Page 15 of Best Independent Living in Pennsylvania

Why trust this guide? Our editorial team analyzed 273 independent living communities in PA using PA Depts. of Human Services & Health data, inspection records, complaints, amenities, and facility-level details. How we rank independent living in PA
Reviewed by
Last updated
We analyzed These are the facilities in Pennsylvania our team has analyzed — not a count of every independent living provider in Pennsylvania.
273 homes
Other senior care options in Pennsylvania:

Compare Independent Living around Pennsylvania

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. PC (Palliative Care): Comfort-focused care for serious illness at any stage, including alongside curative treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Highgate at Paoli Pointe
IL
MC
RC
Paoli
124
Facility 124
PA AVG 97
Rank #45 / 213
DYes
53
Facility 53
PA AVG 46
Rank #100 / 269
600 Paoli Pointe Drive Operations LLC39
18
Facility 18
PA AVG 4
Rank #196 / 200
64%
Facility 64%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #134 / 200
455
Facility 455
PA AVG 63
Rank #200 / 200
11.7
Facility 11.7
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #194 / 200
Profit
50
Facility 50
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #106 / 147
1.52
21.0%
Facility 21.0%
PA AVG 68.3%
Rank #175 / 175
Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms
Northland Heights
IL
AL
MC
RC
Pittsburgh (Summer Hill)
123
Facility 123
PA AVG 97
Rank #48 / 213
D-Yes
53
Facility 53
PA AVG 46
Rank #100 / 269
Northland Heights LLC24
13
Facility 13
PA AVG 4
Rank #187 / 200
75%
Facility 75%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #170 / 200
228
Facility 228
PA AVG 63
Rank #192 / 200
9.5
Facility 9.5
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #189 / 200
Profit
106
Facility 106
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #40 / 147
1.49
60.2%
Facility 60.2%
PA AVG 68.3%
Rank #120 / 175
-
Beaumont At Bryn Mawr
IL
AL
CCRC
NH
PC
RC
SNF
Bryn Mawr
18
Facility 18
PA AVG 97
Rank #212 / 213
?Yes
8
Facility 8
PA AVG 46
Rank #245 / 269
Beaumont Retirement Community Inc16
0
Facility 0
PA AVG 4
Rank #1 / 200
69%
Facility 69%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #154 / 200
46
Facility 46
PA AVG 63
Rank #80 / 200
2.9
Facility 2.9
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #96 / 200
Non-Profit
13
Facility 13
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #147 / 147
1.00-1 Bed / 2 Bed
Cathedral Village
IL
AL
HOS
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Philadelphia (Roxborough)
50
Facility 50
PA AVG 97
Rank #180 / 213
?Yes
69
Facility 69
PA AVG 46
Rank #65 / 269
Cathedral Village18
0
Facility 0
PA AVG 4
Rank #1 / 200
67%
Facility 67%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #141 / 200
41
Facility 41
PA AVG 63
Rank #63 / 200
2.3
Facility 2.3
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #68 / 200
Non-Profit
24
Facility 24
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #140 / 147
1.00--
Masonic Village at Sewickley-Star Points Building
IL
AL
MC
NH
SNF
Sewickley
64
Facility 64
PA AVG 97
Rank #153 / 213
?Yes
87
Facility 87
PA AVG 46
Rank #19 / 269
Masonic Villages Of The Grand Lodge Of Pennsylvania18
0
Facility 0
PA AVG 4
Rank #1 / 200
39%
Facility 39%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #32 / 200
34
Facility 34
PA AVG 63
Rank #52 / 200
1.9
Facility 1.9
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #46 / 200
Non-Profit----
The Village House
IL
AL
MC
SNF
Indiana
42
Facility 42
PA AVG 97
Rank #193 / 213
ANo
86
Facility 86
PA AVG 46
Rank #20 / 269
Presbyterian Homes Inc22
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 4
Rank #41 / 200
45%
Facility 45%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #56 / 200
55
Facility 55
PA AVG 63
Rank #99 / 200
2.5
Facility 2.5
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #77 / 200
Non-Profit--
85.7%
Facility 85.7%
PA AVG 68.3%
Rank #25 / 175
-
Maidencreek Place
IL
AL
MC
NH
RC
Reading (Maidencreek)
75
Facility 75
PA AVG 97
Rank #130 / 213
C+No
11
Facility 11
PA AVG 46
Rank #235 / 269
Reading Aid II Opco LLC35
6
Facility 6
PA AVG 4
Rank #142 / 200
63%
Facility 63%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #132 / 200
143
Facility 143
PA AVG 63
Rank #178 / 200
4.1
Facility 4.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #139 / 200
Profit
45
Facility 45
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #110 / 147
1.29
62.7%
Facility 62.7%
PA AVG 68.3%
Rank #109 / 175
Studio / 1 Bed
Viva Memory Care at Dresher
IL
AL
MC
RC
Dresher
66
Facility 66
PA AVG 97
Rank #146 / 213
C-No
52
Facility 52
PA AVG 46
Rank #104 / 269
Genesis 1424 Dresher Opco LLC18
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 4
Rank #113 / 200
72%
Facility 72%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #164 / 200
133
Facility 133
PA AVG 63
Rank #173 / 200
7.4
Facility 7.4
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #179 / 200
Profit
66
Facility 66
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #84 / 147
2.00
75.8%
Facility 75.8%
PA AVG 68.3%
Rank #64 / 175
Private / Semi-Private Rooms
Heartis Bucks County
IL
AL
MC
RC
Warminster (Warminster Village)
100
Facility 100
PA AVG 97
Rank #81 / 213
C-No
48
Facility 48
PA AVG 46
Rank #114 / 269
Dri/Heartis Bucks County LLC17
10
Facility 10
PA AVG 4
Rank #176 / 200
100%
Facility 100%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #194 / 200
86
Facility 86
PA AVG 63
Rank #143 / 200
5.1
Facility 5.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #154 / 200
Profit
81
Facility 81
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #65 / 147
1.50-Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc.
IL
MC
NH
SNF
Hanover
149
Facility 149
PA AVG 97
Rank #26 / 213
?No
84
Facility 84
PA AVG 46
Rank #27 / 269
Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc17
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 4
Rank #41 / 200
18%
Facility 18%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #8 / 200
15
Facility 15
PA AVG 63
Rank #18 / 200
0.9
Facility 0.9
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #10 / 200
Non-Profit--
58.4%
Facility 58.4%
PA AVG 68.3%
Rank #127 / 175
-

