Page 4 of Best Assisted Living in Pennsylvania

Why trust this guide? Our editorial team analyzed 458 assisted living communities in PA using PA Depts. of Human Services & Health data, inspection records, complaints, amenities, and facility-level details. How we rank assisted living in PA
Reviewed by
Last updated
We analyzed These are the facilities in Pennsylvania our team has analyzed — not a count of every assisted living provider in Pennsylvania.
458 homes
Other senior care options in Pennsylvania:

Compare Assisted Living around Pennsylvania

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HOS (Hospice Care): Comfort-focused care for those with a terminal illness, prioritizing quality of life over treatment. CCRC (Continuing Care Retirement Community): A campus with multiple care levels so residents can age in place without moving.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Better Business Bureau grade for the operating company. Reflects complaint handling and business practices, not clinical care quality.
Juniper Village at Meadville
AL
RC
Meadville
90
Facility 90
PA AVG 88
Rank #178 / 411
A+No
85
Facility 85
PA AVG 44
Rank #29 / 450
Cordia Commons At Meadville LLC19
2
Facility 2
PA AVG 4
Rank #114 / 400
26%
Facility 26%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #23 / 400
24
Facility 24
PA AVG 63
Rank #54 / 400
1.3
Facility 1.3
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #37 / 400
Profit
65
Facility 65
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #171 / 298
1.14
61.1%
Facility 61.1%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #231 / 351
--
Bethlehem Manor
AL
IL
MC
Bethlehem (West Side)
75
Facility 75
PA AVG 88
Rank #235 / 411
B+No
73
Facility 73
PA AVG 44
Rank #71 / 450
Bethlehem Manor Senior Living LLC29
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 4
Rank #311 / 400
52%
Facility 52%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #147 / 400
71
Facility 71
PA AVG 63
Rank #219 / 400
2.4
Facility 2.4
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #127 / 400
Profit
65
Facility 65
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #171 / 298
1.63
41.3%
Facility 41.3%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #335 / 351
StudioA+
Colonial Courtyard at Bedford
AL
MC
RC
Bedford (Bedford Township)
83
Facility 83
PA AVG 88
Rank #203 / 411
A-No
39
Facility 39
PA AVG 44
Rank #247 / 450
Tithonus Bedford LP20
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 4
Rank #173 / 400
50%
Facility 50%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #127 / 400
53
Facility 53
PA AVG 63
Rank #155 / 400
2.7
Facility 2.7
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #159 / 400
Profit
103
Facility 103
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #80 / 298
1.41
88.0%
Facility 88.0%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #33 / 351
Studio / 1 Bed / Semi-Private Rooms-
Sunrise of Haverford
AL
HOS
MC
Haverford
98
Facility 98
PA AVG 88
Rank #160 / 411
C+Yes
82
Facility 82
PA AVG 44
Rank #42 / 450
Szr Haverford Al Opco LLC17
6
Facility 6
PA AVG 4
Rank #244 / 400
59%
Facility 59%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #213 / 400
78
Facility 78
PA AVG 63
Rank #241 / 400
4.6
Facility 4.6
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #283 / 400
Profit
84
Facility 84
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #120 / 298
1.75
58.2%
Facility 58.2%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #256 / 351
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
Brookdale Grandon Farms
AL
MC
RESC
Mechanicsburg
120
Facility 120
PA AVG 88
Rank #76 / 411
B-Yes
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 44
Rank #438 / 450
Emeritus Corporation28
5
Facility 5
PA AVG 4
Rank #210 / 400
54%
Facility 54%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #171 / 400
109
Facility 109
PA AVG 63
Rank #297 / 400
3.9
Facility 3.9
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #257 / 400
Profit
79
Facility 79
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #144 / 298
1.52
71.7%
Facility 71.7%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #165 / 351
studio / 1 bedA+
Sunrise of Abington
AL
HOS
IL
MC
Abington
110
Facility 110
PA AVG 88
Rank #107 / 411
CYes
57
Facility 57
PA AVG 44
Rank #141 / 450
Szr Abington Al Opco LLC22
7
Facility 7
PA AVG 4
Rank #265 / 400
68%
Facility 68%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #289 / 400
117
Facility 117
PA AVG 63
Rank #310 / 400
5.3
Facility 5.3
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #309 / 400
Profit
109
Facility 109
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #72 / 298
1.47
70.9%
Facility 70.9%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #171 / 351
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
Kendal-Crosslands Communities
AL
CCRC
IL
MC
NH
SNF
Kennett Square
51
Facility 51
PA AVG 88
Rank #322 / 411
B+Yes
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 44
Rank #406 / 450
Kendal-Crosslands Communities, Inc17
0
Facility 0
PA AVG 4
Rank #1 / 400
35%
Facility 35%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #42 / 400
20
Facility 20
PA AVG 63
Rank #39 / 400
1.2
Facility 1.2
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #34 / 400
Non-Profit
34
Facility 34
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #256 / 298
1.00
68.6%
Facility 68.6%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #189 / 351
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed-
Kirkland Village
AL
CCRC
HOS
IL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Bethlehem
64
Facility 64
PA AVG 88
Rank #283 / 411
C-Yes
12
Facility 12
PA AVG 44
Rank #395 / 450
Presbyterian Homes, Inc25
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 4
Rank #61 / 400
48%
Facility 48%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #120 / 400
52
Facility 52
PA AVG 63
Rank #152 / 400
2.1
Facility 2.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #98 / 400
Non-Profit
31
Facility 31
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #265 / 298
1.03
50.0%
Facility 50.0%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #300 / 351
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 BedA+
Artman Lutheran Home
AL
MC
NH
RC
SNF
Ambler
136
Facility 136
PA AVG 88
Rank #39 / 411
?No
90
Facility 90
PA AVG 44
Rank #20 / 450
Artman Lutheran Home26
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 4
Rank #61 / 400
65%
Facility 65%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #263 / 400
97
Facility 97
PA AVG 63
Rank #283 / 400
3.7
Facility 3.7
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #242 / 400
Non-Profit
174
Facility 174
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #4 / 298
1.55
82.4%
Facility 82.4%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #74 / 351
--
Cumberland Crossings Retirement Community
AL
IL
MC
NH
SNF
Wings Carlisle
59
Facility 59
PA AVG 88
Rank #305 / 411
?No
74
Facility 74
PA AVG 44
Rank #68 / 450
Lutheran Senior Services East21
4
Facility 4
PA AVG 4
Rank #173 / 400
38%
Facility 38%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #49 / 400
32
Facility 32
PA AVG 63
Rank #78 / 400
1.5
Facility 1.5
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #54 / 400
Non-Profit
59
Facility 59
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #189 / 298
1.34
67.8%
Facility 67.8%
PA AVG 68.4%
Rank #193 / 351
--

