Page 8 of Best Independent Living in Pennsylvania

Why trust this guide? Our editorial team analyzed 273 independent living communities in PA using PA Depts. of Human Services & Health data, inspection records, complaints, amenities, and facility-level details. How we rank independent living in PA
Reviewed by
Last updated
We analyzed These are the facilities in Pennsylvania our team has analyzed — not a count of every independent living provider in Pennsylvania.
273 homes
Other senior care options in Pennsylvania:

Compare Independent Living around Pennsylvania

Info below is compiled from the PA Depts. of Human Services & Health, senior community websites & trusted data sources such as Walk Score & BBB.

Communities are listed from highest-ranked to lowest-ranked based on our methodology.

Care Types in This Table AL (Assisted Living): Housing with help for daily activities like bathing, dressing, and medication, without 24-hour skilled nursing. NH (Nursing Home): 24/7 skilled nursing care for residents with complex, ongoing medical needs. SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility): Round-the-clock nursing care, often for recovery after surgery, injury, or illness. MC (Memory Care): Secured, specialized care for people living with Alzheimer's or dementia. RC (Respite Care): Short-term temporary care that gives family caregivers a break. RESC (Residential Care): Personal care and daily-living support in a smaller, more intimate residential setting. IL (Independent Living): Community living with dining, activities, and transportation for active seniors who need little personal care. HC (Home Care): Professional care delivered in the person's own home, from companionship to skilled nursing.
City and state of the facility. Used for mapping and state-average comparisons.
Licensed bed capacity (maximum allowed). Not the same as how many beds are currently filled.
A 0–100 score of a facility's regulatory inspection record, shown as a letter and compared with other facilities of the same kind in the same state. This is a proprietary Assisted Living Magazine grade. It is not a government rating. A dash means we have no inspection data for that facility.
Indicates whether residents are allowed to have pets in the facility.
Third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100). Convenience/context metric, not a healthcare quality measure.
Name of the licensed owner, operator, or managing entity as filed with the state. Useful for grouping facilities under the same organization.
Count of regulatory inspections in the reporting window. Higher volume can reflect more oversight visits, complaint-driven surveys, or routine licensure cycles.
Number of inspections triggered by complaints or allegations. Useful for spotting facilities that receive frequent complaint-driven scrutiny.
Share of inspections that resulted in citations, expressed as a percentage of total inspections in the window.
Total count of citations (cited regulatory issues) recorded in the selected reporting period. Read alongside inspection counts for context.
The average number of citations this facility receives each time it's inspected, calculated as total citations ÷ total inspections. A lower number suggests more consistent compliance with safety and care standards.
Reported profit orientation for the operator or facility (e.g. for-profit vs nonprofit), as provided in state licensing or disclosure data.
Total daily staff count from Pennsylvania inspection/licensing data (headcount snapshot), when reported.
The total number of staff employed per resident. A number greater than or = to 1 is a positive care signal.
Reported or derived occupancy for the facility—typically how fully licensed capacity is utilized. Compare across peers in the same market.
Housing or bed configuration options (e.g. studio, shared), often from facility-reported amenities and licensing details.
Brethren Village – Terrace Crossing
IL
AL
HC
MC
NH
SNF
Lancaster
98
Facility 98
PA AVG 97
Rank #90 / 213
A+No
44
Facility 44
PA AVG 46
Rank #131 / 269
Brethren Village15
0
Facility 0
PA AVG 4
Rank #1 / 200
47%
Facility 47%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #64 / 200
29
Facility 29
PA AVG 63
Rank #41 / 200
1.9
Facility 1.9
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #46 / 200
Non-Profit
80
Facility 80
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #68 / 147
1.38
53.1%
Facility 53.1%
PA AVG 68.3%
Rank #144 / 175
-
Easy Living Country Estates
IL
AL
HC
RESC
Hunker (Hempfield Township)
60
Facility 60
PA AVG 97
Rank #159 / 213
A+No
10
Facility 10
PA AVG 46
Rank #238 / 269
Ds Realty Ventures LLC20
0
Facility 0
PA AVG 4
Rank #1 / 200
45%
