Where in Pennsylvania are you looking?
Browse communities by city and county.
Compare Independent Living around Pennsylvania
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
HC (Home Care):
Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juniper Village at Bucks County | IL AL MC NH SNF | Bensalem | 60
Facility
60
PA AVG
97
Rank
#160 / 214 | Yes |
46
Facility
46
PA AVG
46
Rank
#126 / 272 | Juniper Village At Bensalem Operations LLC | 27 | 7
Facility
7
PA AVG
4
Rank
#173 / 194 | 70%
Facility
70%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#150 / 194 | 192
Facility
192
PA AVG
63
Rank
#179 / 194 | 7.1
Facility
7.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#171 / 194 | Profit | 68
Facility
68
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#80 / 147 | 1.66 |
66.7%
Facility
66.7%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#100 / 193 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Masonic Village at Sewickley-Star Points Building | IL AL MC NH SNF | Sewickley | 64
Facility
64
PA AVG
97
Rank
#154 / 214 | Yes |
87
Facility
87
PA AVG
46
Rank
#19 / 272 | Masonic Villages Of The Grand Lodge Of Pennsylvania | 18 | 0
Facility
0
PA AVG
4
Rank
#1 / 194 | 39%
Facility
39%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#25 / 194 | 34
Facility
34
PA AVG
63
Rank
#45 / 194 | 1.9
Facility
1.9
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#39 / 194 | Non-Profit | - | - |
67.2%
Facility
67.2%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#96 / 193 | - |
| Maris Grove | IL AL MC NH | Glen Mills | 65
Facility
65
PA AVG
97
Rank
#152 / 214 | Yes |
19
Facility
19
PA AVG
46
Rank
#220 / 272 | Maris Grove Inc | 34 | 0
Facility
0
PA AVG
4
Rank
#1 / 194 | 71%
Facility
71%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#151 / 194 | 100
Facility
100
PA AVG
63
Rank
#148 / 194 | 2.9
Facility
2.9
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#89 / 194 | Non-Profit | 94
Facility
94
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#51 / 147 | 1.88 |
76.9%
Facility
76.9%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#53 / 193 | - |
| Viva Memory Care at Dresher | IL AL MC RC | Dresher | 66
Facility
66
PA AVG
97
Rank
#147 / 214 | No |
52
Facility
52
PA AVG
46
Rank
#105 / 272 | Genesis 1424 Dresher Opco LLC | 18 | 7
Facility
7
PA AVG
4
Rank
#173 / 194 | 72%
Facility
72%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#158 / 194 | 133
Facility
133
PA AVG
63
Rank
#167 / 194 | 7.4
Facility
7.4
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#173 / 194 | Profit | 66
Facility
66
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#84 / 147 | 2.00 |
53.0%
Facility
53.0%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#148 / 193 | Private / Semi-Private Rooms |
| Highgate at Paoli Pointe | IL MC RC | Paoli | 124
Facility
124
PA AVG
97
Rank
#46 / 214 | Yes |
53
Facility
53
PA AVG
46
Rank
#101 / 272 | 600 Paoli Pointe Drive Operations LLC | 39 | 12
Facility
12
PA AVG
4
Rank
#193 / 194 | 64%
Facility
64%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#127 / 194 | 455
Facility
455
PA AVG
63
Rank
#194 / 194 | 11.7
Facility
11.7
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#188 / 194 | Profit | 50
Facility
50
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#106 / 147 | 1.52 |
35.5%
Facility
35.5%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#188 / 193 | Private Rooms / Semi-Private Rooms |
| The Village at Lifequest | IL AL NH SNF | Quakertown | 141
Facility
141
PA AVG
97
Rank
#31 / 214 | No |
76
Facility
76
PA AVG
46
Rank
#47 / 272 | Lifequest Nursing Center | 20 | 0
Facility
0
PA AVG
4
Rank
#1 / 194 | 75%
Facility
75%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#164 / 194 | 90
Facility
90
PA AVG
63
Rank
#140 / 194 | 4.5
Facility
4.5
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#139 / 194 | Non-Profit | 137
Facility
137
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#12 / 147 | 1.28 | - | - |
| Spiritrust Lutheran – the Village at Sprenkle Drive | IL AL MC NH SNF | York | 56
Facility
56
PA AVG
97
Rank
#171 / 214 | No |
94
Facility
94
PA AVG
46
Rank
#7 / 272 | Spiritrust Lutheran | 23 | 0
Facility
0
PA AVG
4
Rank
#1 / 194 | 22%
Facility
22%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#3 / 194 | 33
Facility
33
PA AVG
63
Rank
#41 / 194 | 1.4
Facility
1.4
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#21 / 194 | Non-Profit | - | - |
69.6%
Facility
69.6%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#87 / 193 | - |
| Heartis Bucks County | IL AL MC RC | Warminster (Warminster Village) | 100
Facility
100
PA AVG
97
Rank
#82 / 214 | No |
48
Facility
48
PA AVG
46
