Page 13 of Best Independent Living in Pennsylvania

Why trust this guide? Our editorial team analyzed 273 independent living communities in PA using PA Depts. of Human Services & Health data, inspection records, complaints, amenities, and facility-level details. How we rank independent living in PA
Reviewed by
Last updated
We analyzed These are the facilities in Pennsylvania our team has analyzed — not a count of every independent living provider in Pennsylvania.
273 homes
Other senior care options in Pennsylvania:

Compare Independent Living around Pennsylvania

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Atria Lafayette Hill
IL
AL
MC
Lafayette Hill
170
Facility 170
PA AVG 97
Rank #12 / 213
D-Yes
20
Facility 20
PA AVG 46
Rank #212 / 269
Sqr Opco LLC33
10
Facility 10
PA AVG 4
Rank #176 / 200
82%
Facility 82%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #183 / 200
340
Facility 340
PA AVG 63
Rank #197 / 200
10.3
Facility 10.3
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #191 / 200
Profit
154
Facility 154
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #7 / 147
1.39
65.3%
Facility 65.3%
PA AVG 68.3%
Rank #105 / 175
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
EverTrue Luther Crest
IL
AL
MC
NH
Allentown (Trexler Estates)
71
Facility 71
PA AVG 97
Rank #137 / 213
?No
28
Facility 28
PA AVG 46
Rank #191 / 269
Lutheran Senior Services East28
7
Facility 7
PA AVG 4
Rank #152 / 200
43%
Facility 43%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #47 / 200
50
Facility 50
PA AVG 63
Rank #86 / 200
1.8
Facility 1.8
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #43 / 200
Non-Profit
37
Facility 37
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #122 / 147
1.48
35.2%
Facility 35.2%
PA AVG 68.3%
Rank #172 / 175
-
Normandie Ridge
IL
AL
MC
NH
SNF
York
66
Facility 66
PA AVG 97
Rank #146 / 213
?Yes
2
Facility 2
PA AVG 46
Rank #268 / 269
Albright Care Services19
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 4
Rank #41 / 200
53%
Facility 53%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #93 / 200
57
Facility 57
PA AVG 63
Rank #104 / 200
3.0
Facility 3.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #102 / 200
Non-Profit
44
Facility 44
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #113 / 147
1.69
39.4%
Facility 39.4%
PA AVG 68.3%
Rank #169 / 175
-
Brethren Village – Village Manor
IL
AL
HC
MC
NH
SNF
Lititz
114
Facility 114
PA AVG 97
Rank #63 / 213
?No
91
Facility 91
PA AVG 46
Rank #16 / 269
Brethren Village16
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 4
Rank #41 / 200
44%
Facility 44%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #51 / 200
38
Facility 38
PA AVG 63
Rank #58 / 200
2.4
Facility 2.4
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #75 / 200
Non-Profit--
53.5%
Facility 53.5%
PA AVG 68.3%
Rank #142 / 175
-
Villa Angela at St. Anne Home
IL
AL
NH
RC
SNF
Greensburg
54
Facility 54
PA AVG 97
Rank #173 / 213
?Yes
85
Facility 85
PA AVG 46
Rank #21 / 269
St. Anne Home Inc24
3
Facility 3
PA AVG 4
Rank #93 / 200
54%
Facility 54%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #97 / 200
73
Facility 73
PA AVG 63
Rank #128 / 200
3.0
Facility 3.0
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #102 / 200
Non-Profit
45
Facility 45
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #110 / 147
1.13--
Vintage Knolls
IL
AL
Danville (Mahoning Township)
66
Facility 66
PA AVG 97
Rank #146 / 213
B+Yes
22
Facility 22
PA AVG 46
Rank #206 / 269
9 Justine Drive Operating Company LLC18
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 4
Rank #113 / 200
67%
Facility 67%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #141 / 200
53
Facility 53
PA AVG 63
Rank #92 / 200
2.9
Facility 2.9
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #96 / 200
Profit
62
Facility 62
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #89 / 147
1.07
87.9%
Facility 87.9%
PA AVG 68.3%
Rank #17 / 175
-
The Residence at Whitehall
IL
AL
RC
Pittsburgh
46
Facility 46
PA AVG 97
Rank #185 / 213
C+Yes
38
Facility 38
PA AVG 46
Rank #151 / 269
Cpf Living Communities II-Whitehall, LLC13
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 4
Rank #113 / 200
54%
Facility 54%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #97 / 200
85
Facility 85
PA AVG 63
Rank #140 / 200
6.5
Facility 6.5
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #173 / 200
Profit
50
Facility 50
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #106 / 147
1.47
73.9%
Facility 73.9%
PA AVG 68.3%
Rank #69 / 175
-
Merrill Gardens at Glen Mills
IL
AL
MC
Glen Mills
120
Facility 120
PA AVG 97
Rank #53 / 213
C-Yes
31
Facility 31
PA AVG 46
Rank #179 / 269
Bh Glen Mills Management Pa LLC18
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 4
Rank #113 / 200
89%
Facility 89%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #189 / 200
147
Facility 147
PA AVG 63
Rank #179 / 200
8.2
Facility 8.2
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #183 / 200
Profit
127
Facility 127
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #18 / 147
1.98
71.7%
Facility 71.7%
PA AVG 68.3%
Rank #81 / 175
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Crescent Fields
IL
AL
MC
RC
Huntingdon Valley
149
Facility 149
PA AVG 97
Rank #26 / 213
D+Yes
16
Facility 16
PA AVG 46
Rank #222 / 269
Csw Arbour Square V Huntingdon Valley, L.p8
5
Facility 5
PA AVG 4
Rank #134 / 200
88%
Facility 88%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #187 / 200
111
Facility 111
PA AVG 63
Rank #160 / 200
13.9
Facility 13.9
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #196 / 200
Profit
110
Facility 110
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #35 / 147
1.36
59.7%
Facility 59.7%
PA AVG 68.3%
Rank #123 / 175
Studio / Suite
Echo Lake – SageLife Senior Living
IL
AL
MC
RC
Malvern
104
Facility 104
PA AVG 97
Rank #75 / 213
C-No
11
Facility 11
PA AVG 46
Rank #235 / 269
Sage Atwater Tenant Trs LLC22
8
Facility 8
PA AVG 4
Rank #162 / 200
77%
Facility 77%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #176 / 200
125
Facility 125
PA AVG 63
Rank #170 / 200
5.7
Facility 5.7
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #165 / 200
Profit
113
Facility 113
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #29 / 147
1.53
76.9%
Facility 76.9%
PA AVG 68.3%
Rank #57 / 175
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each independent living community is ranked against every other PA independent living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 273 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Rows per page:
View all Nearby Homes
1...121314...28
Overview of Atria Lafayette Hill