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each independent living community is ranked against every other PA independent living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 273 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Rows per page:
View all Nearby Homes
1...141516...28
Overview of Highgate at Paoli Pointe

Highgate at Paoli Pointe offers independent living, memory care, and respite care in Paoli, PA. Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care, while memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Respite care is a short stay that can suit a family caregiver who needs time to travel or recover. The community may be a good fit for someone living with dementia who needs a secured, supervised setting.

The community has 124 beds. Private rooms give one resident a room of their own, while semi-private rooms are shared accommodations. The starting price is $5,425 per month, giving families a monthly baseline for budgeting. Highgate at Paoli Pointe is operated by 600 Paoli Pointe Drive Operations.

A Walk Score of 53 makes the area somewhat walkable, meaning some errands can be done on foot, so a resident who no longer drives may be able to handle some nearby errands independently. Pets are allowed, so a resident may be able to keep a pet in the community. Excursions provide opportunities for residents to participate in outings, while beauty salon and barber services provide personal grooming on site. Maintenance-free living means residents do not handle routine home maintenance themselves.

Starting Price $5,425/Month Info Pricing updated on February 27th, 2026

Contact Highgate at Paoli Pointe

Overview of Northland Heights

Northland Heights is an assisted living and memory care community that is designed with signature programs to have their residents feel young and vibrant with the energy given off by the environment. The assisted living home aims to inspire the quality of life for the seniors by maintaining a well-balanced holistic wellness. Northland understands that individuals are unique and have their own needs, that is why they provide innovative ways to attend to their residents as soon as possible.