Rank
#115 / 272 | Dri/Heartis Bucks County LLC | 17 | 3
Facility
3
PA AVG
4
Rank
#111 / 194 | 100%
Facility
100%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#188 / 194 | 86
Facility
86
PA AVG
63
Rank
#136 / 194 | 5.1
Facility
5.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#147 / 194 | Profit | 81
Facility
81
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#65 / 147 | 1.50 | - | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Greystone Country Estates | IL AL | Fredonia | 45
Facility
45
PA AVG
97
Rank
#190 / 214 | No |
29
Facility
29
PA AVG
46
Rank
#189 / 272 | Greystone Country Estates Inc | 16 | 0
Facility
0
PA AVG
4
Rank
#1 / 194 | 56%
Facility
56%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#104 / 194 | 49
Facility
49
PA AVG
63
Rank
#77 / 194 | 3.1
Facility
3.1
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#102 / 194 | Profit | 37
Facility
37
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#122 / 147 | 1.06 |
77.8%
Facility
77.8%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#49 / 193 | - |
| Brethren Village – Terrace Crossing | IL AL HC MC NH SNF | Lancaster | 98
Facility
98
PA AVG
97
Rank
#91 / 214 | No |
44
Facility
44
PA AVG
46
Rank
#132 / 272 | Brethren Village | 15 | 0
Facility
0
PA AVG
4
Rank
#1 / 194 | 47%
Facility
47%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#57 / 194 | 29
Facility
29
PA AVG
63
Rank
#34 / 194 | 1.9
Facility
1.9
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#39 / 194 | Non-Profit | 80
Facility
80
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#68 / 147 | 1.38 | - | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each independent living community is ranked against every other PA independent living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 273 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Juniper Village at Bucks County offers independent living, assisted living, memory care, nursing home care, and skilled nursing in Bensalem, PA. Short term rehabilitation and respite care are also available. Independent living provides private living without daily care, while assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication. Memory care offers a secured, supervised setting, and skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site.
The range of care levels can suit a resident whose support needs grow over time, since moving to another level may not require leaving the community. Studio, one bedroom, and two bedroom residences are available, including a two bedroom layout that can accommodate a couple moving together. Rehabilitation services and short term rehabilitation provide a temporary setting for recovery after illness, injury, or hospitalization. Respite care offers a short stay when a regular caregiver needs relief or when a family is considering longer term arrangements.
Named programs include Wellspring Memory Care and Long Term Skilled Care, giving families specific program names to match with the resident’s needs. Medicare and private pay are accepted. Medicare generally applies to eligible short term skilled care after a hospital stay rather than long term residence, while private pay means paying the community directly.
Total nurse staffing is 6 hours and 30 minutes per resident per day, with licensed nurse staffing from RNs and LPNs at 3 hours and 22 minutes per resident per day. These figures represent the nursing coverage available across daily care. The community has 24 hour staffing, so staff are present around the clock, including overnight. There are 60 beds and 67% occupancy, so availability can vary by care level and housing type.
A Walk Score of 46 out of 100 is car dependent, meaning most errands require a car or a ride, which matters for a resident who no longer drives. Pets are allowed, so a resident can bring a pet when moving in. Juniper Village At Bensalem Operations LLC operates the community.
Providing skilled nursing care and rehabilitation services, Masonic Village at Sewickley’s Star Points Building is a nursing community in Sewickley, Pennsylvania. The 64-bed community is operated by Masonic Villages of the Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania under owner Tracy Leja. Families can choose from Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay to cover care costs. Its location is in a very walkable area with a Walk Score of 87. Family members can visit and run nearby errands conveniently.
The community has an occupancy rate of 67%, and residents stay an average of 246 days. The population is a mix of short-term rehabilitation residents and those needing longer-term skilled nursing care.