Situated on the edge of Philadelphia’s Chestnut Hill community, the vibrant Atria Lafayette Hill offers independent living, assisted living, and memory care. On its way to becoming the premier senior living in Philadelphia, Atria Lafayette Hill presents a sprightly filled ambiance– a sublime next home for you or your loved one. As a member of the Atria senior living group, Lafayette Hill is a forward-thinking community that has well-thought of features that will help every resident feel as if they belong. The continuum care community leads a vibrant and enriching lifestyle that is strategically located by neighboring shops and medical centers; also offering a list of living options with customized care created to fit the needs of each individual. Atria Lafayette Hill approaches modern senior care through their person-centered service.  

Atria Lafayette Hill houses fully equipped amenities to help with the residents’ daily duties– movie theater, art studio, walking paths, and courtyards, are just a few of their forward-thinking amenities. The well-trained staff on duty tend to your needs– on top of the services they offer: housekeeping and maintenance, cleaning, and transportation, among others.

Contact Atria Lafayette Hill

Overview of EverTrue Luther Crest

Offering independent living, assisted living, and memory care, EverTrue Luther Crest is a 71-bed community in the Trexler Estates neighborhood of Allentown, Pennsylvania. Along with support for daily tasks, the community also provides specialized care for those living with Alzheimer’s and other forms of dementia. The community also offers skilled nursing and rehabilitation, allowing access to higher levels of care.