Facility 45%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #56 / 200
30
Facility 30
PA AVG 63
Rank #44 / 200
1.5
Facility 1.5
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #33 / 200
Profit
61
Facility 61
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #90 / 147
1.13
80.0%
Facility 80.0%
PA AVG 68.3%
Rank #42 / 175
-
The Ridgewood at St. Paul Homes
IL
AL
RESC
RC
Greenville
52
Facility 52
PA AVG 97
Rank #174 / 213
AYes
66
Facility 66
PA AVG 46
Rank #69 / 269
St. Paul Homes, Inc16
0
Facility 0
PA AVG 4
Rank #1 / 200
56%
Facility 56%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #111 / 200
23
Facility 23
PA AVG 63
Rank #32 / 200
1.4
Facility 1.4
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #28 / 200
Non-Profit
25
Facility 25
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #137 / 147
1.04
65.4%
Facility 65.4%
PA AVG 68.3%
Rank #104 / 175
-
Plush Mills
IL
AL
RC
Wallingford
79
Facility 79
PA AVG 97
Rank #120 / 213
A+No
34
Facility 34
PA AVG 46
Rank #168 / 269
Solera/Ship 1 Opco, LLC18
2
Facility 2
PA AVG 4
Rank #82 / 200
39%
Facility 39%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #32 / 200
29
Facility 29
PA AVG 63
Rank #41 / 200
1.6
Facility 1.6
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #39 / 200
Profit--
79.7%
Facility 79.7%
PA AVG 68.3%
Rank #46 / 175
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Wesley Enhanced Living Upper Moreland
IL
AL
Hatboro
52
Facility 52
PA AVG 97
Rank #174 / 213
A-Yes
32
Facility 32
PA AVG 46
Rank #173 / 269
Maple Village17
0
Facility 0
PA AVG 4
Rank #1 / 200
53%
Facility 53%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #93 / 200
48
Facility 48
PA AVG 63
Rank #83 / 200
2.8
Facility 2.8
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #91 / 200
Non-Profit
31
Facility 31
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #132 / 147
1.00
50.0%
Facility 50.0%
PA AVG 68.3%
Rank #150 / 175
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Shrewsbury
IL
NH
Shrewsbury
68
Facility 68
PA AVG 97
Rank #143 / 213
B+No
29
Facility 29
PA AVG 46
Rank #187 / 269
Spiritrust Lutheran10
2
Facility 2
PA AVG 4
Rank #82 / 200
50%
Facility 50%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #78 / 200
43
Facility 43
PA AVG 63
Rank #70 / 200
4.3
Facility 4.3
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #143 / 200
Non-Profit
45
Facility 45
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #110 / 147
1.15
61.8%
Facility 61.8%
PA AVG 68.3%
Rank #115 / 175
-
Merrill Gardens at West Chester
IL
AL
MC
West Chester
94
Facility 94
PA AVG 97
Rank #99 / 213
CYes
14
Facility 14
PA AVG 46
Rank #231 / 269
West Chester Pa Senior Property LLC10
5
Facility 5
PA AVG 4
Rank #134 / 200
90%
Facility 90%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #191 / 200
51
Facility 51
PA AVG 63
Rank #87 / 200
5.1
Facility 5.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #154 / 200
Profit
112
Facility 112
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #31 / 147
1.51
78.7%
Facility 78.7%
PA AVG 68.3%
Rank #49 / 175
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle
IL
AL
MC
Glen Riddle
153
Facility 153
PA AVG 97
Rank #20 / 213
CYes
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 46
Rank #240 / 269
Mg Media Subtenant LLC11
1
Facility 1
PA AVG 4
Rank #41 / 200
73%
Facility 73%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #166 / 200
67
Facility 67
PA AVG 63
Rank #118 / 200
6.1
Facility 6.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #168 / 200
Profit
116
Facility 116
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #26 / 147
1.35
62.7%
Facility 62.7%
PA AVG 68.3%
Rank #109 / 175
Suite
Daylesford Crossing
IL
AL
MC
RC
Paoli (Tredyffrin Township)
100
Facility 100
PA AVG 97
Rank #81 / 213
CNo
46
Facility 46
PA AVG 46
Rank #125 / 269
Berwyn Real Estate LP30
9
Facility 9
PA AVG 4
Rank #169 / 200
67%
Facility 67%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #141 / 200
135
Facility 135
PA AVG 63
Rank #174 / 200
4.5
Facility 4.5
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #146 / 200
Profit
95
Facility 95
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #50 / 147
1.32
72.0%
Facility 72.0%
PA AVG 68.3%
Rank #79 / 175
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed
Traditions of Lansdale
IL
AL
MC
Lansdale
150
Facility 150
PA AVG 97
Rank #22 / 213
CNo
52
Facility 52
PA AVG 46
Rank #104 / 269
Ivq Lansdale Opco LP18
7
Facility 7
PA AVG 4
Rank #152 / 200
67%
Facility 67%
PA AVG 59.2%
Rank #141 / 200
92
Facility 92
PA AVG 63
Rank #149 / 200
5.1
Facility 5.1
PA AVG 4.3
Rank #154 / 200
Profit
93
Facility 93
PA AVG 76.9
Rank #52 / 147
1.39
48.7%
Facility 48.7%
PA AVG 68.3%
Rank #156 / 175
Studio / 1 Bed / 2 Bed

