Tucked away within the scenic neighborhood of Verona, PA, Seneca Place Village is a one-of-a-kind senior living community that strives to provide seniors with a fulfilling retirement lifestyle through comprehensive care. This includes independent living, assisted living, and skilled nursing. Residents enjoy a comfortable and worry-free lifestyle in spacious apartments equipped with various modern amenities. With a full calendar of activities and programs, residents maintain an active and engaging lifestyle. The community also provides a broad range of amenities that ensures residents’ wellness, comfort, and enjoyment, including freshly-made meals, transportation to outings and appointments, and housekeeping, all complemented with 24-hour nursing care and personal care services tailored to residents’ unique needs. With Seneca Place Village’s dedicated care and service, residents have the freedom to focus on doing things that really matter to them.
Where in Pennsylvania are you looking?
Browse communities by city and county.
Compare Independent Living around Pennsylvania
Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.
Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.
Care Types in This Table
AL (Assisted Living):
Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing.
NH (Nursing Home):
24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs.
SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility):
Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness.
MC (Memory Care):
Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia.
RC (Respite Care):
Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break.
IL (Independent Living):
Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care.
|
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
|
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
|
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
|
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
|
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
|
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
|
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
|
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
|
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
|
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
|
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
|
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
|
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
|
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
|
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
|
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seneca Place Village | IL AL NH SNF | Verona | 100
Facility
100
PA AVG
97
Rank
#82 / 214 | Yes |
20
Facility
20
PA AVG
46
Rank
#215 / 272 | Seneca Manor, LLC | ? | 7 | 6
Facility
6
PA AVG
4
Rank
#53 / 194 | 100%
Facility
100%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#188 / 194 | 52
Facility
52
PA AVG
63
Rank
#83 / 194 | 7.4
Facility
7.4
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#173 / 194 | Non-Profit | 109
Facility
109
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#38 / 147 | 1.38 |
71.0%
Facility
71.0%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#76 / 193 | - |
| Mercer Hill at Doylestown | IL AL MC RC | Doylestown | 97
Facility
97
PA AVG
97
Rank
#94 / 214 | Yes |
16
Facility
16
PA AVG
46
Rank
#225 / 272 | Csw Arbour Square IV Doylestown LP | D+ | 21 | 12
Facility
12
PA AVG
4
Rank
#184 / 194 | 76%
Facility
76%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#168 / 194 | 118
Facility
118
PA AVG
63
Rank
#159 / 194 | 5.6
Facility
5.6
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#158 / 194 | Profit | 98
Facility
98
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#48 / 147 | 1.29 |
78.4%
Facility
78.4%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#43 / 193 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Merrill Gardens at Glen Mills | IL AL MC | Glen Mills | 120
Facility
120
PA AVG
97
Rank
#54 / 214 | Yes |
31
Facility
31
PA AVG
46
Rank
#181 / 272 | Bh Glen Mills Management Pa LLC | C- | 18 | 4
Facility
4
PA AVG
4
Rank
#150 / 194 | 89%
Facility
89%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#183 / 194 | 147
Facility
147
PA AVG
63
Rank
#173 / 194 | 8.2
Facility
8.2
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#177 / 194 | Profit | 127
Facility
127
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#18 / 147 | 1.98 |
53.3%
Facility
53.3%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#147 / 193 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Crescent Fields | IL AL MC RC | Huntingdon Valley | 149
Facility
149
PA AVG
97
Rank
#27 / 214 | Yes |
16
Facility
16
PA AVG
46
Rank
#225 / 272 | Csw Arbour Square V Huntingdon Valley, L.p | D+ | 8 | 5
Facility
5
PA AVG
4
Rank
#111 / 194 | 88%
Facility
88%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#181 / 194 | 111
Facility
111
PA AVG
63
Rank
#153 / 194 | 13.9
Facility
13.9
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#190 / 194 | Profit | 110
Facility
110
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#35 / 147 | 1.36 |
41.6%
Facility
41.6%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#177 / 193 | Studio / Suite |
| Echo Lake – SageLife Senior Living | IL AL MC RC | Malvern | 104
Facility
104
PA AVG
97
Rank
#76 / 214 | No |
11
Facility
11
PA AVG
46
Rank
#238 / 272 | Sage Atwater Tenant Trs LLC | C- | 22 | 8
Facility
8
PA AVG
4
Rank
#184 / 194 | 77%
Facility
