closest signal to real resident experience.

  • Includes
  • Review Sentiment
  • Review Volume
02

Regulatory & Safety Record 25%

State inspection records, citations, and complaint visits. We weight per-inspection rates more heavily than raw counts.

  • Includes
  • State Inspections
  • Citations/Inspection
  • % Inspections w/ Citations
  • Complaint Visits
  • Accreditations
  • BBB Rating
03

Visual Media & Transparency 15%

Communities that publish high-quality visuals give families a real preview. No photos or tours = a negative transparency signal.

  • Includes
  • Video Tours
  • Virtual Walkthroughs
  • Photo Quantity
  • Photo Quality
04

Website & Operator Transparency 10%

Site quality and whether the operator publishes basic accountability information — staff names, contact details, ownership.

  • Includes
  • Website Content
  • Mobile Usability
  • Staff Info Available
  • Owner Info Available
05

Community Stability 10%

Operational signals indicating whether a community is well-run and meeting demand.

  • Includes
  • Occupancy Rate
  • Bed Options
06

Environment & Pricing 5%

Walkability and pricing transparency. Walk Score is weighted higher for Independent Living than for Memory Care, where most residents do not leave unaccompanied.

  • Includes
  • Walk Score
  • Pricing Transparency
No paid rankings Communities cannot pay to influence placement.
How we're paid: If we help you find a community and you move in, that community may pay us a referral fee. This never affects where they rank or what you pay. Learn more
Submit a correction

Memory Care in Pennsylvania at a glance

Avg Walk Score: 45/ 100The average Walk Score across facilities in Pennsylvania. A third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100) measuring convenience and context, not healthcare quality. Individual facilities can vary widely from this average.
National Average: 50/ 100
Avg No. of Beds: 105The average licensed bed capacity across facilities in Pennsylvania. Individual facilities can vary widely from this average.
National Average: 90
Who we are

Your Senior Care Partner, Every Step of the Way

We help families find affordable senior communities and unlock same day discounts, Medicaid, and Medicare options tailored to your needs.

Contact us Today

Frequently Asked Questions about Memory Care in Pennsylvania

What's the difference between assisted living and memory care in Pennsylvania?

Assisted living in Pennsylvania supports residents with daily activities (bathing, dressing, medication management) while preserving independence. Memory care is a specialized form of assisted living for residents living with Alzheimer's or dementia, and adds 24/7 secured environments, dementia-trained staff, and structured routines designed to reduce confusion and wandering.

Does Pennsylvania Medicaid cover memory care?

Pennsylvania Medicaid does not directly pay room-and-board for memory care, but most states (including Pennsylvania) offer Home and Community-Based Services (HCBS) waivers that can offset the cost of care services delivered inside a licensed community. Eligibility, waitlists, and covered services vary — check directly with the state Medicaid agency.

What is memory care?

Memory care is a specialized form of assisted living for residents living with Alzheimer's disease or other forms of dementia, with secured environments, dementia-trained staff, and routines built to reduce confusion and wandering.

How many memory care communities are listed on this page?

This page features 408 memory care communities in Pennsylvania. Use the filters and comparison tools above to compare ratings, amenities, and pricing.

How do I choose the right memory care community in Pennsylvania?

Start by matching the level of care offered to the resident's current and anticipated needs, then compare licensing status, staff-to-resident ratios, recent inspection results, and pricing. Tour at least two or three communities in Pennsylvania, talk to current residents and families, and confirm what is included in the base rate versus billed as add-on services.

What should I look for when visiting memory care communities in Pennsylvania?

Pay attention to staff interactions with residents, cleanliness and odor, food quality at meal times, the activity calendar, and how questions about pricing and care plans are answered. Ask to see the most recent state inspection report, the move-out / level-of-care-change policy, and a sample monthly bill that lists every fee.