Rank badges are statewide and care-type specific: each independent living community is ranked against every other PA independent living community we track that reports that metric, not just the 273 on this page. See how we rank facilities

Rows per page:
View all Nearby Homes
1...789...28
Overview of Brethren Village – Terrace Crossing

Brethren Village, Terrace Crossing in Lancaster, Pennsylvania offers nursing home care, assisted living, home care, independent living, memory care, and skilled nursing. Assisted living helps with daily tasks such as bathing, dressing, and medication while allowing a resident to keep a private living space, while memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering. Independent living includes private living with community services and no daily care, home care supports a resident in their own home, and skilled nursing provides licensed nursing care on site around the clock.

The range of care levels can suit a resident whose needs grow over time, and memory care may be a good fit for someone who needs a secured, supervised setting. The community has 98 beds. Respite care provides a short stay when a person’s usual caregiver needs to travel or recover, while short term rehabilitation and therapy services support a temporary rehabilitation stay.

Aquatic programs and group exercise classes give residents structured opportunities for water based and group physical activity, and transportation is available for residents who need rides. Brethren Village operates the community. A Walk Score of 44 places the area in a car dependent setting, so most errands require a car or a ride for a resident who no longer drives.

Contact Brethren Village – Terrace Crossing

Overview of Easy Living Country Estates

Nestled in Westmoreland County, Hunker, PA, Easy Living Country Estates is a reliable senior living community that offers excellent independent living, personal care, and home health services. The community features beautifully designed, comfortable, and spacious accommodations nestled on 7.5 rural acres of beautifully maintained grounds. Residents needing extra care and support are provided with assistance with activities of daily living, such as bathing, personal hygiene, meal preparation and medication administration.

Additional services, such as physical, speech, and occupational therapies, massage therapy, incontinence care, hospice care, and podiatry care, provide residents with the maximum freedom of choice and higher comfort level. Committed to fostering a feeling of community and a sense of fulfillment, the community offers an array of activities that encompass a broad variety of interests, ranging from relaxing walks around our grounds to on-site events, religious services, and weekly live entertainment.

Contact Easy Living Country Estates

Overview of The Ridgewood at St. Paul Homes

The Ridgewood at St. Paul Homes in Greenville, Pennsylvania, offers independent living, assisted living, residential care, and short-term respite stays. Managed by St. Paul Homes under director Brittney Williams, the 52-bed location accommodates changing care needs on one campus. Daily amenities feature a full-service salon, physical rehabilitation services, a pet-friendly policy, a walking path, and a koi pond.

With a walk score of 66, residents can often run errands on foot, allowing non-driving residents to maintain some local independence.

Families considering flexible residential care options or short-term caregiver coverage can reach out to The Ridgewood at St. Paul Homes for pricing details and tour schedules.

Price range $3,950 - $4,905/Month Info Pricing updated on March 11th, 2026

Contact The Ridgewood at St. Paul Homes

Plush Mills

501 Plush Mill Rd, Wallingford, PA 19086
Overview of Plush Mills

Dedicated to improving seniors’ well-being, Plush Mills is a respected senior living community in Plush Mill Road, Wallingford, PA, that offers independent living, personal care, and respite stays. Spend your days surrounded by purposely designed and snug residences in various studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom floor plans. A kind and reliable team strives to ease seniors’ hassles by keeping their surroundings clean and creating care plans tailored to their needs and preferences.