Daily nurse staffing averages 4 hours and 49 minutes per resident, which includes about 1 hour and 5 minutes of direct care from registered nurses each day. The level of staffing supports residents recovering from surgery, illness, or a hospital stay and those requiring ongoing skilled care.
Short-term rehabilitation, transitional care, personal care assistance, and 24-hour staffing are available. Memory support is also available for residents living with cognitive changes. Dining has a residential feel rather than an institutional setting. There’s a grill room, clubhouse restaurant, and clubhouse pub serving daily specials and a variety of meal options. Residents join in wellness programs, recreational activities, clubs, and entertainment.
Documentation practices, safety systems, and staff training are important operational areas within the facility. It has focused on compliance and ongoing oversight while serving residents and their families.
Maris Grove offers assisted living, independent living, memory care, and nursing care in Glen Mills, PA. Assisted living helps with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication while a resident keeps an apartment; independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care.
Memory care is provided in a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Nursing care provides nursing support on site, giving residents access to a broader range of care as their needs change.
The range of care types may suit a resident whose needs grow over time, since options extend from independent living through nursing care. Respite care is available for a short stay when a family caregiver needs to travel or recover, and short term rehabilitation can support someone recovering after a hospital stay.
Medicare is accepted for short term rehabilitation rather than long term residence. Maris Grove opened in 2006 and has 65 beds.
Residents can use a pool, salon, fitness center, and 87 acres of outdoor space with walking trails, gardens, and recreational activities. Dining includes casual cafes and full service restaurants with cooked to order entrees, while activities include arts and crafts, fitness classes, and social events; pets are allowed.
Maris Grove may suit someone who wants the possibility of moving from independent living to more supported care as needs develop, as well as someone needing memory care, nursing care, respite, or short term rehabilitation. Chad Couture serves as director.
Receive tailored care in a home-like environment with Viva Memory Care at Dresher, an excellent community in Dresher, PA, offering compassionate memory care. Their specialized memory care program is designed to give residents the right amount of care and support to maintain their independence and make the most of their days. The private, semi-private, and companion suites on the campus are designed to help residents with Alzheimer’s or dementia safely and easily navigate their living environment.
A team of kind and specially-trained caregivers is always available to calmly and respectfully help residents with their daily routines and provide all their care needs. For wellness, residents are offered fresh, nutritious meals daily and a wide selection of fun and engaging activities to engage in. Viva Memory Care at Dresher always strives to deliver high-quality care in a nurturing environment that fosters comfort, peace, and happiness for all.
Highgate at Paoli Pointe offers independent living, memory care, and respite care in Paoli, PA. Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care, while memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Respite care is a short stay that can suit a family caregiver who needs time to travel or recover. The community may be a good fit for someone living with dementia who needs a secured, supervised setting.
The community has 124 beds. Private rooms give one resident a room of their own, while semi-private rooms are shared accommodations. The starting price is $5,425 per month, giving families a monthly baseline for budgeting. Highgate at Paoli Pointe is operated by 600 Paoli Pointe Drive Operations.
A Walk Score of 53 makes the area somewhat walkable, meaning some errands can be done on foot, so a resident who no longer drives may be able to handle some nearby errands independently. Pets are allowed, so a resident may be able to keep a pet in the community. Excursions provide opportunities for residents to participate in outings, while beauty salon and barber services provide personal grooming on site. Maintenance-free living means residents do not handle routine home maintenance themselves.
Spiritrust Lutheran, the Village at Sprenkle Drive offers nursing home, assisted living, independent living, memory care, and skilled nursing in York, PA. Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care, while assisted living adds help with tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering, and skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock.
These care levels may be a good fit for a resident whose needs grow over time, because the community offers multiple types of care without requiring a move to another community. With 56 beds, the community falls within the smaller community range, where staff and residents get to know each other. Rehabilitation services and short term rehab give residents a time limited option focused on rehabilitation rather than ongoing nursing care. A Walk Score of 94 / 100 places the area in a walker’s paradise, where daily errands do not require a car, so a resident who no longer drives can still get out independently.