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each assisted living community is ranked against every other PA assisted living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 458 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Rows per page:
View all Nearby Homes
1...345...46
Overview of Juniper Village at Meadville

Juniper Village at Meadville offers assisted living and respite care in Meadville, Pennsylvania. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and taking medication while the resident keeps a private living space. Respite care is a short stay for someone whose usual caregiver needs to travel or recover, so the community may suit a resident who needs daily support or a family seeking temporary care.

The community has 90 beds and a starting price of $3,080, giving families an initial figure when considering monthly costs. Housing includes studios, deluxe studios, and deluxe suites, with a studio providing one private living space. Rehabilitation services, a wellness program, and the Connect4Life and Catalyst signature programs are also available.

A Walk Score of 85 places the area in the very walkable band. Most errands can be completed on foot, so a resident who no longer drives can still reach shops, a pharmacy, or cafes independently. Cordia Commons At Meadville operates Juniper Village at Meadville.

Starting Price $3,080/Month Info Pricing updated on October 7th, 2026

Contact Juniper Village at Meadville

Bethlehem Manor

815 Pennsylvania Ave, Bethlehem, PA 18018
Overview of Bethlehem Manor

Bethlehem Manor provides assisted living, independent living, and memory care in Bethlehem, PA. Assisted living includes help with dressing, bathing, and medication while the resident lives in a studio; Independent living offers private living with community services and no daily care, while memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering.

The range of care levels may suit a resident whose needs grow over time, since moving between levels can happen without leaving the community. Bethlehem Manor has 75 beds, and its studio housing provides one private space per resident. In the West Side neighborhood, a Walk Score of 73 means most errands are possible on foot, so a resident who no longer drives may still get out independently. Bethlehem Manor is operated by Bethlehem Manor Senior Living.

Starting Price $80/Day Info Pricing updated on October 7th, 2026

Contact Bethlehem Manor

Overview of Colonial Courtyard at Bedford

Colonial Courtyard at Bedford in Bedford Township, PA, provides assisted living, secured memory care, and temporary respite stays. Assisted living gives help with routine daily tasks like bathing, dressing, and managing medication while residents maintain their own living areas. Memory care offers constant supervision in a protected environment for individuals prone to wandering, and respite care accommodates short-term stays when primary family caregivers need time off.