Occupancy is at 35%, with an average length of stay of 82 days. Moreover, total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 47 minutes per resident per day, representing the combined daily nurse staffing time assigned to each resident. Payment options are Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay, allowing different ways to cover expenses. This also suggests that Medicare can cover short-term skilled care after a hospital stay, while Medicaid can help when savings may not cover a long stay, and private pay allows a family to pay directly.

Contact EverTrue Luther Crest

Overview of Normandie Ridge

Normandie Ridge offers nursing home care, assisted living, independent living, memory care, and skilled nursing in York, Pennsylvania. Independent living means having a private living space with community services but no daily care, while assisted living includes help with tasks such as dressing, bathing, and taking medication. Memory care is provided in a secured setting with supervision, and nursing home and skilled nursing residents have licensed nursing care onsite around the clock.

The range matters as needs change. A resident may be able to move to a different level of care without leaving the community, which may make Normandie Ridge a good fit for someone whose needs are likely to grow over time. The community has 66 beds, opened in 1991, and is operated by Albright Care Services.

Residents can use the onsite pharmacy and take part in Well Being & Brain Health Programs, while rehabilitation services are available when needed. Pets can live here too. Total nurse staffing is 4 hours and 17 minutes per resident each day, representing the daily nursing time assigned to each resident. Payment options include Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay: Medicare covers short term skilled care after a hospital stay, Medicaid may help when savings do not cover a long stay, and private pay allows families to pay directly.

Starting Price $1,703/Month Info Pricing updated on October 7th, 2026

Contact Normandie Ridge

Overview of Brethren Village – Village Manor

Brethren Village, Village Manor in Lititz, PA, provides nursing home, assisted living, home care, independent living, memory care, and skilled nursing. Independent living supports private living with community services and no daily care, while assisted living adds help with tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision, and nursing home and skilled nursing care provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock.

Home care supports someone in their own home, while respite care offers a short stay when a usual caregiver needs to travel or recover. The multiple care levels may be a good fit for a resident whose support needs may change over time. The home has 114 beds, and Brethren Village operates the community; total nurse staffing is 5 hours 24 minutes per resident per day, representing the daily hands on nurse staffing time allocated per resident.

Payment options are Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay. Medicare covers short term skilled care after a hospital stay rather than long term residence, Medicaid matters to a family whose savings may not cover a long stay, and private pay means paying directly. A Walk Score of 91 out of 100 means the area is a walker’s paradise, so daily errands do not require a car and a resident who no longer drives can still get out independently. Short term rehab and therapy services provide rehabilitation during a temporary stay, while aquatic programs and group exercise classes give residents structured options for water based and group exercise.

Contact Brethren Village – Village Manor

Overview of Villa Angela at St. Anne Home

Villa Angela at St. Anne Home offers nursing home, assisted living, independent living, respite care, and skilled nursing in Greensburg, PA. The combination may be a good fit for a resident whose needs may grow over time and who could move between care levels without leaving the community. The home has 54 beds.

Nursing home and skilled nursing care provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock. Assisted living provides help with dressing, bathing, and medication while a resident keeps their own apartment, while independent living offers private living with community services and no daily care. Respite care provides a short stay for a family whose usual caregiver needs to travel or recover.

Total nurse staffing is 4h 21m per resident per day, representing the daily nursing time assigned per resident. Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay are accepted, and rehabilitation services are available alongside Residential Living with Services and Pastoral Care programs. Pets are allowed, so residents can keep a pet with them, and a Walk Score of 85 means the area is very walkable, with most errands possible on foot for a resident who no longer drives.

Contact Villa Angela at St. Anne Home

Overview of Vintage Knolls

Vintage Knolls offers assisted living and independent living in Danville, PA. In assisted living, residents receive help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and taking medication while keeping their own apartment; Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care.

Both care levels are available on one campus. That may suit a resident whose needs grow over time. Vintage Knolls has 66 beds and is operated by 9 Justine Drive Operating Company, and pets are allowed, so residents may continue living with their pets at the community.