Northland lifestyle is as vibrant as its bustling social environment: scheduled activities for seniors to engage with fellow residents and staff, healthy nutritious meals offered in the dining room, and an in-house licensed nurse available 24/7.

Contact Northland Heights

Overview of Beaumont at Bryn Mawr

Beaumont at Bryn Mawr is a continuing care retirement community in Bryn Mawr, PA, with independent living, assisted living, nursing home and skilled nursing care, palliative care, and respite care. Independent living offers private living with community services and no daily care, while assisted living includes help with bathing, dressing, and medication management. Nursing home and skilled nursing care provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock. Palliative care centers on comfort and symptom management, and respite care provides a short stay for a family caregiver who needs to travel or recover.

Several care levels are available on one campus. A resident whose needs grow over time may remain in the community instead of moving elsewhere. Beaumont at Bryn Mawr has 18 beds, so it is a smaller setting where staff and residents can get to know one another. Its 77% occupancy rate means the home is not at full capacity.

Housing includes one bed and two bed layouts. A one bed layout suits one resident, while a two bed layout can work for a couple moving together or someone who wants a companion. Medicare and private pay are accepted, giving families payment options for covered or privately funded care.

Total nurse staffing is 7h 52m per resident per day, representing the daily hands-on nursing time allocated to each resident. Pets are allowed. Beaumont Retirement Community operates the community, which may be a good fit for someone who could benefit from multiple care levels within one continuing care setting.

Contact Beaumont At Bryn Mawr

Overview of Cathedral Village

Cathedral Village sits on East Cathedral Road in Philadelphia’s Roxborough neighborhood, part of Presbyterian Senior Living’s campus network. The 50-bed nursing unit is the clinical core of a larger continuing care community that also offers assisted living, independent living, memory care, home care, and respite stays. Jim Clancy serves as Executive Director. Chestnut Hill Hospital is 1.87 miles out, and the Walk Score of 69 puts the neighborhood in moderately walkable range.

Current occupancy in the nursing unit is 48%, with 24 of 50 beds filled and an average length of stay of 132 days. That puts Cathedral Village in mixed territory between short-stay rehab and longer-term placement.

Total nursing hours run 4 hours and 15 minutes per resident per day. Nurse aides carry 2 hours and 17 minutes of that; RNs and LPNs each contribute 41 minutes. The facility accepts Medicare and private pay.

The service line covers rehabilitation, personal care, transitional care, respite, end-of-life and comfort care, and an at-home services program for residents who move back into the community. On the amenity side, the campus includes an on-site Village College, an aquatic and fitness center, clay and fine arts studios, guest accommodations, and a beauty and barber salon. An active resident council is in place, and memory care is available on campus.

State inspections have tended to touch on areas including medication management, care planning and documentation, and dietary and food service.

For residents and families navigating a post-acute discharge, a longer-term nursing placement, or a move through multiple care levels without leaving campus, Cathedral Village offers that full continuum in northwest Philadelphia with staffing numbers that lean aide-forward and a service array that extends beyond the nursing unit.

Contact Cathedral Village

Overview of Masonic Village at Sewickley-Star Points Building

Masonic Village at Sewickley Star Points Building offers independent living, assisted living, memory care, skilled nursing, and general nursing home support in Sewickley, Pennsylvania. Independent living provides private accommodations alongside community amenities, while assisted living helps residents manage daily tasks. Memory care uses secured spaces to monitor individuals at risk of wandering, and skilled nursing supplies ongoing clinical support.

Masonic Villages of The Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania operates the 64-bed building. Staffing records show 4 hours and 27 minutes of total nurse staffing per resident daily. On-site wellness facilities include the Barley Wellness Center, accompanied by organized clubs, recreational programming, and live entertainment. Dining options feature a grill room, clubhouse restaurant, and clubhouse pub, with pet-friendly policies permitting residents to live alongside their pets.