Operated by Tithonus Bedford, the 83-bed facility offers layout choices including studio apartments, single-bedroom units, and semi-private shared rooms. Having several care tiers in one place allows residents to transition to higher levels of support as their daily needs evolve.

Daily errands outside the property require a car or arranged transportation, as indicated by a walk score of 39.

Families searching for adaptable long-term care or temporary caregiver relief can reach out to the administrative team to schedule an on-site visit.

Contact Colonial Courtyard at Bedford

Overview of Sunrise of Haverford

Sunrise of Haverford is a senior living community located in Haverford, Pennsylvania, offering a variety of lifestyle options, accommodations, and floor plans for residents. The community provides engaging living, personalized care plans, and a wide range of convenient services and wellness-focused amenities to cater to the needs of its residents. Sunrise of Haverford offers both assisted living and memory care services, ensuring that seniors receive the support they require while maintaining their independence.

The assisted living option at Sunrise of Haverford is designed for seniors who need assistance with daily activities such as bathing, dressing, or medication management. The memory care community, on the other hand, specializes in providing care and support for individuals dealing with memory-related conditions like Alzheimer’s or dementia. The community is equipped with trained staff and offers engaging activities to promote well-being while ensuring a safe living environment. Sunrise of Haverford is committed to providing high-quality care and support to its residents, helping them live a fulfilling life in a comfortable and caring environment.

Starting Price $3,000/Month Info Pricing updated on October 8th, 2026

Contact Sunrise of Haverford

Overview of Brookdale Grandon Farms

Brookdale Grandon Farms has been a fixture on Grandon Way in Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, for 48 years. It’s a 120-bed community that handles assisted living, memory care, and residential care. You’ll find a 30-unit Secured Dementia Care Unit there, which currently supports 21 residents.

If you’re planning to visit, keep in mind the area has a Walk Score of 4. Essentially, you’ll need a car or some form of transportation to get anywhere off-site. On the plus side, the Helen M. Simpson Rehabilitation Hospital is just over a mile away, which is helpful if you or your loved one needs quick access to follow-up care.

The facility is currently at 63% capacity, with 75 of the 120 beds filled. For budgeting, assisted living costs $3,800 per month, while memory care is $9,960 per month. They offer studio and one-bedroom floor plans. You’ll find licensed nurses and CNAs on-site 24/7. They also handle support services like lab testing, therapy, podiatry, hearing checks, and medical transport; plus, housekeeping is included.

The common areas are well-designed for a variety of needs. There’s a library, a beauty and barber shop, a chapel, a private dining room, a game room, walking paths, and plenty of green space. The kitchen focuses on seasonal ingredients, and the activity calendar is quite active, with options like B-fit fitness classes, card games, movie nights, and pet therapy. And yes, pets are welcome, which is always a bonus.

Looking at the history, state inspections have generally focused on medication management, environmental safety, care documentation, and resident rights. Ms. Denise Warren is the current Interim CEO. If you’re looking for a long-standing, full-service place in Mechanicsburg with a solid dementia unit and reliable on-site support, this is definitely a community worth considering.

$3,800/Month Info Pricing updated on February 27th, 2026

Contact Brookdale Grandon Farms

Overview of Sunrise of Abington

Operating for 45 years, Sunrise of Abington is a personal care home in Abington, Pennsylvania, that offers personal care and memory care. This 110-bed community has a variety of studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom layouts in a three-story setting, and currently maintains a 65% occupancy rate. The community is operated by Szr Abington AL OpCo LLC, in a moderately walkable neighborhood with a Walk Score of 57, allowing older adults to reach some nearby destinations on foot.

Over the years, state inspections have identified areas related to community maintenance, environmental management, medication administration and documentation, and staff training. Corrective plans have been submitted and accepted to address these findings and support ongoing regulatory compliance.

Scheduling a tour and discussing maintenance and safety practices, medication management procedures, and staff training with leadership are highly encouraged for interested families. These conversations can provide valuable insight into how quality care and daily operations are managed for older adults.

Starting Price $3,000/Month Info Pricing updated on October 8th, 2026

Contact Sunrise of Abington

Kendal-Crosslands Communities

1660 Street Rd, Kennett Square, PA 19348
Overview of Kendal-Crosslands Communities

Situated in the stunning Kennett Square, PA, Kendal-Crosslands Communities is an idyllic senior living community that provides life-plan communities. A wide range of cozy and sophisticated studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom accommodations await seniors as they transition into the community, carefully crafted to foster freedom and familiarity. Kendal-Crosslands Communities lends extra support to residents’ daily lives with a compassionate and highly skilled team.