77%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#170 / 194 | 125
Facility
125
PA AVG
63
Rank
#163 / 194 | 5.7
Facility
5.7
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#159 / 194 | Profit | 113
Facility
113
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#29 / 147 | 1.53 |
71.2%
Facility
71.2%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#75 / 193 | Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Harmony at Harts Run | IL AL MC | Glenshaw | 136
Facility
136
PA AVG
97
Rank
#35 / 214 | Yes |
36
Facility
36
PA AVG
46
Rank
#165 / 272 | Fox Chapel Operations LLC | D- | 25 | 16
Facility
16
PA AVG
4
Rank
#173 / 194 | 76%
Facility
76%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#168 / 194 | 231
Facility
231
PA AVG
63
Rank
#187 / 194 | 9.2
Facility
9.2
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#180 / 194 | Profit | 142
Facility
142
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#11 / 147 | 1.38 |
66.2%
Facility
66.2%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#102 / 193 | 1 Bed / 2 Bed |
| Celebration Villa of South Hills | IL AL RC | Pittsburgh | 139
Facility
139
PA AVG
97
Rank
#33 / 214 | Yes |
45
Facility
45
PA AVG
46
Rank
#130 / 272 | Wg South Hills Sh LLC | D | 31 | 19
Facility
19
PA AVG
4
Rank
#184 / 194 | 68%
Facility
68%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#144 / 194 | 337
Facility
337
PA AVG
63
Rank
#190 / 194 | 10.9
Facility
10.9
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#186 / 194 | Profit | 110
Facility
110
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#35 / 147 | 1.31 |
57.6%
Facility
57.6%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#135 / 193 | Studio / Studio Deluxe / 1 Bed |
| Tapestry Senior Living – Moon Township | IL AL MC | Coraopolis | 210
Facility
210
PA AVG
97
Rank
#6 / 214 | No |
15
Facility
15
PA AVG
46
Rank
#230 / 272 | Tapestry Moon LLC | C+ | 27 | 19
Facility
19
PA AVG
4
Rank
#173 / 194 | 67%
Facility
67%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#134 / 194 | 103
Facility
103
PA AVG
63
Rank
#149 / 194 | 3.8
Facility
3.8
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#122 / 194 | Profit | 123
Facility
123
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#20 / 147 | 1.71 |
34.3%
Facility
34.3%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#190 / 193 | - |
| The Residence at Whitehall | IL AL RC | Pittsburgh | 46
Facility
46
PA AVG
97
Rank
#186 / 214 | Yes |
38
Facility
38
PA AVG
46
Rank
#153 / 272 | Cpf Living Communities II-Whitehall, LLC | C+ | 13 | 4
Facility
4
PA AVG
4
Rank
#111 / 194 | 54%
Facility
54%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#90 / 194 | 85
Facility
85
PA AVG
63
Rank
#133 / 194 | 6.5
Facility
6.5
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#167 / 194 | Profit | 50
Facility
50
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#106 / 147 | 1.47 |
73.9%
Facility
73.9%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#64 / 193 | - |
| Vintage Knolls | IL AL | Danville (Mahoning Township) | 66
Facility
66
PA AVG
97
Rank
#147 / 214 | Yes |
22
Facility
22
PA AVG
46
Rank
#209 / 272 | 9 Justine Drive Operating Company LLC | B+ | 18 | 4
Facility
4
PA AVG
4
Rank
#163 / 194 | 67%
Facility
67%
PA AVG
59.3%
Rank
#134 / 194 | 53
Facility
53
PA AVG
63
Rank
#85 / 194 | 2.9
Facility
2.9
PA AVG
4.3
Rank
#89 / 194 | Profit | 62
Facility
62
PA AVG
76.9
Rank
#89 / 147 | 1.07 |
87.9%
Facility
87.9%
PA AVG
65.7%
Rank
#15 / 193 | - |
Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each independent living community is ranked against every other PA independent living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 273 on this page. See how we rank facilities
Set amidst a tranquil neighborhood in Bucks County, Doylestown, PA, Mercer Hill at Doylestown is an outstanding senior living community that offers independent living, personal care, memory care, and temporary stay. Residents here enjoy a life without the worries and stresses of maintaining a home with convenient services like housekeeping and laundry provided for a maintenance-free lifestyle. A wide array of personalized care services, such as medication management & reminders, meal escorts, and personal care assistance are offered, combined with 24-hour on-site nursing, to ensure residents are always provided with the care and support they need.
The community offers an array of studio, one-bedroom, or two-bedroom apartments complete with kitchenette, full bath and a range of other amenities for a comfortable and convenient living environment. Three chef-prepared meals and a full calendar of social, educational, recreational & cultural activities are offered to foster a vibrant living experience, along with spacious common areas designed to provide spaces for entertainment, leisure, and engagement. State-of-the-art lifestyle technologies are also available throughout the building to further enhance residents’ comfort and living experience.
Merrill Gardens at Glen Mills is an assisted living facility in Glen Mills, Pennsylvania, offering a memory care unit for residents with dementia and an independent living option. The community provides hospice services on-site for residents who need them. The costs at Merrill Gardens at Glen Mills start at $4,850 and range up to $5,700, with the average price being $5,275, which is less than the average price in the area. The community is pet-friendly, and while special diet meals are not always available, it can accommodate residents’ dietary requirements, including no or low-sodium meals.