With a jam-packed calendar of enriching activities and stimulating programs, residents explore new interests and rekindle passions. Moreover, a wide selection of clubs is available for seniors to join to meet people with the same interests. Plush Mill is ideal for seniors hoping to live their golden years independently while still having a reliable community to look out for their needs.

Starting Price $5,275/Month Info Pricing updated on October 7th, 2026

Contact Plush Mills

Overview of Wesley Enhanced Living Upper Moreland

Live your retirement years in comfort with Wesley Enhanced Living Upper Moreland, an inviting senior living community in Montgomery County, Hatboro, PA, offering independent living and personal care. Residents feel at home in spacious and cozy apartments or well-built single-family cottages. Those needing more support with their daily routines are provided with personalized care services within the community and personal care suites with added comfort, security, and safety features.

With 24-hour response pendant system and security, residents have peace of mind, knowing they are living in a safe and secure environment. Housekeeping maintenance, concierge services, and transportation are provided to make residents’ lives worry-free and convenient. With delectable dining experience featuring tasty and healthy meals, combined with an array of enriching and exciting activities, residents are sure to live a healthy, active, and fulfilling lifestyle.

Contact Wesley Enhanced Living Upper Moreland

Overview of Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Shrewsbury

Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Shrewsbury offers independent living and nursing care in Shrewsbury, PA. The community provides personal care and skilled care to meet residents’ needs. Licensed nurses and CNAs are also available on-site, providing residents with access to continuous clinical support.

Moreover, rehabilitation services, including short-term rehab, support residents who need care focused on recovery for a limited stay. The community has 68 beds with a current occupancy of 61.8%. Meanwhile, its Walk Score is 29, which suggests that most errands will require a personal vehicle or a transportation service to accomplish.

Contact Spiritrust Lutheran the Village at Shrewsbury

Overview of Merrill Gardens at West Chester

Merrill Gardens at West Chester is an exquisite and upscale residence nestled in the heart of West Chester, Pennsylvania. This remarkable community offers a range of exceptional services, including independent living, personal care, and memory care. Step into a world of elegance as you enter their beautifully appointed interiors, surrounded by galleries, renowned restaurants, and esteemed healthcare facilities.

The home offers specialized memory care services in their dedicated and private homes. These memory care private homes provide a safe and nurturing environment for residents with memory impairments, allowing them to receive personalized attention and support tailored to their specific needs. With their memory care private homes and glowing reviews, Merrill Gardens at West Chester is a beacon of hope and support for individuals and families navigating the challenges of memory loss.

Starting Price $3,350/Month Info Pricing updated on October 7th, 2026

Contact Merrill Gardens at West Chester

Overview of Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle

Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle offers assisted living, independent living, and memory care in Glen Riddle, PA. Assisted living provides help with daily tasks such as dressing, bathing, and medication while a resident maintains private living space. Independent living provides private living with community services and no daily care. Memory care provides a secured setting with supervision for someone at risk of wandering.

The combination of these care levels may be a good fit for a resident whose needs could increase over time, because moving between levels can happen within the community. The community has 153 beds, which means more residents, more staff, and usually more programming within the setting. Occupancy is 56%, meaning the community is not filled to its full bed capacity. Pets are allowed, so a resident can bring a pet to the community, and Mg Media Subtenant operates the community.

Starting Price $3,400/Month Info Pricing updated on October 7th, 2026

Contact Truewood by Merrill, Glen Riddle

Daylesford Crossing

1450 Lancaster Ave, Paoli, PA 19301
Overview of Daylesford Crossing

Daylesford Crossing in Paoli, PA, offers independent living, assisted living, memory care, and respite care, alongside a specialized Parkinson’s care program. Independent living provides private apartment housing with community perks, while assisted living helps with daily routines like bathing, dressing, and managing medication. Secured memory care supplies supervision for individuals prone to wandering, enabling support levels to step up on campus as needs evolve.

Berwyn Real Estate operates the 100-bed community, offering studio, one-bedroom, and two-bedroom floor plans suitable for individuals or couples. A walk score of 46 indicates a car-dependent location, meaning non-driving residents rely on arranged rides for errands around town.

Families researching local senior living choices can reach out to Daylesford Crossing to gather further details or request an in-person tour.