Share stories with fellow residents and lead a meaningful life surrounded by a bright and welcoming environment. A robust calendar of carefully curated fun activities and exciting events accompanies residents as they make the most out of their day. Moreover, dining options are carefully prepared to satisfy seniors’ tastes and preferences. Kendal-Crosslands Communities is an incredible community that promotes lively and enjoyable surroundings within its beautiful campus.

Contact Kendal-Crosslands Communities

Kirkland Village

1 Kirkland Village Cir, Bethlehem, PA 18017
Overview of Kirkland Village

Set in the sunny and charming neighborhood of Bethlehem, PA, Kirkland Village is a warm and welcoming senior living community that delivers exceptional independent living, personal care, memory care, and transitional care. To further enhance residents’ convenience, the community also provides home care services, skilled nursing for residents undergoing recovery, as well as end of life care. Offering convenient access to the historic downtown of Bethlehem, the community allows residents to enjoy the city’s vibrant offerings conveniently.

The community provides every resident with maintenance-free accommodations in a variety of floor plans, including charming cottages and luxury terrace homes. A vibrant array of amenities, such as a library, day spa, on-site pub, aquatic, and fitness center are also offered to give residents a more enjoyable living experience. With access to a wide array of services, residents of Kirkland Village are guaranteed to age in place comfortably.

Contact Kirkland Village

Overview of Artman Lutheran Home

Artman Lutheran Home runs five care types in Ambler, PA: assisted living, memory care, respite care, nursing home care, and skilled nursing. Assisted living covers dressing, bathing, and medication, and the apartment door still belongs to the resident. Memory care picks up further along, where explaining something patiently stops helping and supervision has to do that work instead.

Residential nursing and the licensed track carry the clinical side. Respite is the short stay whose appeal is that it ends on a known day, which a permanent move never does. Short-term rehabilitation and the on-site therapy mean nobody books rides to a clinic twice a week.

Several levels under one roof make the home workable for a resident whose needs may grow, or for a caregiver arranging a few weeks of cover. There are 136 beds inside. Across a full day, one resident draws 5 hours and 3 minutes of nursing.

Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay open the eligible route. A Walk Score of 90 earns the neighborhood a walker’s paradise standing, so coffee, a haircut, and a newspaper are all reachable on foot. Whoever has stopped driving can still go out an get them.

Contact Artman Lutheran Home

Overview of Cumberland Crossings Retirement Community

Cumberland Crossings Retirement Community offers nursing home and skilled nursing care, assisted living, independent living, and memory care in Carlisle, PA. Independent living provides private living without daily care, while assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision, and nursing home and skilled nursing services provide licensed nursing care on site around the clock.

Several care levels in one community allow a resident whose needs grow to move to a different level of care without leaving the community. Respite care is also available for short stays, which suits a family caregiver who needs time to travel or recover. Cumberland Crossings Retirement Community has 59 beds. That places it in the smaller-community range, where staff and residents can get to know each other.

A Walk Score of 74 means the area is very walkable, with most errands possible on foot. A resident who no longer drives can still get out independently. The community has an on-site swimming pool, fitness center, outdoor walking paths, transportation, and rehabilitation services, giving residents options for exercise, outdoor movement, rides, and therapy.

Dining options include meals tailored to residents’ needs and preferences. Medicare and private pay are accepted. Medicare is relevant to covered short-term skilled care after a hospital stay, while private pay means paying directly. Lutheran Senior Services East operates the community, and Matt Pavalko serves as director.

Contact Cumberland Crossings Retirement Community

Rankings on this page follow the same method as page 1: see how we rank these communities.

Assisted Living in Pennsylvania at a glance

Avg Monthly Cost: $6,468The average monthly cost across facilities in Pennsylvania. Reflects published or estimated base rates and can vary with care level, room type, and amenities. Individual facilities can vary widely from this average.
National Average: $5,600
Avg Walk Score: 44/ 100The average Walk Score across facilities in Pennsylvania. A third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100) measuring convenience and context, not healthcare quality. Individual facilities can vary widely from this average.
National Average: 50/ 100
Avg No. of Beds: 88The average licensed bed capacity across facilities in Pennsylvania. Individual facilities can vary widely from this average.
National Average: 90