An 87 walk score indicates a highly walkable surrounding area where daily errands can be handled without driving. Financial coverage choices include Medicare, Medicaid, and direct private pay.

Prospective representatives seeking multi-level care communities in Sewickley can contact Masonic Village at Sewickley Star Points Building to learn about unit availability or set up a site visit.

Contact Masonic Village at Sewickley-Star Points Building

The Village House

1155 Indian Springs Road, Indiana, PA 15701
Overview of The Village House

The Village House offers assisted living, independent living, memory care, and skilled nursing in Indiana, PA. Residents can experience private living while receiving assistance with daily tasks, like bathing and medication management. Moreover, specialized care is provided for those living with memory-related conditions, while nursing services are accessible for those who require continuous clinical support.

The community’s variety of care allows residents to stay even when their needs grow. Of 42 beds, 36 are currently in use, indicating an 85.7% occupancy. Meanwhile, a Walk Score of 86 means the area is very walkable, with most errands possible on foot. A resident who no longer drives may still be able to reach nearby shops, a pharmacy, or cafes by themselves.

Contact The Village House

Overview of Maidencreek Place

Maidencreek Place is a remarkable senior living community in Berks County, Reading, PA, offering exceptional personal care and respite & short-term care services. Residents are guaranteed peace of mind with a highly trained team available 24/7 to provide nursing care and respond to residents’ needs any time of the day. The community provides a haven of comfort and security with their conveniently designed studios and one-bedroom apartments with large closets, individual temperature control, and modern kitchenettes.

The community offers a full calendar of engaging opportunities to stimulate residents physically, mentally, emotionally, and socially. With its convenient location, residents can easily participate in the city’s spirited festivities and access vibrant local amenities. In addition to round-the-clock nursing care, residents also benefit from healthcare management, therapeutic rehabilitation programs, and nightly, hourly room checks. Here, residents are empowered to live vibrantly while also receiving an array of excellent supportive and care services that support their overall wellbeing.

Contact Maidencreek Place

Viva Memory Care at Dresher

1424 Dreshertown Rd, Dresher, PA 19025
Overview of Viva Memory Care at Dresher

Receive tailored care in a home-like environment with Viva Memory Care at Dresher, an excellent community in Dresher, PA, offering compassionate memory care. Their specialized memory care program is designed to give residents the right amount of care and support to maintain their independence and make the most of their days. The private, semi-private, and companion suites on the campus are designed to help residents with Alzheimer’s or dementia safely and easily navigate their living environment.

A team of kind and specially-trained caregivers is always available to calmly and respectfully help residents with their daily routines and provide all their care needs. For wellness, residents are offered fresh, nutritious meals daily and a wide selection of fun and engaging activities to engage in. Viva Memory Care at Dresher always strives to deliver high-quality care in a nurturing environment that fosters comfort, peace, and happiness for all.

Starting Price $6,200/Month Info Pricing updated on October 7th, 2026

Contact Viva Memory Care at Dresher

Overview of Heartis Bucks County

Heartis Bucks County offers assisted living, independent living, memory care, and respite care in Warminster, PA. Independent living provides a private residence with community services and no daily care, while assisted living adds help with dressing, bathing, medication, and other everyday tasks. Memory care is provided in a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Respite care offers a short stay when a resident’s usual caregiver needs to travel or recover.

Having several care levels in one community can suit a resident whose needs may grow over time, since moving between care levels does not require leaving the community. There are 100 beds, with studio, one bedroom, and two bedroom residences. A two bedroom can suit a couple moving together or someone who wants a companion, while a studio provides one private living space.

The community is in the Warminster Village neighborhood. Its Walk Score is 48, classified as car dependent, so most errands require a car or a ride. Heartis Bucks County is operated by Dri/Heartis Bucks County.

Contact Heartis Bucks County

Overview of Homewood Living Plum Creek

Homewood Living Plum Creek in Hanover, Pennsylvania, provides independent living, memory care, and nursing home care with skilled nursing options. Established in 1957, the campus holds 149 beds across its varied care structures. Secured memory environments support individuals living with cognitive loss, while short-term rehabilitation and respite programs assist temporary recovery and caregiver relief.