Contact Daylesford Crossing

Overview of Traditions of Lansdale

Age gracefully with Traditions of Lansdale, a blissful community in Lansdale, PA, that offers assisted living, independent living, and memory care. Featuring thoughtfully furnished and spacious studio, one-, and two-bedroom floor plans, residents can find the accommodation that best matches their needs and preferences. The community also strives to meet residents’ special needs with a compassionate and highly trained team helping with their daily living activities and household responsibilities 24/7.

Residents will not run out of things to do, with a jam-packed calendar of engaging activities and enriching programs catering to their interests and strengths. Here, mealtimes not only meet nutritional needs but also promote social interactions with delightful and healthy meals. To improve residents’ living conditions, the community also provides FOX Rehabilitation. Spend your golden years surrounded by purposely designed amenities and dedicated services.

Contact Traditions of Lansdale

Weighting overview

  • 35%
    Resident Experience
  • 25%
    Regulatory
  • 15%
    Visual Media
  • 10%
    Website
  • 10%
    Stability
  • 5%
    Environment
01

Resident & Family Experience 35%

The single largest share of every ranking. Aggregated review sentiment and volume from major platforms — the closest signal to real resident experience.

  • Includes
  • Review Sentiment
  • Review Volume
02

Regulatory & Safety Record 25%

State inspection records, citations, and complaint visits. We weight per-inspection rates more heavily than raw counts.

  • Includes
  • State Inspections
  • Citations/Inspection
  • % Inspections w/ Citations
  • Complaint Visits
  • Accreditations
  • BBB Rating
03

Visual Media & Transparency 15%

Communities that publish high-quality visuals give families a real preview. No photos or tours = a negative transparency signal.

  • Includes
  • Video Tours
  • Virtual Walkthroughs
  • Photo Quantity
  • Photo Quality
04

Website & Operator Transparency 10%

Site quality and whether the operator publishes basic accountability information — staff names, contact details, ownership.

  • Includes
  • Website Content
  • Mobile Usability
  • Staff Info Available
  • Owner Info Available
05

Community Stability 10%

Operational signals indicating whether a community is well-run and meeting demand.

  • Includes
  • Occupancy Rate
  • Bed Options
06

Environment & Pricing 5%

Walkability and pricing transparency. Walk Score is weighted higher for Independent Living than for Memory Care, where most residents do not leave unaccompanied.

  • Includes
  • Walk Score
  • Pricing Transparency
No paid rankings Communities cannot pay to influence placement.
How we're paid: If we help you find a community and you move in, that community may pay us a referral fee. This never affects where they rank or what you pay. Learn more
Submit a correction
Who we are

Your Senior Care Partner, Every Step of the Way

We help families find affordable senior communities and unlock same day discounts, Medicaid, and Medicare options tailored to your needs.

Contact us Today

Frequently Asked Questions about Independent Living in Pennsylvania

What is independent living?

Independent living communities are residential settings for active older adults — typically with private apartments or cottages, shared amenities (dining, fitness, activities), and no built-in medical care.

How many independent living communities are listed on this page?

This page features 273 independent living communities in Pennsylvania. Use the filters and comparison tools above to compare ratings, amenities, and pricing.

How do I choose the right independent living community in Pennsylvania?

Start by matching the level of care offered to the resident's current and anticipated needs, then compare licensing status, staff-to-resident ratios, recent inspection results, and pricing. Tour at least two or three communities in Pennsylvania, talk to current residents and families, and confirm what is included in the base rate versus billed as add-on services.

What should I look for when visiting independent living communities in Pennsylvania?

Pay attention to staff interactions with residents, cleanliness and odor, food quality at meal times, the activity calendar, and how questions about pricing and care plans are answered. Ask to see the most recent state inspection report, the move-out / level-of-care-change policy, and a sample monthly bill that lists every fee.

Independent Living in Pennsylvania at a glance

Avg Walk Score: 46/ 100The average Walk Score across facilities in Pennsylvania. A third-party neighborhood walkability score (0–100) measuring convenience and context, not healthcare quality. Individual facilities can vary widely from this average.
National Average: 50/ 100
Avg No. of Beds: 97The average licensed bed capacity across facilities in Pennsylvania. Individual facilities can vary widely from this average.
National Average: 90