Residents at Merrill Gardens at Glen Mills are required to have a scheduled, structured activity every day, and the community offers a variety of activities, including musical performances and social outings. The facility is located near 38 hospitals, with the two closest being Riddle Memorial Hospital and Crozer Chester Medical Center, and has above-average reviews for the area. Merrill Gardens at Glen Mills offers 173 apartments, including studios, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom options, with services ranging from independent living to personal care and memory care. The community features a variety of amenities, including a library, game room, private dining room, full-service salon, fitness center, theater, and rooftop deck, allowing residents to choose how they want to spend their days.
Echo Lake – SageLife Senior Living is located on North Atwater Drive in Malvern, which is part of Chester County. The location is very car-dependent, as shown by its low Walk Score of 11. The building is a mid-rise structure with 104 total beds. These are divided into studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom apartments. Right now, 74 of these beds are occupied, which means the building is running at a 71 percent occupancy rate.
The facility offers four different types of care in one location. These include independent living, assisted living, memory care, and short-term respite stays. The memory care program has 38 units specifically for Alzheimer’s patients, which shows it is a major part of the facility’s operations. The services list also includes specialized Parkinson’s care. Licensed nurses and certified nursing assistants provide care on the premises.
Recent state inspections have often focused on things like fire safety systems, plans for emergencies, and resident rights. These reports have not typically focused on the quality of direct clinical care provided to the residents.
For older adults whose health needs may change over time, or for families who are helping a loved one manage a dementia diagnosis, having these different levels of care in one place can be helpful. This structure helps families avoid the stress of having to move to a new location if care needs increase later on. This ability to provide consistent care is the foundation of how Echo Lake is organized.
Crescent Fields is a vibrant community in Huntingdon Valley, PA designed to provide independent living, personal care, and memory care. The community supports residents with their daily activities while empowering them to make their own decisions and helping them preserve their independence. Dedicated to serving residents’ unique needs with excellence, every caregiver within the community is also trained in the best practices of dementia care.
Residents here enjoy a seamless transition between care levels with several care services provided within one campus. Countless opportunities for recreation such as fun events, trips, and programs are also offered to help residents maintain an active lifestyle. With convenient services like housekeeping and thoughtful amenities like a salon and fitness center, living at Crescent Fields becomes a more enjoyable and convenient experience.
Located in Glenshaw, Pennsylvania, Harmony at Harts Run offers an array of spacious apartments and an extensive range of amenities tailored to enrich the lives of those seeking an expanded horizon. The community provides independent living, personal care, and memory care services, ensuring residents find a supportive and inviting environment. The community’s team embodies genuine warmth and profound respect, fostering an environment that celebrates limitless possibilities. Pet-friendly and featuring spacious floor plans, the community prioritizes residents’ comfort and well-being. From exceptional amenities to cultural attractions and quality healthcare in the vicinity, Harmony at Harts Run invites residents to experience the richness of life. It’s an opportunity to explore a fulfilling lifestyle within our vibrant community.
At Harmony at Harts Run, residents enjoy diverse activities, from morning yoga and afternoon art classes to relaxed evening gatherings for wine and cheese conversations. The community fosters an environment ideal for social engagement, relaxation, and ongoing learning with restaurant-style dining, a welcoming neighborhood pub, and inviting communal spaces. Residents also benefit from easy access to the area’s attractions, including the Oakmont Country Club, Pittsburgh Zoo & Aquarium, Ellen Hughes Park, Carnegie Museums of Art & Natural History, nearby cafes, and seasonal festivals.
Embraced by the warmth of welcoming neighborhoods in Pittsburgh, PA, Celebration Villa of South Hills is a community designed for assisted living. Residents can choose the level of assistance they prefer to ensure they enjoy as much independence as they want. The community offers services like daily living assistance and housekeeping services to ensure residents live a worry-free life.
Dedicated to creating a nurturing environment, the community provides an array of engaging activities and replenishing meals to maintain residents’ wellness. Community spaces like common rooms, relaxing gardens, and spacious courtyards provide spaces for social interactions. Added convenience like on-site visits from healthcare providers are provided, making residents’ stay with Celebration Villa of South Hills a truly convenient experience.
Tapestry Senior Living, Moon Township offers assisted living, independent living, and memory care in Coraopolis, PA. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication while the resident keeps a private apartment. Independent living offers private living with community services and no daily care, while memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering.
Having all three care levels may suit a resident whose needs grow over time, because moving to another level of care can happen without leaving the community. The community has 210 beds. That makes it a larger setting, with more residents, staff, and usually programming. Tapestry Moon operates the community.