Daily nurse staffing averages 4 hours and 51 minutes per resident across the property. On-site personal care services assist with daily activities such as bathing, dressing, and managing medications. Financial arrangements cover Medicare for qualifying short-term stays alongside direct private payment. Neighborhood surroundings earn an 84 walk score, allowing residents to manage many routine daily errands on foot.

Prospective residents are encouraged to reach out to Homewood Living Plum Creek to explore campus housing options, confirm current bed availability, and review payment details.

Contact Homewood Living Plum Creek, Inc.

Weighting overview

  • 35%
    Resident Experience
  • 25%
    Regulatory
  • 15%
    Visual Media
  • 10%
    Website
  • 10%
    Stability
  • 5%
    Environment
01

Resident & Family Experience 35%

The single largest share of every ranking. Aggregated review sentiment and volume from major platforms — the closest signal to real resident experience.

  • Includes
  • Review Sentiment
  • Review Volume
02

Regulatory & Safety Record 25%

State inspection records, citations, and complaint visits. We weight per-inspection rates more heavily than raw counts.

  • Includes
  • State Inspections
  • Citations/Inspection
  • % Inspections w/ Citations
  • Complaint Visits
  • Accreditations
  • BBB Rating
03

Visual Media & Transparency 15%

Communities that publish high-quality visuals give families a real preview. No photos or tours = a negative transparency signal.

  • Includes
  • Video Tours
  • Virtual Walkthroughs
  • Photo Quantity
  • Photo Quality
04

Website & Operator Transparency 10%

Site quality and whether the operator publishes basic accountability information — staff names, contact details, ownership.

  • Includes
  • Website Content
  • Mobile Usability
  • Staff Info Available
  • Owner Info Available
05

Community Stability 10%

Operational signals indicating whether a community is well-run and meeting demand.

  • Includes
  • Occupancy Rate
  • Bed Options
06

Environment & Pricing 5%

Walkability and pricing transparency. Walk Score is weighted higher for Independent Living than for Memory Care, where most residents do not leave unaccompanied.

  • Includes
  • Walk Score
  • Pricing Transparency
No paid rankings Communities cannot pay to influence placement.
How we're paid: If we help you find a community and you move in, that community may pay us a referral fee. This never affects where they rank or what you pay. Learn more
Submit a correction
Who we are

Your Senior Care Partner, Every Step of the Way

We help families find affordable senior communities and unlock same day discounts, Medicaid, and Medicare options tailored to your needs.

Contact us Today

Frequently Asked Questions about Independent Living in Pennsylvania

What is independent living?

Independent living communities are residential settings for active older adults — typically with private apartments or cottages, shared amenities (dining, fitness, activities), and no built-in medical care.

How many independent living communities are listed on this page?

This page features 273 independent living communities in Pennsylvania. Use the filters and comparison tools above to compare ratings, amenities, and pricing.

How do I choose the right independent living community in Pennsylvania?

Start by matching the level of care offered to the resident's current and anticipated needs, then compare licensing status, staff-to-resident ratios, recent inspection results, and pricing. Tour at least two or three communities in Pennsylvania, talk to current residents and families, and confirm what is included in the base rate versus billed as add-on services.

What should I look for when visiting independent living communities in Pennsylvania?

Pay attention to staff interactions with residents, cleanliness and odor, food quality at meal times, the activity calendar, and how questions about pricing and care plans are answered. Ask to see the most recent state inspection report, the move-out / level-of-care-change policy, and a sample monthly bill that lists every fee.

Independent Living in Pennsylvania at a glance

Avg Walk Score: 46/ 100The average Walk Score across facilities in Pennsylvania. A third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100) measuring convenience and context, not healthcare quality. Individual facilities can vary widely from this average.
National Average: 50/ 100
Avg No. of Beds: 97The average licensed bed capacity across facilities in Pennsylvania. Individual facilities can vary widely from this average.
National Average: 90