Stunningly built within a blissful area in Warminster, PA, Heartis Bucks County is a luxury senior living community that offers compassionate assisted living, independent living, and memory care services. The community features a team of highly-competent caregivers to provide compassionate care and assistance to residents, giving them comfort and peace of mind. With snug and stunning accommodations ranging from studio to two-bedroom apartments, residents enjoy a relaxing living environment that they can personalize to accommodate their unique preferences and needs.
An array of fun and engaging activities and programs are available to keep residents active and engaged, fostering a purposeful and fulfilling living experience. Residents’ health and nourishment are guaranteed with fresh, delicious, and healthy meals served daily to accommodate their unique dietary needs. At Heartis Bucks County, residents enjoy plenty of service, amenities, and activities designed to make their retirement experience as comfortable as possible.
Greystone Country Estates offers assisted living and independent living in Fredonia, PA. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication while a resident maintains a private living space. Independent living offers private living with community services for someone who does not need daily care. Having both care levels may suit a resident whose needs grow over time and who may want to remain in the same community.
Greystone Country Estates has 45 beds, creating a smaller community where staff and residents can get to know each other. Housing includes private, semi private, and duplex units, with options for individual or shared living arrangements. Trained staff are available around the clock, so help is available at any hour.
Residents receive three home cooked meals, snacks, and a focus on heart healthy diets, giving them meals aligned with that dietary approach. A salon and patio offer on site access to personal grooming and outdoor space, while rehabilitation services are available for residents who need therapy as part of their care. Activities include monthly birthday celebrations, games, exercise, and worship, offering recurring opportunities for recreation, movement, and religious participation. J.R. Powell is the owner, and Monica Powell is the director.
How we rank these independent living communities
Every community above is evaluated across six weighted categories using public data including state inspection records, review platforms, BBB profiles, and operator-published materials. Rank badges compare each community against other independent living communities in the same state — never against a different care type.
Weighting overview
- 35%Resident Experience
- 25%Regulatory
- 15%Visual Media
- 10%Website
- 10%Stability
- 5%Environment
Resident & Family Experience 35%
The single largest share of every ranking. Aggregated review sentiment and volume from major platforms — the closest signal to real resident experience.
- Includes
- Review Sentiment
- Review Volume
Regulatory & Safety Record 25%
State inspection records, citations, and complaint visits. We weight per-inspection rates more heavily than raw counts.
- Includes
- State Inspections
- Citations/Inspection
- % Inspections w/ Citations
- Complaint Visits
- Accreditations
- BBB Rating
Visual Media & Transparency 15%
Communities that publish high-quality visuals give families a real preview. No photos or tours = a negative transparency signal.
- Includes
- Video Tours
- Virtual Walkthroughs
- Photo Quantity
- Photo Quality
Website & Operator Transparency 10%
Site quality and whether the operator publishes basic accountability information — staff names, contact details, ownership.
- Includes
- Website Content
- Mobile Usability
- Staff Info Available
- Owner Info Available
Community Stability 10%
Operational signals indicating whether a community is well-run and meeting demand.
- Includes
- Occupancy Rate
- Bed Options
Environment & Pricing 5%
Walkability and pricing transparency. Walk Score is weighted higher for Independent Living than for Memory Care, where most residents do not leave unaccompanied.
- Includes
- Walk Score
- Pricing Transparency
Your Senior Care Partner, Every Step of the Way
We help families find affordable senior communities and unlock same day discounts, Medicaid, and Medicare options tailored to your needs.
Contact us Today
Frequently Asked Questions about Independent Living in Pennsylvania
What is independent living?
Independent living communities are residential settings for active older adults — typically with private apartments or cottages, shared amenities (dining, fitness, activities), and no built-in medical care.
How many independent living communities are listed on this page?
This page features 273 independent living communities in Pennsylvania. Use the filters and comparison tools above to compare ratings, amenities, and pricing.
How do I choose the right independent living community in Pennsylvania?
Start by matching the level of care offered to the resident's current and anticipated needs, then compare licensing status, staff-to-resident ratios, recent inspection results, and pricing. Tour at least two or three communities in Pennsylvania, talk to current residents and families, and confirm what is included in the base rate versus billed as add-on services.
What should I look for when visiting independent living communities in Pennsylvania?
Pay attention to staff interactions with residents, cleanliness and odor, food quality at meal times, the activity calendar, and how questions about pricing and care plans are answered. Ask to see the most recent state inspection report, the move-out / level-of-care-change policy, and a sample monthly bill that lists every fee.