Nestled in the heart of Danville, Pennsylvania, Vintage Knolls emerges as a distinctive senior living community, providing affordable residential care for seniors. Anchored by five core values—hospitality, stewardship, integrity, respect, and humor—Vintage Knolls cultivates a vibrant environment that emphasizes the holistic well-being of each resident. Dignity, privacy, comfort, and quality of life take precedence in this unique community.
Vintage Knolls’ Independent Living option empowers residents to maintain their independence while benefiting from on-site care staff for added peace of mind. From assistance with daily activities to support with laundry and housekeeping, residents can access various supportive services. With a dedicated staff, delightful cuisine, and contented residents, Vintage Knolls becomes more than just a residence—it’s a community where families value the meticulous selection process, personal referrals, and tours that ensure the best fit for their loved ones. Within the mansion-like building, residents forge new friendships, savor delicious meals, and relish in the unique and enriching lifestyle Vintage Knolls has to offer.
The Residence at Whitehall offers assisted living, independent living, and respite care in Pittsburgh, PA. Independent living provides a private residence with community services and no daily care. Assisted living includes help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication. Respite care offers a short term stay when a usual caregiver needs time to travel or recover, and the range of options can suit someone whose needs change over time or a family seeking temporary support.
The community has 46 beds. Housing includes studios, one bedroom units, and two bedroom units. A studio provides one private living space, while a two bedroom layout may suit a couple moving together or someone who wants a companion. Pets are allowed, so residents may bring a pet when moving in.
Starting prices are $2,665 for independent living and $4,645 for assisted living. The independent living rate covers private living with community services, while the assisted living rate covers help with daily tasks. There are several places to spend time on site, including a pool, fitness center, spa, garden, restaurant, and cafe. These offer options for exercise, personal care, outdoor time, and dining without leaving the community, while transportation is available for trips that otherwise require a car or ride.
The area has a Walk Score of 38 out of 100. Most errands require a car or a ride. The community is operated by Cpf Living Communities, Whitehall.
How we rank these independent living communities
Every community above is evaluated across six weighted categories using public data including state inspection records, review platforms, BBB profiles, and operator-published materials. Rank badges compare each community against other independent living communities in the same state — never against a different care type.
Weighting overview
- 35%Resident Experience
- 25%Regulatory
- 15%Visual Media
- 10%Website
- 10%Stability
- 5%Environment
Resident & Family Experience 35%
The single largest share of every ranking. Aggregated review sentiment and volume from major platforms — the closest signal to real resident experience.
- Includes
- Review Sentiment
- Review Volume
Regulatory & Safety Record 25%
State inspection records, citations, and complaint visits. We weight per-inspection rates more heavily than raw counts.
- Includes
- State Inspections
- Citations/Inspection
- % Inspections w/ Citations
- Complaint Visits
- Accreditations
- BBB Rating
Visual Media & Transparency 15%
Communities that publish high-quality visuals give families a real preview. No photos or tours = a negative transparency signal.
- Includes
- Video Tours
- Virtual Walkthroughs
- Photo Quantity
- Photo Quality
Website & Operator Transparency 10%
Site quality and whether the operator publishes basic accountability information — staff names, contact details, ownership.
- Includes
- Website Content
- Mobile Usability
- Staff Info Available
- Owner Info Available
Community Stability 10%
Operational signals indicating whether a community is well-run and meeting demand.
- Includes
- Occupancy Rate
- Bed Options
Environment & Pricing 5%
Walkability and pricing transparency. Walk Score is weighted higher for Independent Living than for Memory Care, where most residents do not leave unaccompanied.
- Includes
- Walk Score
- Pricing Transparency
Your Senior Care Partner, Every Step of the Way
We help families find affordable senior communities and unlock same day discounts, Medicaid, and Medicare options tailored to your needs.
Contact us Today
Frequently Asked Questions about Independent Living in Pennsylvania
What is independent living?
Independent living communities are residential settings for active older adults — typically with private apartments or cottages, shared amenities (dining, fitness, activities), and no built-in medical care.
How many independent living communities are listed on this page?
This page features 273 independent living communities in Pennsylvania. Use the filters and comparison tools above to compare ratings, amenities, and pricing.
How do I choose the right independent living community in Pennsylvania?
Start by matching the level of care offered to the resident's current and anticipated needs, then compare licensing status, staff-to-resident ratios, recent inspection results, and pricing. Tour at least two or three communities in Pennsylvania, talk to current residents and families, and confirm what is included in the base rate versus billed as add-on services.
What should I look for when visiting independent living communities in Pennsylvania?
Pay attention to staff interactions with residents, cleanliness and odor, food quality at meal times, the activity calendar, and how questions about pricing and care plans are answered. Ask to see the most recent state inspection report, the move-out / level-of-care-change policy, and a sample monthly bill that lists every fee.