Contact Vintage Knolls

The Residence at Whitehall

4750 Clairton Blvd, Pittsburgh, PA 15236
Overview of The Residence at Whitehall

The Residence at Whitehall offers assisted living, independent living, and respite care in Pittsburgh, PA. Independent living provides a private residence with community services and no daily care. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication. Respite care offers a short term stay when a usual caregiver needs time to travel or recover, and the range of options can suit someone whose needs change over time or a family seeking temporary support.

The community has 46 beds. Housing includes studios, one bedroom units, and two bedroom units. A studio provides one private living space, while a two bedroom layout may suit a couple moving together or someone who wants a companion. Pets are allowed, so residents may bring a pet when moving in.

Starting prices are $2,665 for independent living and $4,645 for assisted living. The independent living rate covers private living with community services, while the assisted living rate covers help with daily tasks. There are several places to spend time on site, including a pool, fitness center, spa, garden, restaurant, and cafe. These offer options for exercise, personal care, outdoor time, and dining without leaving the community, while transportation is available for trips that otherwise require a car or ride.

The area has a Walk Score of 38 out of 100. Most errands require a car or a ride. The community is operated by Cpf Living Communities, Whitehall.

$4,645/Month Info Pricing updated on October 12th, 2026

Contact The Residence at Whitehall

Overview of Merrill Gardens at Glen Mills

Merrill Gardens at Glen Mills is an assisted living facility in Glen Mills, Pennsylvania, offering a memory care unit for residents with dementia and an independent living option. The community provides hospice services on-site for residents who need them. The costs at Merrill Gardens at Glen Mills start at $4,850 and range up to $5,700, with the average price being $5,275, which is less than the average price in the area. The community is pet-friendly, and while special diet meals are not always available, it can accommodate residents’ dietary requirements, including no or low-sodium meals.

Residents at Merrill Gardens at Glen Mills are required to have a scheduled, structured activity every day, and the community offers a variety of activities, including musical performances and social outings. The facility is located near 38 hospitals, with the two closest being Riddle Memorial Hospital and Crozer Chester Medical Center, and has above-average reviews for the area. Merrill Gardens at Glen Mills offers 173 apartments, including studios, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom options, with services ranging from independent living to personal care and memory care. The community features a variety of amenities, including a library, game room, private dining room, full-service salon, fitness center, theater, and rooftop deck, allowing residents to choose how they want to spend their days.

Starting Price $3,250/Month Info Pricing updated on May 15th, 2026

Contact Merrill Gardens at Glen Mills

Crescent Fields

2507 Philmont Ave, Huntingdon Valley, PA 19006
Overview of Crescent Fields

Crescent Fields is a vibrant community in Huntingdon Valley, PA designed to provide independent living, personal care, and memory care. The community supports residents with their daily activities while empowering them to make their own decisions and helping them preserve their independence. Dedicated to serving residents’ unique needs with excellence, every caregiver within the community is also trained in the best practices of dementia care.

Residents here enjoy a seamless transition between care levels with several care services provided within one campus. Countless opportunities for recreation such as fun events, trips, and programs are also offered to help residents maintain an active lifestyle. With convenient services like housekeeping and thoughtful amenities like a salon and fitness center, living at Crescent Fields becomes a more enjoyable and convenient experience.

Starting Price $3,690/Month Info Pricing updated on October 7th, 2026

Contact Crescent Fields

Overview of Echo Lake – SageLife Senior Living

Echo Lake – SageLife Senior Living is located on North Atwater Drive in Malvern, which is part of Chester County. The location is very car-dependent, as shown by its low Walk Score of 11. The building is a mid-rise structure with 104 total beds. These are divided into studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom apartments. Right now, 74 of these beds are occupied, which means the building is running at a 71 percent occupancy rate.

The facility offers four different types of care in one location. These include independent living, assisted living, memory care, and short-term respite stays. The memory care program has 38 units specifically for Alzheimer’s patients, which shows it is a major part of the facility’s operations. The services list also includes specialized Parkinson’s care. Licensed nurses and certified nursing assistants provide care on the premises.

Recent state inspections have often focused on things like fire safety systems, plans for emergencies, and resident rights. These reports have not typically focused on the quality of direct clinical care provided to the residents.

For older adults whose health needs may change over time, or for families who are helping a loved one manage a dementia diagnosis, having these different levels of care in one place can be helpful. This structure helps families avoid the stress of having to move to a new location if care needs increase later on. This ability to provide consistent care is the foundation of how Echo Lake is organized.

Starting Price $4,050/Month Info Pricing updated on October 7th, 2026

Contact Echo Lake – SageLife Senior Living

Weighting overview

  • 35%
    Resident Experience
  • 25%
    Regulatory
  • 15%
    Visual Media
  • 10%
    Website
  • 10%
    Stability
  • 5%
    Environment
01

Resident & Family Experience 35%

The single largest share of every ranking. Aggregated review sentiment and volume from major platforms — the closest signal to real resident experience.

  • Includes
  • Review Sentiment
  • Review Volume
02

Regulatory & Safety Record 25%

State inspection records, citations, and complaint visits. We weight per-inspection rates more heavily than raw counts.

  • Includes
  • State Inspections
  • Citations/Inspection
  • % Inspections w/ Citations
  • Complaint Visits
  • Accreditations
  • BBB Rating
03

Visual Media & Transparency 15%

Communities that publish high-quality visuals give families a real preview. No photos or tours = a negative transparency signal.

  • Includes
  • Video Tours
  • Virtual Walkthroughs
  • Photo Quantity
  • Photo Quality
04

Website & Operator Transparency 10%

Site quality and whether the operator publishes basic accountability information — staff names, contact details, ownership.

  • Includes
  • Website Content
  • Mobile Usability
  • Staff Info Available
  • Owner Info Available
05

Community Stability 10%

Operational signals indicating whether a community is well-run and meeting demand.

  • Includes
  • Occupancy Rate
  • Bed Options
06

Environment & Pricing 5%

Walkability and pricing transparency. Walk Score is weighted higher for Independent Living than for Memory Care, where most residents do not leave unaccompanied.

  • Includes
  • Walk Score
  • Pricing Transparency
No paid rankings Communities cannot pay to influence placement.
How we're paid: If we help you find a community and you move in, that community may pay us a referral fee. This never affects where they rank or what you pay. Learn more
Submit a correction
Who we are

Your Senior Care Partner, Every Step of the Way

We help families find affordable senior communities and unlock same day discounts, Medicaid, and Medicare options tailored to your needs.

Contact us Today

Frequently Asked Questions about Independent Living in Pennsylvania

What is independent living?

Independent living communities are residential settings for active older adults — typically with private apartments or cottages, shared amenities (dining, fitness, activities), and no built-in medical care.

How many independent living communities are listed on this page?

This page features 273 independent living communities in Pennsylvania. Use the filters and comparison tools above to compare ratings, amenities, and pricing.

How do I choose the right independent living community in Pennsylvania?

Start by matching the level of care offered to the resident's current and anticipated needs, then compare licensing status, staff-to-resident ratios, recent inspection results, and pricing. Tour at least two or three communities in Pennsylvania, talk to current residents and families, and confirm what is included in the base rate versus billed as add-on services.

What should I look for when visiting independent living communities in Pennsylvania?

Pay attention to staff interactions with residents, cleanliness and odor, food quality at meal times, the activity calendar, and how questions about pricing and care plans are answered. Ask to see the most recent state inspection report, the move-out / level-of-care-change policy, and a sample monthly bill that lists every fee.

Independent Living in Pennsylvania at a glance

Avg Walk Score: 46/ 100The average Walk Score across facilities in Pennsylvania. A third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100) measuring convenience and context, not healthcare quality. Individual facilities can vary widely from this average.
National Average: 50/ 100
Avg No. of Beds: 97The average licensed bed capacity across facilities in Pennsylvania. Individual facilities can vary widely from this average.
National Average: 90